1/21/23

Music played for: 01/21/2023

12:01 AM
Dr. Case’s Pavan
Composer: John Dowland
Soloists: Paul O’Dette – lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160


12:06 AM
Chorale
Composer: Errollyn Wallen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
Signum 662


12:12 AM
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Composer: Cesar Franck
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt – piano
EMI 55025


12:32 AM
The Blue Pearl
Composer: Erkki Melartin
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1283


01:01 AM
Aubade
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Soloists: Angela Hewitt – piano
Hyperion 67515


01:06 AM
String Quartet No. 13
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
DG 423300


01:24 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615


01:53 AM
Fruhlingsglaube (Faith in Spring)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Oxana Yablonskaya – piano
Naxos 553062


02:01 AM
Sonata No. 8
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 572


02:06 AM
Philomena: Suite
Composer: Alexandre Desplat
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
London/Decca 20213


02:24 AM
Share
Composer: Belinda Reynolds
Soloists: Tara Helen O’Connor – flute , Margaret Kampmeier – piano
Bridge 9467


02:32 AM
Idyll for String Orchestra
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79033


03:01 AM
Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)
Composer: John Duarte
Soloists: Berta Rojas – guitar
SELF PROD 2022


03:06 AM
Romance
Composer: Reinhold Gliere
Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky – violin , Olga Sitkovetsky – piano
EMI 57025


03:11 AM
Barococo
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
CPO 777672


03:30 AM
Images, Book 1: Hommage a Rameau (Homage to Rameau)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Steven Osborne – piano
Hyperion 68161


03:37 AM
Les Boreades Suite
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Mary Terey-Smith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Naxos 553388


04:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Alessio Bax – piano
Signum 439


04:06 AM
Legende
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nikki Chooi – violin
Naxos 574138


04:17 AM
Ubi caritas
Composer: Pawel Lukaszewski
Conductor: Maris Sirmais
Orchestra/Ensemble: State Choir Latvija
Ondine 1406


04:23 AM
Harp Concerto
Composer: Jean Eichner
Conductor: Stefan Fraas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Silke Aichhorn – harp
CPO 777835


04:41 AM
Ebb and Flow
Composer: Tony Banks
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
BMG 56892


04:54 AM
Keyboard Sonata No. 14
Composer: Antonio Soler
Soloists: Martina Filjak – piano
Naxos 572515


05:01 AM
Scherzo
Composer: Arthur Foote
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcata String Quartet
Soloists: Don Bailey – flute
Summit 239


05:06 AM
Bukoolika (Bucolic)
Composer: Ester Magi
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Toccata 54


05:16 AM
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 902207


05:40 AM
Rondino on a Theme of Beethoven
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Julien Martineau – mandolin , Vanessa Benelli Mosell – piano
Naive 7083


05:44 AM
English Pastoral Impressions
Composer: Ernest Farrar
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 9586


06:01 AM
Il delirio amoroso: Introduction
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astree
Erato 32624


06:06 AM
Intermezzo scherzoso
Composer: Gustav Saenger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Intermezzo
Genuin 10531


06:10 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 7062


06:22 AM
Spring Music
Composer: Joseph Marx
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573831


06:45 AM
Song without Words No. 25 “May Breezes”
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello , Isata Kanneh-Mason – piano
London/Decca 4853326


06:49 AM
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud – flute
DG 471332


07:01 AM
Scottish Rondo
Composer: John Field
Soloists: Miceal O’Rourke – piano
Chandos 9315


07:06 AM
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann – horn , Radovan Vlatkovic – horn
Philips 416815


07:19 AM
Double Quartet No. 1
Composer: Louis Spohr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014


07:42 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 414187

8:00am PROGRAM: Saturday Classical with Kurt Rongey
:

8:00am Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 432 133-2

8:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #16 in F (Op 135)
/Medici String Quartet
Nimbus: 5285

8:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata in A (K 225)
/King’s Consort
Hyperion: 66377

8:53am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: Overture and 3 Dances (Polka, Furiant, & Comedians’)
Simon, Geoffrey/London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8412

9:18am Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA:

9:43am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt (Op 23) – No. 1: Prelude to Act 1 “At the Wedding”
Jarvi, Paavo/Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 45722

9:49am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Suite #1
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63572

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor (BWV 1052)
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 50999 6 79018 2 1

10:25am Bizet, Georges: Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Giulini, Carlo Maria/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Domingo, Placido, tenor
Deutsche Grammo: 400030

10:29am Mahler, Gustav: Das Lied von der Erde: 5. Wine in Spring
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Domingo, Placido, tenor
Sony Classical: 60646

10:34am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Golden Cockerel: Suite (1909)
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65424

11:06am RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major – 1. Allegro assai
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

11:13am CHERUBINI: Overture to Demophoon
Chung, Myung-Wha/Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Kolly D’Alba, Rachel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 471 566

11:22am Elgar, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

11:34am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 trumpets in C: 1. Allegro RV 537
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Gould, Mark, trumpet
CBS: 45525

11:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 1 in D (Op 12/1)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
RCA:

12:00pm PROGRAM: From the Top
/more at https://www.fromthetop.org/listen/broadcast-schedule/
Program:

1:00pm PROGRAM: Saturday Classical with Amy Bishop
:

1:00pm KLEMPERER: Merry Waltz
Stokowski, Leopold/New Philharmonia Orchestra
BBC: 9107

1:03pm Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a (Op 82)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 49814

1:25pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

1:52pm Liszt, Franz: Paganini Etude #6 in a minor (S 141/6)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: La Betulia Liberata Overture K 74
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

2:04pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

2:30pm SUK, Josef: Fantasy (Op 24)
Kreizberg, Yakov/Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Fischer, Julia, violin
Decca: B0015535

2:56pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D: 2. Alla Hornpipe
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Intercord: 820768

3:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 64325

3:43pm Duparc, Henri: Chanson triste
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Greevy, Bernadette, mezzo-soprano
Chandos: 8735

3:46pm Duparc, Henri: L’Invitation au voyage
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Greevy, Bernadette, mezzo-soprano
Chandos: 8735

3:52pm Djawadi, Ramin: The Rains of Castamere
/Voces8
Voces8
DECCA: B0029601-02

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus (Op 43) – 1. Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80358

4:05pm Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets in E-Flat Op 91
Hauschild, Wolf-Diet/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart
Klocker, Dieter, clarinet
Wandel, Waldemar, clarinet
Koch: 1077

4:33pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

4:53pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Valse-scherzo Op 34
Takezawa, Kyoko, violin
Moll, Phillip, piano
RCA: 09026-60704

5:00pm PLEYEL: Symphony in G Op 68 B 156
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

5:26pm Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

5:30pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

5:44pm Barber, Samuel: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Zinman, David/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Upshaw, Dawn, soprano
:

6:00pm PROGRAM: Performance Today
Fred Child, host
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Concierto
Frank Dominguez, host
:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Saturday Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
:

8:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VII
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

8:04pm PETERSON-BERGER: Tornrossagan, Orchestral Suite
Jurowski, Michail/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
CPO: 999669

8:32pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 in b (Op 58)
Wunder, Ingolf, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 477 9634

9:00pm Samazeuilh, Gustave: Suite en trio: 5. Musette
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

9:03pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8389

9:31pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in F major (Op 6/9)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
:

9:45pm Bononcini, Giovanni: Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

9:54pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34) – 2. The Last Spring
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 64107

10:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30)
Nezet-Seguin, Yannick/Philadelphia Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6617

10:45pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Violin Sonata #6 (Salzburg, 1681)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

11:00pm Lehar, Franz: Ballsirenen – Waltzes from “The Merry Widow” (arr. Schott, Hans)
Boskovsky, Willi/Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vi
Angel/EMI: 64796

11:07pm Holst, Gustav: Wind Quintet in A-flat
/Belgian Wind Quintet
Discover: 920322

11:25pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Bedford, Steuart/London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557200

11:42pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:46pm Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
Summerly, Jeremy/Oxford Camerata
Naxos: 557770