5/12/2023

Music played for: 05/12/2023

12:01 AM
Two Pastorales
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
MusicMasters 67089

12:06 AM
Piano Sonata
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Soloists: Anna Shelest – piano
Sorel 15

12:23 AM
Ballad Without Words
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Bis 553

12:43 AM
Concerto for Two Violins
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Lorenzo Gugole
Orchestra/Ensemble: L’Appassionata
Soloists: Krzysztof Kaczka – flute , Jaroslaw Nadrzycki – violin
Hanssler 21020

01:01 AM
String Trio: Nocturne
Composer: Henri Tomasi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

01:06 AM
Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
DG 427645

01:35 AM
Elegie
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello , Nicholas Trygstad – cello , Desmond Neysmith – cello , Chris Murray – cello >, Robert Max – cello , Ashok Klouda – cello
London/Decca 31491

01:43 AM
Little Suite
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Sony 42321

02:01 AM
Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Alcan Quartet
Soloists: David Lefevre – violin , Alain Lefevre – piano
Analekta 9286

02:06 AM
Stars
Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
Conductor: Erick Lichte
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chor Leoni Men’s Chorus
CLR 1611

02:12 AM
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Marc Destrube
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Glossa 921131

02:30 AM
Impromptu No. 6
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes – piano
Sony 8502

02:37 AM
Choryn
Composer: Andrea Tarrodi
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nordic Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Delphine Constantin-Reznik – harp
DB Productions 204

03:01 AM
In Praise of Music: For the Saint, Cecilia
Composer: Dominick Argento
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 100

03:06 AM
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Soloists: Matthias Maute – recorder , Sophie Lariviere – recorder
Bridge 9421

03:18 AM
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Yuja Wang – piano
DG 19102

04:01 AM
Eva Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223245

04:06 AM
Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Bis 1850

04:13 AM
The Muppet Movie: Rainbow Connection
Composer: Paul Williams/Kenneth Ascher
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
DG 4803885

04:18 AM
Symphony
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony
Hyperion 68223

04:45 AM
Divertimento No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181

05:01 AM
Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz
Composer: Alfred Uhl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cumberland Quintet
Albany 834

05:06 AM
Sinfonia
Composer: Johan Roman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Bis 284

05:15 AM
Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Karen Geoghegan – bassoon , Philip Edward Fisher – piano
Chandos 10703

05:19 AM
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085

05:31 AM
Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska
Composer: Per Westberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
NFB 4

05:36 AM
Umbrian Scene
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

05:51 AM
Four Seasons: Winter
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Fabio Biondi – violin
Virgin 45465

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525) (orig. organ verson)
Carpenter, Cameron – organ
Sony: 88875178262

6:14am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 98 in B-Flat
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 46331

6:44am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Folk Dances (SZ 56)
Midori, violin
McDonald, Robert, piano
Sony Classical: 52568

6:54am Gretry, Andre: L’ami de la Maison: Overture
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

7:01am Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto #36 in B-Flat RV 504
/I Musici
Thunemann, Klaus, bassoon
Philips: 432124

7:12am Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Caucasian Sketches (Op 10)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: Globe and Eagle March
Brion, Keith/The Royal Swedish Navy Band
:

7:38am Faure, Gabriel: Papillon (“Butterfly”) (Op 77)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:41am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469002

8:15am Donizetti, Gaetano: L’elisir d’amore – Una furtiva lagrima
Bonynge, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
Hadley, Jerry, tenor
RCA: 63299

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am York, Barbara: Tuba Concerto (2004): 2.Tranquillo
Bairos, Jacomo Rafael/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Buzbee, Timothy, tuba
Albany: 1133

8:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #16 in C “Facile” (K 545)
Arrau, Claudio, piano
Philips: 416830

8:46am Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto # 1 in G Minor (HWV 289) (Op 4/1)
Egarr, Richard/Academy of Ancient Music
Egarr, Richard, organ
Harmonia Mundi: 807446

9:17am Faure, Gabriel: Elegie in c minor (Op 24)
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

9:26am Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

9:28am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin: 1. Prelude
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
:

9:32am Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

9:51am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in d minor for 2 violins & cello (RV 565) (Op 3/11) from “L’Estro Armonico”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin
Ter Linden, Jaap, cello
Archiv: 423094

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Paisiello, Giovanni: La Scuffiara Overture
Mazzola, Enrique/Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Dynamic: A 376

10:05am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b minor “Unfinished” (D 759)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 42415

10:31am Poulenc, Francis: Sextet for piano and wind quintet (Op 100)
Roge, Pascal, piano
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Portal, Michel, clarinet
Borgue, Maurice, oboe
Wallez, Amaury, bassoon
Cazalet, Andre, horn
London: 421581

10:50am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

11:09am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

11:25am Faure, Gabriel: Violin Sonata in A (Op 13)
Bell, Joshua, violin
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 421817

11:50am Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Simax: 1085

12:02pm Bock, Jerry: Fiddler on the Roof: Potpourri
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

12:13pm Satie, Erik: Nocturne #3 “A bit hectic” (‘Un peu mouvement√©’)
Koermendi, Klara, piano
Naxos: 550696

12:16pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

12:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Soli Deo Gloria: 711

12:56pm Capua, Eduardo di: O Sole Mio
Buckley, Emerson/Symphonic Orch. of Emilia Roma
Pavarotti, Luciano, tenor
CBS: 44816

1:00pm LECCE: Mandolin Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Frati, Dorina, mandolin
Erato: 88165

1:12pm Faure, Gabriel: Berceuse in D (Op 16)
Midori, violin
McDonald, Robert, piano
Sony Classical: 52568

1:16pm Respighi, Ottorino: Brazilian Impressions
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80356

1:37pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso (Op 6/ 6) in g minor (HWV 324)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

1:53pm Lehar, Franz: Count of Luxembourg, The: Waltzes
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

2:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: La Donna e Mobile
Mazzola, Enrique/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabiano, Michael, tenor
Pentatone: PTC5186750

2:02pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in E-Flat RV 483
/L’Aura Soave
Azzolini, Sergio, bassoon
Naive: V 30518

2:11pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #2 in d minor (BWV 1008) (arr. guitar)
Sollscher, Goran, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: 435471

2:31pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #2 in b minor
Kubelik, Rafael/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat (K 452)
/Vienna Wind Soloists
Previn, Andre, piano
Telarc: 80114

3:28pm Delius, Frederick: Summer Night on the River
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

3:34pm Faure, Gabriel: Clair de Lune (Op 46/2)
Shaham, Gil, violin
Eguchi, Akira, piano
Canary: CC03

3:39pm Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Orfeo & Euridice: Dance of the Furies
Antonini, Giovanni/Il Giardino Armonico
Naive: V 30399

3:43pm Falla, Manuel de: Three Cornered Hat – Final Dance (Jota)
Fruhbeck de Burgos, Rafael/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

3:51pm Bloch, Ernest: Two Poems – 2. Printemps
Atlas, Dalia/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570259

4:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

4:10pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Andante & Variations in f minor (Hob XVII:6) (Sonata – un piccolo divertimento)
Koroliov, Evgeni, piano
Profil: 4060

4:30pm Ticheli, Frank (b. 1958): Shenandoah
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA: CD-680

4:37pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

4:39pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons: 4. Winter
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

5:10pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50) (with chorus)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bennett, William, flute
argo: 410 552-2

5:28pm Satie, Erik: Gnossienne #3
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

5:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d minor (K 626)
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
La Capella Nacional de Catalunya (National Chamber Choir of Catalonia)
Redmond, Rachel, soprano
Kielland, Marianne Beate, mezzo-sopr Lei, Mingjie, tenor
Walser, Manuel, baritone
Alia Vox: 9953

6:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

6:29pm Debussy, Claude: Images for Orchestra – 2. Iberia
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60179

6:50pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: O Magnum Mysterium
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

6:55pm Villa-Lobos, Hector: The Little Train of the Caipira
Mata, Eduardo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Dorian: 90179

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm WALDTEUFEL: Tres Jolie Op 159 Very Pretty
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

7:09pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

7:35pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

7:55pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas et Melisande (Op 80) – 3. Sicilienne: Allegretto molto moderato
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423089

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48) – Pie Jesu
Marin, Ion/London Symphony Orchestra
Studer, Cheryl, soprano
Deutsche Grammo: 435387

8:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #1 (Op 138)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80358

8:12pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto # 5 in d minor (RV 481)
/I Musici
Thunemann, Klaus, bassoon
Philips: 432124

8:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 in C “Jupiter” (K 551)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80624

9:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64530

9:37pm Dowland, John: Forlorn Hope Fancy
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

9:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
RCA: 60718

10:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata (K 159) in C (L 104)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6724

10:02pm Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: The Tempest (Op 18)
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0015296

10:29pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

10:48pm Platti, Giovanni Benedetto: Flute Sonata #1 in D
Bohm, Bernhard, transverse flute
Wilson, Glen, harpsichord
Zipperling, Rainer, cello
CPO: 9990212

11:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

11:03pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #7 in d Minor (Op 70)
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

11:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering (BWV 1079): Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

11:51pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine (Op 11)
Higginbottom, Edward/Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato: 14634