1/25/23

Music played for: 01/25/2023

12:01 AM
Minuet No. 1
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165


12:06 AM
Piano Sonata No. 34
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Soloists: Emanuel Ax – piano
Sony 89363


12:23 AM
Suite for Strings
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457


12:52 AM
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
NKF 50002


01:01 AM
Silent Woods
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Alisa Weilerstein – cello
Koch 7657


01:06 AM
Chimney of King Rene
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362


01:20 AM
Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449


01:26 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337


02:01 AM
Letter a l’Immortelle Bien-Aimee
Composer: Corentin Apparailly
Soloists: Julien Martineau – mandolin , Vanessa Benelli Mosell – piano
Naive 7083


02:06 AM
String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 38919


02:15 AM
Sinfonia No. 2
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Denon 73326


02:28 AM
Rapsodia santiaguena
Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Chandos 10675


02:40 AM
Concert Piece for Four Horns
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: John Eliot Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Soloists: Robert Montgomery – horn , Gavin Edwards – horn , Susan Dent – horn , Robert Maskell – horn
Archiv 457591


03:01 AM
Old and Lost Rivers
Composer: Tobias Picker
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62729


03:06 AM
La Source (The Spring)
Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis – harp
Azica 71273


03:10 AM
Piano Trio No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Joseph Kalichstein – piano , Jaime Laredo – violin , Sharon Robinson – cello
Vox 3029


03:33 AM
Prelude Pastoral
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 447751


03:40 AM
Symphony No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Dacapo 220539


04:01 AM
String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Marco Polo 223389


04:06 AM
Flute Concerto No. 2 “La notte” (“The Night”)
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Lorenzo Cavasanti – recorder
Virgin 45424


04:15 AM
Downton Abbey: Main Theme
Composer: John Lunn
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau – violin
Analekta 8743


04:21 AM
Intermezzo: Interludes
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Sony 47197


04:46 AM
Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 91100


05:01 AM
Petite Symphony: Finale
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 430231


05:06 AM
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
Sony (7) 89141


05:11 AM
Waltz-Scherzo
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Soloists: Daniel Lozakovich – violin
DG 4836086


05:19 AM
Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
Naxos 570329


05:23 AM
Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 5404


05:31 AM
Sevillanas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593


05:35 AM
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec 61179


05:45 AM
Three Parts on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633


05:50 AM
Halcyon Days
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2053

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93) 4.Allegro vivace
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 415507

6:08am Dvorak, Antonin: Polonaise in A for cello & piano (op posth)
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68186

6:17am Strauss, Johann II: Gypsy Quadrille
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

6:24am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

6:28am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus – suite
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 420240

6:57am ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Suite Espanola (Op 47) – 3. Sevilla
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80576

7:00am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Siegfried’s Funeral Music
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

7:13am Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

7:35am FUCIK, J. ERNEST: Florentiner March (Op 214)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 3557

7:41am Verdi, Giuseppe: Nabucco – Act 3: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves “Va, pensiero…”
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Alessandrini, Rinaldo/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

8:00am Bartok, Bela: Concerto for Orchestra 2. Giuocco delle coppie: Allegretto scherzando
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61702

8:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade # 6 in D “Serenata Notturna” (K 239)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

8:21am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:21am ROMBERG, Sigmund: The Student Prince: Serenade
Dragon, Carmen/Hollywood Bowl Pops Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64796

8:27am Kennedy, Martin: Czardashian Rhapsody
St. John, Lara, violin
Herskowitz, Matthew, piano
Ancalagon: 143

8:34am Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony #5 in e minor (Op 64)
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 59701

9:24am Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #1 in g (Op 23)
McDermott, Anne-Marie, piano
: NB

9:36am Liszt, Franz: Mephisto Waltz #1 (G 514)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 37772

9:49am PISENDEL: Sinfonia for Flutes, Oboes, Horns & Strings in B-Flat
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10224

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Gould, Morton: American Symphonette #2 (1938) – 2. Pavane
Klein, Kenneth/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49462

10:04am Chadwick, George Whitefield: Melpomene Overture
Serebrier, Jose/Czech State Philharmonic
Reference: 64

10:19am Elgar, Edward: Gavotte (Contrasts) (Op 10/3)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

10:23am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #45 in f-Sharp “Farewell”
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61235

10:51am Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Tintner, Georg/Symphony Nova Scotia
:

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #5 in D (Op 102/2)
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417628

11:21am Cimarosa, Domenico: La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Amoretti, Alessandro/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225181

11:29am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus: Rigaudon
:

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Laskine, Lily, harp
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Erato: 55019

12:00pm Debussy, Claude: L’isle joyeuse
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 9129

12:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:30pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C (J 50)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo: 91841

12:56pm ROMBERG, Sigmund: The Student Prince: Drinking Song
Dragon, Carmen/Hollywood Bowl Pops Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64796

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No.5
Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
:

1:13pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

1:29pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons – Autumn – 3. (59112)
Jansen, Janine, violin
:

1:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

2:00pm Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in C Major, Op. 34 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

2:08pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in C Major, Op. 34 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

2:14pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in C Major, Op. 34 #1 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

2:19pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto #18: 2. Allegro
/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
:

2:23pm Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – Finale
:

2:28pm Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

2:49pm Debussy, Claude: Preludes Book 1 – The Girl with the Flaxen
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
:

2:52pm Strauss, Richard: Festival Prelude (Op 61) for organ and orchestra
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Philadelphia Orchestra
Stairs, Michael, organ
Angel/EMI: 55185

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #116 in D (Q 546)
/Dresdner Barocksolisten
Haupt, Eckart, flute
Capriccio: 10119

3:22pm MacDowell, Edward: To a Wild Rose
Cliburn, Van, piano
:

3:25pm Respighi, Ottorino: Roman Festivals “Feste Romane”
Gatti, Daniele/Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conifer: 51292

3:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Haffner Serenade: 6. Andante
Soudant, Herbert/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
:

4:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Tres viejos aires de danza – 3. Giga
Darman, Max Bragado/Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555962

4:05pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio # 4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Spiri, Anthony, piano
Schmidl, Peter, clarinet
Iwasaki, Ko, cello
Camerata: 32126

4:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in D K 306
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

4:50pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “The Jig” in G
Power Biggs, E., organ
CBS: 42644

5:04pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Grand Duo Concertant for Piano and Clarinet (Op 48)
Ottensamer, Andreas, clarinet
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6069

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in C Minor, Op. 37 – 2.
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

5:32pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
:

5:50pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sinfonia in D minor
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

6:00pm Debussy, Claude: Danse Profane
Stern, Michael/IRIS Orchestra
Hainen, Elizabeth, harp
Avie: 2265

6:06pm Dvorak, Antonin: The Wood Dove (Op 110)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Warner Classics: 21278

6:27pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A (K 581)
/Hagen Quartet
Brunner, Eduard, clarinet
Deutsche Grammo: 419600

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Piano Concerto #6 – Rondo Finale
Spada, Pietro, piano
:

7:05pm CHERUBINI: Anacreon Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 54438

7:15pm Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Orchestral Suite #2 in D “Suite caracteristique” (Op 53)
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9454

7:55pm Pierne, Gabriel: Impromptu-Caprice Op. 9
Schlaffer, Yumiko Endo, harp
Origin: 33016

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

8:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e minor (Op 11)
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

9:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus: Entry of the Warriors
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
:

9:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

9:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata K 279
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
BNA: 5029

9:41pm Moross, Jerome: Big Country – Main Theme
Bremmer, Toney/Philharmonia Orchestra
Silva: 1099

9:45pm Boyer, Peter: Three Olympians (2000) 1. Apollo
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

9:50pm Boyer, Peter: Three Olympians (2000) 2. Aphrodite
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

9:56pm Boyer, Peter: Three Olympians (2000) 3. Ares
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

10:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38)
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London: 425608

10:34pm Schubert, Franz: Ständchen D 957 (arr. for violin and piano)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 7570

10:38pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

11:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphonic Variations (Op 78)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classic: 25807

11:24pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concert in d – Largo
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
:

11:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G Op 76
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 421360

11:50pm Wagner, Richard: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Preston, Mary, organ
Reference: 112