5/11/23

Music played for: 05/11/2023

12:01 AM
Figure Humaine: Liberte
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Orchestra/Ensemble: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

12:06 AM
Symphony No. 3 “Polish”
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

12:51 AM
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 423089

01:01 AM
Masques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Gilles Vonsattel – piano
Honens 201501

01:06 AM
Flute Quartet No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Jasmine Choi – flute , Florian Zwiauer – violin , Vera Reigersberg – viola , Attila Szekely – cello
Sony 75349

01:22 AM
The Fisherman
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

01:27 AM
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Niels Gade
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 355

02:01 AM
Two Dialogues with Postscript: Wedding Waltz
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Soloists: Helene Grimaud – piano
DG 4837853

02:06 AM
Epic March
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Chandos 5293

02:16 AM
Hypnotized
Composer: Gary Schocker
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis – harp , Jason Vieaux – guitar
Azica 71297

02:30 AM
Violin Sonata No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Pierre Amoyal – violin , Frederic Chiu – piano
Harmonia Mundi 907272

03:01 AM
Suite of Dances No. 6
Composer: Johann Ernst Rieck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

03:06 AM
String Symphony No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

03:18 AM
Flute Concerto No. 8
Composer: Francois Devienne
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: James Galway – flute
RCA 63701

03:37 AM
Barcarolle No. 3
Composer: Ned Rorem
Soloists: Ruskin Cooper – piano
Centaur 2584

03:42 AM
Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 68930

04:01 AM
China Gates
Composer: John Adams
Soloists: Nicolas Hodges – piano
Nonesuch 79699

04:06 AM
Symphony
Composer: Michael Haydn
Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 481

04:19 AM
A Lovely Rose
Composer: Fu Renchang
Conductor: Fu Renchang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Xiamen Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Xuefei Yang – guitar
London/Decca 4819139

04:28 AM
St. Paul’s Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9270

04:42 AM
Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Charles Stanford
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 9049

05:01 AM
12 Minuets for Orchestra: Nos. 9-10
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 438706

05:06 AM
Waltz No. 1 “Grand Valse brillante”
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ingrid Fliter – piano
EMI 14899

05:12 AM
Sonatina No. 2 “Happy Workshop”: 3rd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

05:17 AM
English Suite No. 3: Gavotte
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Renaud Capucon – violin , Gautier Capucon – cello
Virgin 32626

05:21 AM
Popular Andean Dances
Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266

05:35 AM
Carmen Suite No. 1
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80048

05:48 AM
Piano Concerto No. 26 “Coronation”: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Clifford Curzon – piano
Philips 456757

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Strauss, Johann II: Gypsy Baron: Overture (“Der Zigeunerbaron”)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 73295

6:08am Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

6:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Haffner Serenade: 6. Andante
Soudant, Herbert/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
:

6:39am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso (Op 6/ 2) in F (HWV 320)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

6:53am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 438005

7:28am Clementi, Muzio: Andante and variations for harp
Antonelli, Claudia-harp
Naxos: 554252

7:36am VACKAR: Riviera
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 3557

7:39am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: The Chamber of Secrets
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

7:44am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

8:00am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61956

8:14am Vanhal, Johann: Flute Quartet in B-Flat (Op 7/2) – 4. Allegro
/Janaki String Trio
Grodd, Uwe, flute
Naxos: 570234

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Sadko: Song of India
Dragon, Carmen/Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65430

8:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d minor (K 626): 8. Lacrimosa
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
La Capella Nacional de Catalunya (National Chamber Choir of Catalonia)
Alia Vox: 9953

8:30am Delibes, Leo: Le Roi L’a Dit: Overture
Froment, Louis de/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
:

8:37am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32)
Davis, Sir Colin/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 422403

9:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata #2 in E-Flat (BWV 1031)
Debost, Michel, flute
Rogg, Lionel, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65333

9:39am Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances (Op 63)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 420932

9:50am Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316) (“K├╝nstlerleben”)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am SALIERI, ANTONIO: Falstaff, ossia “Le tre burle” Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

10:05am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in c minor (D 899/1) (Op 90/1)
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

10:19am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in F, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

10:30am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H 444 (WQ 34)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Munch, Roland, organ
Capriccio: 10135

10:55am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D (HWV 349): 2. Alla Hornpipe
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

11:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #21 in e
Kubelik, Rafael/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

11:01am Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #3 in d minor (Op 108)
Dumay, Augustin, violin
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 435800

11:24am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

11:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in E-Flat (BWV 529) (chamber arr. in E-Flat)
Robison, Paula, flute
Gibbons, John, harpsichord
Arabesque: 6694

11:56am Gretry, Andre: L’Epreuve Villageoise (“The Country Life”) – Overture
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

12:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

12:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 4 in E-Flat (K 282) (arr. for flute & guitar)
Wilson, Ransom, flute
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 54102

12:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

12:57pm Dowland, John: Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Hughes, Ruby, soprano
Mechelen, Reinoud Van, tenor
Agnew, Paul, tenor
Buet, Alain, bass
Dunford, Thomas, lute
Alpha: 326

1:00pm Strauss, Richard: Metamorphosen
Previn, Andre/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 420160

1:28pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62): 6. Spring Song
Davies, Philippa, flute
Owen, Thelma, harp
MCA: 25164

1:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

1:36pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 84
/Palladian Ensemble
Linn: 15

1:45pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55052 2 4

1:56pm Williams, John: A Hymn to New England
Lockhart, Keith/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68786

2:00pm Wood, Haydn: Paris Suite
Tomlinson, Ernest/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223605

2:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto #4 in F (Op 4/4) (HWV 292)
Rifkin, Joshua/Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Hurford, Peter, organ
London: 414604

2:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d minor (BWV 1004): Chaconne (arr.Felix Mendelssohn/orch. Julian Milone)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

2:46pm THALBERG: Don Pasquale Fantasy Op 67
Wild, Earl, piano
Philips: 456991

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Hofmann, Leopold: Flute Concerto (A2): Allegro
Drahos, Bela/Esterhazy Sinfonia
Seo, Kazunori, flute
:

3:07pm Offenbach, Jacques: Kakadu Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 400044

3:16pm Strauss, Johann II: Morning Papers Waltz (Op 279) “Morgenblatter”
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

3:28pm Pergolesi, Giovanni: Concerto for 2 hpschds & stngs in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Scimone, Claudio, harpsichord
Erato: 88172

3:39pm Lutoslawski, Witold: Dance Preludes
Simon, Andrew, clarinet
Lee, Warren, piano
Naxos: 8573022

3:52pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

4:12pm Halvorsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 in G (1921)
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Simax: 1085

4:27pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

4:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 in E (BWV 1006a)
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80584

5:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Natures Realm
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/BBC Philharmonic
NAXOS: 8.550600

5:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 46 in B – 4. Finale
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 554767

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
/Royal Philharmonic
Kliegel, Maria, cello
:

5:26pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G Op 9 RV 300 (Op 9/10) F.I-49 (from “La Cetra”)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Standage, Simon, violin
L’Oiseau: 421366

5:35pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3221

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso (Op 6/ 1) in G (HWV 319)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

6:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat (K 297b)
von der Goltz, Gottf/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Brueggemann, Ann-Kathrin, oboe
Zafra, Javier, bassoon
Wieringa, Erwin, horn
Harmonia Mundi: 901897

6:43pm Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Orfeo & Euridice: Che fiero momento
Neumann, Vaclav/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Bumbry, Grace, mezzo-soprano
Brilliant Classics: BRI94703

6:46pm Schubert, Franz: An die Musik (D 547) (Op 88/4)
Bumbry, Grace, mezzo-soprano
Werba, Erik, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4775250

6:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248): Part 2, #10: Shepherds’ Music (“Hirtenmusik”)
Stokowski, Leopold/Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Bogar, Istvan/Budapest Strauss Ensemble
WRR: 44052

7:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

7:31pm LAWES, WILLIAM: The Royal Consort: Suite #2 in d
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
van Dael, Lucy, Baroque Violin
Satoh, Toyohiko, theorbo
Kuijken, Wieland, iola da gamb
Leonhardt, Gustav, viola da ga
Sony Classical: 63179

7:45pm BOYCE, William: Symphony No.5 in D
Boughton, William/
Nimbus Records: NI 5345

7:53pm Franck, Cesar: Violin Sonata in A (cello arrangement): 4. Allegretto poco mosso
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
:

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Delius, Frederick: Appalachia
Barbirolli, Sir John/Halle Orchestra
Jenkins, Alun, baritone
Angel/EMI: 65119

8:40pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Passacaglia in g minor for solo violin
Manze, Andrew, violin
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

8:51pm Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich: Sinfonia in E (HW 1/4)
Davies, Dennis Russe/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
MusicMaste: 7062

9:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Flight of the Bumblebee
:

9:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492): Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 46267

9:05pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

9:19pm Schmidt, Franz: Symphony #1 in E
Halasz, Michael/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo: 8223119

10:05pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in G S 215
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

10:17pm Spohr, Ludwig: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 54
/Consortium Classicum
Orfeo: 410961

10:52pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: La Mort d’Orphee – Overture
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:00pm Barber, Samuel: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Zinman, David/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Upshaw, Dawn, soprano
:

11:15pm Elgar, Edward: Introduction & Allegro (Op 47)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 54407

11:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #11 in A (K 331)
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550448

11:55pm Gounod, Charles: Ave Maria
Delfs, Andreas/Royal Philharmonic
Fleming, Renee, soprano
Decca: B0005193