1/23/23

Music played for: 01/23/2023

12:01 AM
Alleluia
Composer: Randall Thompson
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Telarc 80519

12:06 AM
Piano Concerto No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Murray Perahia – piano
Sony 412

12:22 AM
Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi – bassoon
ASV 6159

12:33 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Niels Gade
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 355

01:01 AM
Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue
Composer: Jan Antonin Losy
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg – lute
Bis 2462

01:06 AM
Rondo
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma – cello
Sony 42206

01:16 AM
Piano Sonata No. 5
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Soloists: Daniil Trifonov – piano
DG 4838530

01:23 AM
Symphonic Dances
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 4839839

02:01 AM
Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier’s Song
Composer: Emile Sauret
Soloists: Michi Wiancko – violin
Naxos 572366

02:06 AM
Le Sinfonie
Composer: Lodovico Viadana
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
ECM 2485

02:19 AM
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann – horn
Philips 422346

02:38 AM
Nocturne No. 18
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires – piano
DG 4777483

02:45 AM
Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 “Midsummer Vigil”
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46668

03:01 AM
Partita No. 5: Allemande
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt – piano
Hyperion 68271

03:06 AM
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

03:19 AM
Norma: Casta Diva
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Soloists: Camille Thomas – cello
DG 4838564

03:25 AM
Piano Concerto No. 6
Composer: John Field
Conductor: Janos Furst
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John O’Conor – piano
Onyx 101

04:01 AM
Duettino
Composer: Jan Dussek
Soloists: Gretchen Van Hoesen – harp
Lavender Harp 200

04:06 AM
Symphony Concertante
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Soloists: Yury Revich – violin
Naxos 574306

04:20 AM
Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Composer: Patrick Doyle
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 62258

04:33 AM
12 German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 48386

04:48 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gabor Tarkovi – trumpet
Tudor 7161

05:01 AM
Scherzo
Composer: Alfredo Catalani
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 63025

05:07 AM
Serenade No. 10 “Gran Partita”: Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 420711

05:13 AM
Renaissance Scottish Dances
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Unicorn 9070

05:23 AM
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

05:27 AM
String Symphony No. 6
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

05:41 AM
Mandolin Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Pepe Romero – guitar
Philips 434082

05:51 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 457634

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wind Quintet in E-Flat
/Belgian Wind Quintet
Discover: 920322

6:20am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltzes
Maazel, Lorin/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0007890

6:42am ALVARS, Elias Parish: Introduction, Cadenza and Rondo
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:52am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

7:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D major (RV 230) (arr. for guitar)
Williams, John, guitar
SONY CLASSICAL: SK46556

7:10am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

7:36am Fillmore, Henry: Rolling Thunder
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

7:39am Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Ozawa, Seiji/National Orchestra of France
Angel/EMI: 66230

7:50am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #4 in e (for flute, oboe, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in F Minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-1

8:09am Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso (Op 28)
Schwarz, Gerard/New York Chamber Symphony
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, vln
Angel/EMI: 49276

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in F, K. 332 – 2.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

8:27am Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

8:49am Praetorius, Michael: Terpischore Suite #2
Logemann, Sally/New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque: 6531

9:00am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings (Agnus Dei) (Op 11)
Higginbottom, Edward/Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato: 14634

9:08am KALLIWODA: Concert Overture no. 17 (Op. 242)
Willens, Michael/The Academy at Cologne
CPO: 777 469

9:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

9:28am Lange-Muller, Peter: Symphony No. 1, “Autumn” – 4.
Bostock, Douglas/Bohemia Chamber Orchestra
Classico: 370

9:37am Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 11)
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Drewnowski, Marek, piano
EuropaMusi: 350238

9:59am Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Stempnik, Gerhard, english hor
Deutsche Grammo: 449515

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

10:23am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

10:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 “Jupiter” in C (K 551)
Kubelik, Rafael/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44649

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #15 “Pastoral” in D Op 28
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Bridge: 9249

11:27am HEUBERGER: Opera Ball Overture
Gardiner, John Eliot/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 463185

11:36am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Violin Sonata #5 (Salzburg, 1681)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

11:48am Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat (Op 4/2) (HWV 290)
/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Alain, Marie-Claire, organ
BostonSkyl: 133

12:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 2. Waltz
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

12:04pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat (Op 51)
/Vlach Quartet
Naxos: 553374

12:40pm Granados, Enrique: Goyescas – 4. Complaints, or The Maiden and the Nightingale
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

12:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

1:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Peter and the Wolf (Op 67)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Bowie, David, narrator
RCA: 2743

1:29pm Lennon-McCartney: In My Life (arr. Riley, Doug)
/Orford String Quartet
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68376

1:32pm Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

1:46pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quintet in C (Op 29) – 3. Scherzo. Allegro
/Quartetto di Cremona
Gualco, Cristiano-violin
Andreoli, Paolo-violin
Gramaglia, Simone-Viola
Scaglione, Giovanni-cello
with guest violist, Lawrence Dutton Audite: 92684

2:04pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony #1 in C
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

2:35pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
LONDON: 417 372-2

2:48pm FUCIK, J. ERNEST: Donausagen Op 233 (waltz) “Murmurs of the Danube”
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Teldec: 42337

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Williams, John: E.T.: Bicycle Chase aka “the Flying Theme”
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

3:04pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414588

3:16pm Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Strings in E (Op 22)
Yoo, Scott/Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype: 60105

3:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante for Winds, K. 388
/Consortium Classicum
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

3:52pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 9. Ballet II
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #32 in c (Op 111)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

4:30pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Euryanthe Op 81 – Overture J 277
Thielemann, Christian/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 4745022

4:39pm GUASTAVINO: Cantilenas Argentinas: 10. La casa (Allegretto sentito e molto espressivo)
/Camerata Bariloche
Dorian: 90202

4:44pm Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia in C
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

5:00pm Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat (Op 125) D 87
/Fine Arts Quartet
BostonSkyl: 143

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm von Bingen, Hildegard: Iterumque vocem; Et imago (“The Fiery Spirit”)
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

5:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 1.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 2.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

5:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 3.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

6:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Rapsodie Espagnole
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63572

6:17pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (Theme from Masterpiece Theater)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
:

6:20pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A major
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
:

6:37pm SZELL: Lyric Overture Op 5 1921
Lane, Louis/Cleveland Inst. of Music Orch.
CIM: 2152

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu #1 in A-Flat (Op 29)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003887

7:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

7:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G Op 77/1
/Solomon String Quartet
Hyperion: 66348

7:50pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

8:00pm PROGRAM: WRR Concert Hall
Program:

FORT WORTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
DELYANA LAZAROVA, CONDUCTOR

GLINKA: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
GLAZUNOV: Concerto in A minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 82
Michael Shih, violin
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Opus 36

Original concert dates: October 28-30, 2022

9:26pm Debussy, Claude: Suite Bergamasque: 3. Clair de lune
Brown, Desirae, piano
Brown, Deondra, piano
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 11322

9:31pm Liszt, Franz: What One Hears on the Mountain Top (Symphonic Poem #1)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

10:00pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 557348

10:30pm Mealor, Paul: A Welsh Prayer
Gough, Rupert/Choir of Royal Holloway
Decca: 4869277

10:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #44 “Mourning” in e “Trauer”
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 88173

11:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #11 in A (K 331)
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
:

11:24pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

11:33pm Faure, Gabriel: String Quartet in e (Op 121)
/Ebene Quartet
Virgin: 519045