1/19/23

Music played for: 01/19/2023

12:01 AM
Silvain Overture
Composer: Andre Gretry
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestre De Bretagne
ASV 1095


12:06 AM
Molitva (Prayer)
Composer: Galina Grigorjeva
Conductor: Krista Audere
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Choir
Soloists: Nicolas Altstaedt – cello
European Broadcasting Union Recording


12:16 AM
Prayer of Saint Gregory
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Telarc 80392


12:23 AM
Violin Concerto No. 2 “I Profeti” (The Prophets)
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman – violin
EMI 83188


12:54 AM
Suite: Nocturne
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth – piano
Grand Piano 902


01:01 AM
Duo Concertant No. 2: Adagio cantabile
Composer: Antoine de L’Hoyer
Soloists: Matteo Mela – guitar , Lorenzo Micheli – guitar
Naxos 570146


01:06 AM
String Quintet No. 6
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Soloists: Cecil Aronowitz – viola
DG 431149


01:30 AM
Eponina
Composer: Ernesto Nazareth
Soloists: Antoine Zemor – piano
Fleur de Son 57989


01:35 AM
Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 2356


02:01 AM
Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Soloists: Richard Savino – guitar
Naxos 553301


02:06 AM
Dumka-Shumka
Composer: Mykola Lysenko
Soloists: Natalya Pasichnyk – piano
Bis 2222


02:16 AM
Four Taiwanese Folk Songs: Rain Night Flower
Composer: Wei-Chieh Lin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Bridge 9519


02:21 AM
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Paul Meyer – clarinet , Eric le Sage – piano
Denon 9282


02:37 AM
Octet for Winds
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Stephen Taylor – oboe , Hsuan-Fong Chen – oboe , David Shifrin – clarinet , Paul Wonjin Cho – clarinet >, Frank Morelli – bassoon , Marissa Olegario – bassoon
Naxos 573942


03:01 AM
In Delius’ Sleep
Composer: Harold Budd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zeitgeist
Soloists: Harold Budd – piano , Bob Samarotto – clarinet
New Albion 66


03:06 AM
Falling in Love Again
Composer: Friedrich Hollander
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello , Hannah Roberts – cello
London/Decca 4853326


03:11 AM
Ciclo Brasileiro
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Anna-Stella Schic – piano
Ades 14096


03:33 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Peter Schickele
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pamela Pecha – oboe
Carlton 652


03:56 AM
Air
Composer: Helen Hopekirk
Soloists: Gary Steigerwalt – piano
Toccata 430


04:01 AM
Etude No. 14
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson – piano
DG 4796918


04:06 AM
Concerto Grosso No. 12
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Philips 422370


04:19 AM
Maxixe
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Graham Anthony Devine – guitar
Naxos 574337


04:23 AM
Les Preludes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
EMI 64850


04:40 AM
Viennese Waltzes
Composer: Emma Kodaly
Soloists: Hiroko Ishimoto – piano
Grand Piano 844


04:50 AM
Rathhaus-Ball-Tanze (City Hall Ball Dances) Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 91377


05:01 AM
Ubi Caritas
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of St. Paul’s Cathedral
London/Decca 4831736


05:06 AM
The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 429762


05:11 AM
Othello Suite: Children’s Intermezzo
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322


05:16 AM
Dearest Spot on Earth
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Keith Calmes – guitar
APM Recording 20221


05:19 AM
Nocturne No. 20
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau – violin
Analekta 8726


05:24 AM
The Comedians
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Donald Barra
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7042


05:41 AM
Canon
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato 88020


05:47 AM
Night on Bald Mountain
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80296

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in G (K 379)
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Smythe, Cory, piano
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:21am PERGOLESI, Giovanni: L’olimpiade: Sinfonia
Chung, Myung-Whun/Orchestra of the National Academy of San
Deutsche Grammo: 471566

6:28am Grieg, Edvard: In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
:

6:31am Danzi, Franz: Sinfonia Concertante (Op 41) for flute, clarinet and orchestra in B-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Dohn, Robert, flute
Klocker, Dieter, clarinet
:

6:55am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

7:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Europa Galante
Biondi, Fabio, violin
Virgin: 45465

7:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in D Minor (Op 125) (Op 125) – 4. Presto – Allegro assai
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Wall, Erin, soprano
Fujimura, Mihoko, mezzo-soprano
O’Neill, Simon, tenor
Petrenko, Mikhail, baritone
Sony: 19442

7:35am Davies, Walford: March Past of the Royal Air Force
/Royal Air Force Band
Decca: 4869277

7:38am BOYCE, William: Symphony No.5 in D
Boughton, William/
Nimbus Records: NI 5345

7:46am Debussy, Claude: Pour le Piano suite (L 95)
Jones, Martin, piano
Nimbus: 5160

8:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Idomeneo: Overture K 366
Atzmon, Moshe/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Eurodisc: 69167

8:10am Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

8:21am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:21am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

8:30am Wieniawski, Henryk: Violin Concerto #2 in D Minor, Op 22
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 410526

8:53am Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

9:00am LANNER, JOSEPH: Die Romantiker Op 167 The Romantics
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 412883

9:09am Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata #2 in g minor Op. 22
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0018951

9:30am SABATINO, Nicola: Sonata for Cello in G Major 1. Largo assai
Banchini, Chiara/Ensemble 415
Nasillo, Gaetano, cello
Mecenat: E 50302

9:35am Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma: Casta Diva
Bartoli, Cecilia, mezzo-soprano
:

9:42am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #2 in a (Op 55)
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8822

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

10:21am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

10:30am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Nezet-Seguin, Yannick/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0020039

10:52am Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f (Op 120/1)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

11:15am Gretry, Andre: Le tableau parlant (“The Talking Painting”): Overture
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

11:20am Strauss, Richard: Die Frau ohne Schatten (Op 65) – Symphonic Fantasy
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47197

11:42am Britten, Benjamin: Occasional Overture (Op 38)
Bedford, Steuart/London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557200

11:51am Sarasate, Pablo de: Song of the Nightingale (Op 29)
Fischer, Julia, violin
Chernyavska, Milana, piano
Decca: 4785950

12:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Dos danzas espanolas “Two Spanish Dances” 2. Allegro moderato
Darman, Max Bragado/Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra
Tena, Lucero, castanets
Naxos: 555962

12:05pm SALIERI, ANTONIO: Double Concerto for flute & oboe in C
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Milan, Susan, flute
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

12:29pm Hoffmann, Ernst Theodor Amadeus: Grand Piano Trio in e
/Beethoven Trio of Ravensburg
:

12:52pm KETELBEY: In A Persian Market
Faris, Alexander/London Promenade Orchestra
Philips: 400011

1:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #5 in D G 478
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

1:24pm Shirley, Ben: High Sierra Sonata: 1. Buttermilk Morning
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

1:33pm Griffes, Charles: Bacchanale
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559164

1:38pm Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in g (Op 10) (1893)
/Vertavo String Quartet
Simax: 1201

2:00pm CLARKE, Herbert L.: The Debutante
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony: 42137

2:08pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45)
Rattle, Sir Simon/Berlin Philharmonic
Warner: 50999 9 84519 2

2:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 65333

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Pryor, Arthur: The Whistler & His Dog
Godwin, Anthony/Palm Court Theatre Orchestra
Chandos: 8856

3:03pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

3:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 3 in D (Op 18/3)
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

3:53pm Ravel, Maurice: Menuet Antique
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel: CMS 7 64315 2

4:24pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor (Op 21)
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:00pm Widor, Charles-Marie: Organ Symphony # 5 in f (Op 42/1) – 5. Toccata
Preston, Mary, organ
Reference: 113

5:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Suite Espanola (Op 47) – 1. Granada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Organ, Oboes, Strings and continuo in D minor (BWV 1052)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Schornsheim, Christine, organ
CAPRICCIO: 10 083

5:52pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Rinaldo: Overture (HWV 7)
Rousset, Christophe/Les Talens Lyriques
Travelling: V 1005

6:04pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Sonata in F (1838)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Previn, Andre, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012533

6:29pm Haydn, Joseph: Symphony #41 in C: Menuet
Mueller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 8.557092

6:34pm Sullivan, Arthur: Princess Ida: Overture
Davis, Carl/Studio Orchestra
Sony Classical: 61834

6:39pm Williams, John: American Journey
Williams, John/Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Sony Classical: 89364

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

7:03pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

7:24pm Schubert, Franz: Introduction & Variations on “Trockne Blumen” (D 802)
Bezaly, Sharon, flute
Brautigam, Ronald, piano
Bis: 1429

7:44pm Bax, Arnold: Dance in the Sunlight
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

7:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C (RV 444) (P 78) (PV 79) (FVI/5)
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Copley, Michael, recorder
Deutsche Grammo: 415275

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #29 in A-Flat “Hammerklavier” (Op 106)
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Arabesque: 6737

8:47pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon IX
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

8:50pm Goldsmith, Jerry: Fireworks
Goldsmith, Jerry/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80560

9:00pm Bruch, Max: Clarinet & Viola Concerto in e (Op 88)
Nagano, Kent/Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Paul, clarinet
Caussé, Gérard, viola
Erato: 45483

9:21pm Liszt, Franz: Consolation #3 in D-Flat
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 444851

9:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80139

10:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: The Water Goblin (Op 107)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8798

10:21pm Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine a 5
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

10:27pm JENKINS, J.: Fantasia and Air #5 in F Major
/The Locke Consort
Channel Classic: 17698

10:32pm Bloch, Ernest: Schelomo (Solomon)
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Harrell, Lynn, cello
London: 414 162

10:54pm Brahms, Johannes: Rhapsody in B Minor, Op. 79 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

11:00pm O’CONNOR, Mark: Appalachia Waltz
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

11:06pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in f-sharp – 1. Adagio
Gielen, Michael/Southwest German Radio Symph
Saphir: 830875

11:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

11:54pm Couperin, Francois: Le Barricades Misterieuses
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80693