1/20/23

Music played for: 01/20/2023

12:01 AM
Two-Part Inventions Nos. 1 and 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Tessa Lark – violin
Redonky Tonk 2019


12:06 AM
Panamanian Dances
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7154


12:22 AM
Piano Sonata
Composer: John Field
Soloists: Miceal O’Rourke – piano
Chandos 8787


12:35 AM
Symphony No. 55 “The Schoolmaster”
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
London/Decca 425915


01:01 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 12
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464601


01:06 AM
Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh – violin
Cedille 166


01:18 AM
Souvenir de Chopin
Composer: Arthur Honegger
Soloists: Miki Aoki – piano
Profil 15023


01:21 AM
Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Soloists: Daniele Rossi – organ
Warner 75555


02:01 AM
Concerto No. 1
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663


02:06 AM
Overture for a Masque
Composer: E.J. Moeran
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 573106


02:16 AM
Old Hungarian Dances
Composer: Ferenc Farkas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frosunda Wind Quintet
Bis 136


02:27 AM
Adagio for Strings
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80327


02:35 AM
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255


03:01 AM
Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Composer: Nino Rota
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Nino Rota
Chandos 9832


03:06 AM
Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Orchestra/Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004


03:20 AM
Italian Serenade
Composer: Hugo Wolf
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 434108


03:28 AM
Piano Concerto No. 13
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott – piano
Bridge 9518


04:01 AM
Four English Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperus
Maggie’s Music 216


04:06 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Alessandro Marcello
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sergei Nakariakov – trumpet
Teldec 10788


04:17 AM
The Jungle Book: The Bare Necessities
Composer: Terry Gilkyson
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
DG 4803885


04:22 AM
Guitar Quintet No. 6
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Pepe Romero – guitar
Philips 438769


04:41 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo 91841


05:01 AM
La Convalescente
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Angela Hewitt – piano
Hyperion 67480


05:06 AM
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 915


05:11 AM
Symphony No. 5
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Argo 417824


05:20 AM
Dirait-on (So They Say)
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Matthew Culloton
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Singers
Singers 3297


05:25 AM
Agincourt Overture
Composer: Walter Leigh
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898


05:38 AM
Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cafe Zimmermann
Soloists: Amandine Beyer – violin , Antoine Torunczyk – oboe
Alpha 48


05:52 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 2 “Characteristic”: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Handel, George Frideric: Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
Molinari-Pradelli, Francesco/Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Cove
Sutherland, Joan, soprano
Dilley, Harry, trumpet
Decca: B0002333

6:07am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

6:18am Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

6:21am Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

6:54am Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in G (Altner G2) – 1. Allegro assai
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

7:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #3 for oboe, strings, and continuo in B-Flat Op 7/3
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 432115

7:08am Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

7:25am Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: King Cotton March
LTC G.A.C. Hoskins/Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
Angel: 64671

7:38am Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music – 24. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

7:45am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

8:00am Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Mendelssohn, Felix: Sextet in D: Adagio
/Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
Koch: 7624

8:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #33 in B-Flat (K 319)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

8:49am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Concerto in E Major – 3rd Movement
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:04am Suppe, Franz von: Boccaccio Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

9:13am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18)
Wislocki, Stanislaw/Warsaw Philharmonic
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447420

9:48am Platti, Giovanni Benedetto: Flute Sonata #1 in D
Bohm, Bernhard, transverse flute
Wilson, Glen, harpsichord
Zipperling, Rainer, cello
CPO: 9990212

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am KROLL: Banjo and Fiddle
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

10:03am Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

10:26am ARCHDUKE RUDOLPH: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
/Amici Chamber Ensemble
CBC: 1158

10:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in c (RV 202) (Op 11/5)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Ritchie, Stanley, Violin
L’Oiseau: 436172

11:00am Rousseau, Jean-Jacques: “The Cunning Man” Overture
/Reize, Andreas
Cantus Firmus Ensemble
CPO: 781264

11:04am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
RCA: 7894

11:41am ZIEHRER: Ballfieber, Polka francais (Ball-fever French Polka), Op. 406
Pollack, Christian/Razumovsky Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225172

11:47am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 61497

12:03pm Schumann, Robert: Papillons (Op 2)
Licad, Cecile, piano
Sony Classical: 45742

12:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante for Flute & Orchestra in C (K 315)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Grafenauer, Irena, flute
Philips: 422339

12:25pm Strauss, Josef: Dragonfly (Op 204) “polka mazur”
Ozawa, Seiji/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 468 999

12:31pm Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
/English Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44791

12:54pm Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Simax: 1085

1:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #5 for 2 oboes, strings & cont in C Op 7/5
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Borgue, Maurice, oboe
Philips: 432115

1:05pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet “Sunrise” in B-Flat Op 76/4 (Hob. III:78)
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

1:30pm TORKE: Javelin
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 452101

1:39pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:43pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410898

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61): 3. Rondo. Allegro
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie
Deutsche Grammophon: 477 7341

2:11pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue #17 in A-Flat (BWV 862)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B001363702

2:15pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

2:40pm Novak, Vitezslav: Slovak Suite op. 32 – 4. The Ball
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 45251

2:45pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

2:57pm SUK, Josef: Toward a New Life Op 35 (Op 35c)
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm SPERGER: String Symphony in B-flat
Zajucek, Peter/Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Naxos: 554764

3:24pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – Finale
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Cochereau, Pierre, organ
:

3:33pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

3:38pm Sullivan, Arthur: Overture di Ballo
Faris, Alexander/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5066

3:52pm Liszt, Franz: Rigoletto – Concert Paraphrase
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 444851

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

4:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

4:24pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0516

4:39pm Wood, Haydn: A May-Day Overture
Tomlinson, Ernest/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223605

4:47pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

5:14pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Folk Dances (SZ 56)
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015154

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39) – 1. Praeludium – Pastorale
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69229

5:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

5:51pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

6:00pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Violin Sonata #7 (Salzburg, 1681)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

6:11pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3154

6:38pm Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

6:45pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Brown, Justin/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
McDermott, Anne-Marie, piano
Bridge: 9252

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

7:18pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:21pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

7:25pm VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

7:38pm Elgar, Edward: Nursery Suite
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Delibes, Leo: Coppelia: Mazurka
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45658

8:04pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #28 in A (Op 101)
Roberts, Bernard, piano
Nimbus: 5051

8:28pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 2 in c “Resurrection”
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Milne, Lisa, soprano
Remmert, Birgit, alto
Channel Classics: 23506

9:41pm Faure, Gabriel: Une Chatelaine en sa tour Op 110
Bennett, Elinor, harp
Nimbus: 5441

9:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor BWV 1059R
Horsch, Lucie-alto recorder
DECCA: 4834722 DH

10:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat K 454
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

10:24pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 4.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

10:28pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser: Overture & Bacchanale
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
of the German Opera, Chorus,
Angel/EMI: 66106

10:52pm ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Asturias
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59521

11:00pm Debussy, Claude: La Mer
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7018

11:27pm SHEPPARD, John: Media vita in morte sumus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

11:49pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 2 in D Major
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249