1/24/23

Music played for: 01/24/2023

12:01 AM
Peace
Composer: Jessie Montgomery
Soloists: Anthony McGill – clarinet
Cedille 207


12:06 AM
String Symphony No. 2
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204


12:20 AM
Sonatina No. 1 “From an Invalid’s Workshop”: 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849


12:29 AM
Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian”
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Philippe Collard – piano
EMI 73356


01:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 4
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471


01:06 AM
Violin Concerto No. 4
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Soloists: Aisslinn Nosky – violin
Coro 16113


01:26 AM
Ich liebe dich (I love you)
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Deondra Brown – piano
RCA 11322


01:30 AM
Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3073


02:01 AM
Four Romances
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Soloists: Grant Johannesen – piano
Vox 3032


02:06 AM
Divertimento No. 9
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Orfeo 152861


02:20 AM
Piano Concerto: Scherzo
Composer: Amy Beach
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Danny Driver – piano
Hyperion 68130


02:26 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 67314


03:01 AM
Waltz No. 4
Soloists: Peter Jacobs – piano
Hyperion 66846


03:06 AM
Tarantella
Composer: David Popper
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Orchestra/Ensemble: Munich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Werner Thomas – cello
Orfeo 131851


03:12 AM
Flute and Oboe Concerto
Composer: Antonio Salieri
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Aurele Nicolet – flute
Philips 416359


03:32 AM
Ave Maria
Composer: Josquin des Prez
Conductor: Dennis Keene
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voices of Ascension
Delos 3165


03:39 AM
Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Rico Gulda – piano , Christopher Hinterhuber – piano
Naxos 555930


04:01 AM
Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076


04:06 AM
Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494


04:14 AM
Divertimento
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Brilliant 93857


04:24 AM
Symphony “The Cotswolds”
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 572914


04:49 AM
Five Pieces
Composer: Anthony Holborne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80257


05:01 AM
Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante
Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa
Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555071


05:06 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 91452


05:11 AM
A Children’s Overture
Composer: Roger Quilter
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898


05:23 AM
Tarantella
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein – piano
RCA 5617


05:27 AM
Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham – violin
DG 439933


05:39 AM
Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028


05:52 AM
Celtic Fare
Composer: Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am ARRIAGA, Juan Crisostomo: Symphony in D
Cassuto, Alvaro/Algarve Orchestra
Naxos: 557207

6:25am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite 3
Boughton, William/
:

6:44am Debussy, Claude: Nocturnes: 2. Fetes
Abbado, Claudio/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415370

6:53am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus – Finale
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 777 067

7:00am Strauss, Richard: Don Juan (Op 20)
Blomstedt, Herbert/San Francisco Symphony
London: 421815

7:18am Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in F (Op 4/4) (HWV 292)
Rifkin, Joshua/Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Hurford, Peter, organ
London: 414604

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: George Washington Bicentennial
Brion, Keith/Royal Artillery Band
Naxos: 559131

7:39am Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a (D 821): 1. Allegro moderato
Argerich, Martha, piano
Bashmet, Yuri, viola
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

7:51am Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a (D 821): 2. Adagio – 3. Allegretto
Argerich, Martha, piano
Bashmet, Yuri, viola
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

8:04am Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49114

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Williams, John: Star Wars: Princess Leia
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 2698

8:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Parrot, Andrew/Taverner Players
Angel/EMI: 49806

8:44am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

9:00am Ancliffe, Charles: Fragrance
Godwin, Anthony/Palm Court Theatre Orchestra
Chandos: 8856

9:05am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

9:22am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 – 4. Dance
Levi, Yoel/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80089

9:25am Cras, Jean: String Trio
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

9:50am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Halstead, Anthony, natural hor
L’Oiseau: 443216

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 412627

10:03am Berwald, Franz: Symphony #4 in E-Flat
Bjoerlin, Ulf/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 65866

10:34am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 8 in D-Flat (Op 27/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0002047

10:41am Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

11:00am Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet #2 in G (Op 36) 1. Allegro non troppo
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Toth, Jon, violin
Levine, Carolyn, viola
Naegele, Philipp, viola
Fortunato Arico & Dorothy Reic
Sony Classical: 46249

11:17am Kaska, Kevin: The Golden Falcon
Feldman, Ronald/London Symphony Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

11:24am Strauss, Richard: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite (Op 60)
Mata, Eduardo/Nat’l Arts Centre Orch- Canada
RCA: 5362

12:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

12:19pm Elgar, Edward: In Moonlight Op 50
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907258

12:24pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita # 2: Chaconne (piano version, arr. Ferrucio Busoni)
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012504

12:40pm Bennett, Robert Russell: Suite of Old American Dances
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Naxos: 570968

1:00pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 3. Danza (Animato)
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

1:04pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

1:25pm Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Violin Concerto in D (Op 35)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Josefowicz, Leila, violin
Philips: 446131

2:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

2:02pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/8 in C minor
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
:

2:18pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 in D (D 200) – 4. Presto vivace
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Teldec: 17133

2:25pm Debussy, Claude: Reverie
:

2:32pm Villa-Lobos, Hector: Preludes for Guitar (5)
Guthrie, Robert, guitar
EPR: 9509

2:49pm Couperin, Francois: Concert Royale #4
Slowik, Kenneth/Smithsonian Chamber Players
Deutsche Harmon: 77327

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Gershwin, George: Strike Up the Band
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 6216

3:02pm Grainger, Percy: Lincolnshire Posy
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11079

3:20pm Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Sketches
Serebrier, Jose/Czech State Philharmonic
Reference: 64

3:53pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #2 in A (Op 16) – 5. Rondo Allegro
Spering, Andreas/Capela Augustina
Naxos: 777300

4:00pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

4:17pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

4:36pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Judd, James/Florida Philharmonic
Naxos: 559099

4:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055) – 1. Allegro
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

4:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f Minor, BWV 1056 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

4:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f Minor, BWV 1056 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

4:51pm LOCKE: Broken Consort (#2) in D (Fantazie/Courant/Ayre/Saraband)
/Palladian Ensemble
Linn: 5041

5:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Annen-Polka Op 137 “Anna Polka”
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

5:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

5:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 “Lebewohl” in E-Flat Op 81a
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Bridge: 9201

5:47pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D RV 232
Sardelli, Federico M/Modo Antiquo
Steck, Anton, violin
Naive: V 30427

6:00pm Traditional: Tetris
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta:

6:06pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

6:21pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor (Op 104)
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 67173

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Grainger, Percy: Walking Tune
/Borealis Wind Quintet
MSR Classics: 1128

7:04pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony in G Op 13/16, No. 4
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

7:19pm Stravinsky, Igor: Firebird: Lullaby and Finale
Mauceri, John/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 432109

7:27pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Lubbock, John/Orchestra of St Johns Smith Sq
ASV: 6005

7:30pm Schubert, Franz: Variations on an Original Theme, D. 813
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

7:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
/Boston Baroque
:

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

8:02pm Lutoslawski, Witold: Concerto for Orchestra
DePreist, James/Oregon Symphony
:

8:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat (K 191) 1.Allegro
Noseda, Gianandrea/BBC Philharmonic
Geoghegan, Karen, bassoon
Chandos: 10613

8:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat (K 191) 2.Andante ma Adgio
Noseda, Gianandrea/BBC Philharmonic
Geoghegan, Karen, bassoon
Chandos: 10613

8:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat (K 191) 3.Rondo
Noseda, Gianandrea/BBC Philharmonic
Geoghegan, Karen, bassoon
Chandos: 10613

8:51pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville: Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
:

9:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three Cornered Hat – Final Dance (Jota)
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

9:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Bay, Emanuel, piano
RCA: 7706

9:26pm Strauss, Richard: Metamorphosen
Previn, Andre/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 420160

9:54pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #2 in a (Op 39/2)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

10:00pm Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hamlet Fantasy Overture Op 67
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0015296

10:20pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98)
Klemperer, Otto/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69649

11:00pm Grieg, Edvard: “Shepherd Boy” Op. 54 #1
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

11:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227 (motet) “Jesus, my joy”
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Stockholm Bach Choir
Teldec: 42663

11:27pm BOIELDIEU, Francois-Adrien: Harp Concerto in C
De Almeida, Antonio/Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Michel, Catherine, harp
PentaTone Class: 135

11:48pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289