1/22/23

Music played for: 01/22/2023

12:01 AM
Romance No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer – oboe
London/Decca 4783564


12:06 AM
Mathis der Maler (Mathis the Painter)
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 429404


12:36 AM
White Snow in the Spring Sunlight
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Xuefei Yang – guitar
London/Decca 4819139


12:40 AM
Cello Suite No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma – cello
Sony 63203


01:01 AM
Rondo Amoroso
Composer: Harald Saeverud
Conductor: Per Dreier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Aurora 4913


01:06 AM
Symphony
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 200


01:45 AM
Meditation
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Eric Parkin – piano
Chandos 8888


01:50 AM
Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring
Composer: Yan-Jun Hua
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 446417


02:01 AM
Andante with Variations
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Marc Grauwels – flute
Marco Polo 220441


02:06 AM
Introspection
Composer: Jocelyn Pook
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau – violin
Analekta 8754


02:11 AM
Ballade
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Yuja Wang – piano
DG 23931


02:24 AM
String Trio
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212


02:48 AM
Swedish Dances
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 420932


03:01 AM
Unsent Love Letters
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Tamara-Anna Cislowska – piano
DG 4797538


03:06 AM
Reverie
Composer: Giulio Regondi
Soloists: David Starobin – guitar
Bridge 9055


03:16 AM
You and Me
Composer: Qigang Chen
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gautier Capucon – cello
Erato 52141


03:24 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 2 “Characteristic”
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969


04:01 AM
Praise at Sunrise
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Elisabeth Holte
Orchestra/Ensemble: Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
2L 126


04:06 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223369


04:15 AM
Fantaisie
Composer: Georges Hue
Soloists: Sonora Slocum – flute
Affetto 1903


04:25 AM
Guitar Quintet No. 2
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
Soloists: Richard Savino – guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907039


04:48 AM
Entr’acte
Composer: Caroline Shaw
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549


05:01 AM
Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk – piano
Arabesque 6704


05:06 AM
Gymnopedie No. 1
Composer: Erik Satie
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Ancalagon 137


05:09 AM
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Vow
Composer: Tan Dun
Conductor: Tan Dun & Chen Xie Yang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma – cello
Sony 93927


05:14 AM
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572568


05:33 AM
Fantasie for Violin and Piano
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Tessa Lark – violin
First Hand 86


06:01 AM
Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Composer: Jan Zelenka
Conductor: Daniel Abraham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bach Sinfonia
Dorian 92163


06:06 AM
Ouverture legere
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330


06:17 AM
To Spring
Composer: Chen Pei-xun
Soloists: Yit Kin Seow – piano
Marco Polo 225850


06:22 AM
Flute Concerto No. 10
Composer: August Muller
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Soloists: Tatjana Ruhland – flute
CPO 777956


06:52 AM
Suite for Piano
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Soloists: Liana Serbescu – piano
CPO 999327


07:01 AM
The Girl from Corsica
Composer: Trevor Duncan
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67148


07:06 AM
Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Lowell Graham
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Chamber Players
Klavier 11126


07:09 AM
Jasmine Flower
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
DG 4797528


07:18 AM
Poeme
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Soloists: Lisa Batiashvili – violin
DG 4860462


07:35 AM
Rhapsodie
Composer: Marcel Grandjany
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis – harp
Azica 71273


07:44 AM
Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Edwin London
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Albany 270


07:48 AM
Water Music Suite No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Philips 434122

8:00am PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

9:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: With Heart and Voice
:

1:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Classical with Nikki Velonis
:

1:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

1:19pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

1:43pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #1 in C
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 110274

1:48pm Ellisor, Conni: Conversations in Silence
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Ruins of Athens (Op 113) – Overture
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

2:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
:

2:31pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
CBS: 37216

2:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

2:54pm DUN, Tan: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: 2. The Eternal Vow
Dun, Tan/Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 89347

2:57pm Sousa, John Philip: Chariot Race
Wallace, John/The Wallace Collection
Nimbus: 5129

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 9 in E Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:03pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #13 in F-Sharp Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:06pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #15 in D-Flat Op 28 “Raindrop”
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:11pm Auber, Daniel-Francois: Gustave III – ballet from Act 5
Bonynge, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
London: 440646

3:39pm DANZI: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat (Op 41) – 3. Polacca
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Dohn, Robert, flute
Klocker, Dieter, clarinet
CPO: 777 009

3:46pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 39446

4:00pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

4:09pm Purcell, Henry: Fairy Queen: suite from “Ayres for the Theatre”
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Sony Classical: 66169

4:37pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 3. Nocturne
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

4:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet #14 in G “Spring” 3. Andante cantabile (Haydn #1)
/Klenke Quartet
Klenke, Annegret, violin
Hartmann, Beate, violin
Kaltenhauser, Ruth, cello
Uhlemann, Yvonne, viola
Profil: 4029

4:50pm Elgar, Edward: Introduction & Allegro (Op 47)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Warren-Green, Christopher, vio
Balanescu, Alexander, violin
Cummings, Douglas, cello
Chase, Roger, viola
Virgin: 90819

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d (Op 15)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Serkin, Rudolf, piano
CBS: 46272

5:46pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #7 in C
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

5:50pm Williams, John: Star Wars, The Force Awakens: Jedi Steps & Finale
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

6:00pm PROGRAM: Performance Today
Fred Child, host
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Evening Concert
:

7:00pm WALDTEUFEL: Tres Jolie Op 159 Very Pretty
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

7:09pm Scriabin, Alexander: Sonata-Fantasy (Sonata #2)
Rana, Beatrice, piano
:

7:23pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

7:51pm SHENG, BRIGHT: Never Far Away for Harp and Orchestra/ 3. Doctored Pentatonics
Jahua Ling/San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80719

8:00pm Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philips: 416382

8:05pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

8:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Lanchberry, John/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64109

9:00pm LIANG, LEI: Gobi Gloria (2007)
/Ying Quartet
Ying, Timothy, violin I
Ying, Janet, violin II
Ying, David, cello
Ying, Phillip, viola
Telarc: 80690

9:10pm WEN-CHUNG, Chou: Leggeriezza (1996)
/Ying Quartet
Ying, Timothy, violin I
Ying, Janet, violin II
Ying, David, cello
Ying, Phillip, viola
Telarc: 80690

9:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412996

9:43pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 2. Adagio – Animato
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

9:48pm Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #2 in b-flat (Op 31)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003887

9:59pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Creation, The: The Heavens are Telling
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Telarc: 80119

10:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #1
Jordan, Armin/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Erato: 45817

10:27pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata
/Camerata Salzburg
Wang, Jian, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 474236

10:34pm Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Winds in D MInor (Op 44)
Waybright, David R./American Chamber Winds
Mark Records: 5440

11:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G (Op 49/2)
Tan, Melvyn, fortepiano
Virgin: 61238

11:08pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas et Melisande (Op 80) – 3. Sicilienne: Allegretto molto moderato
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423089

11:12pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in g
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

11:40pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143