1/17/23

Music played for: 01/17/2023

12:01 AM
Concert Study
Composer: Felix Godefroid
Soloists: Valerie Milot – harp
Analekta 9974


12:06 AM
Celtic Symphony
Composer: Granville Bantock
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Hyperion 66450


12:28 AM
Dorchester Tropes: Moswetuset
Composer: Daniel Lentz
Soloists: Aron Kallay – piano
Cold Blue 42


12:33 AM
Cello Concerto
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma – cello
Sony 42663


01:01 AM
King Carotte Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Philips 422057


01:06 AM
Oboe Quartet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601


01:22 AM
Three Spanish Pieces
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Soloists: Julian Bream – guitar
RCA 33705


01:38 AM
Souvenirs
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish Orchestra
Naxos 559044


02:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Emanuel Ax – piano
Sony 69284


02:06 AM
Concerto Grosso No. 5
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 410048


02:24 AM
Sarabande
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 573124


02:30 AM
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
ASO Media 1004


03:01 AM
Sinfonia
Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Algarve Orchestra
Naxos 557207


03:06 AM
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693


03:19 AM
Piano Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Andras Schiff – piano
London/Decca 440307


03:33 AM
Trio No. 3: Minuet
Composer: Johann Hummel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Trio
Calig 50876


03:38 AM
Suite Concertino
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra/Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Soloists: Christopher Millard – bassoon
CBC 5185


04:01 AM
Total Tango
Composer: David Matthews
Conductor: George Vass
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Nova
Dutton 7189


04:06 AM
Cantata No. 75: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angelika Nebel – piano
Ars Musici 232903


04:10 AM
Song for Athene
Composer: John Tavener
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 29601


04:18 AM
Caucasian Sketches
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80378


04:40 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Sharon Isbin – guitar
Warner 60296


05:01 AM
Symphony No. 48 “Maria Theresia”: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419607


05:06 AM
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Leon Fleisher – piano
Vanguard 1796


05:12 AM
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085


05:22 AM
Canzon No. 2
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Stephen Squires
Orchestra/Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
Delos 3171


05:26 AM
Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Antoine Plante
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mercury Baroque
Houston Public Radio 625


05:42 AM
Festive Overture
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Delos 3089


05:50 AM
Symphony No. 39: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
Pentatone 765

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra Op 30 – Fanfare
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

6:02am Strauss, Richard: Festival Prelude (Op 61) for organ and orchestra
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80371

6:16am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Carey, Colin, organ
Caudle, Mark, viola da gamba
Ross, Alistair, organ and harp
Angel/EMI: 58047

6:19am Falla, Manuel de: Piezas Espanolas
Osorio, Jorge Federico, piano
Cedille: 90000 075

6:37am Schubert, Franz: Symphony No.9 in C, Op.90
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
:

6:53am FESCA, Friedrich: Overture in D (Op 41)
Beermann, Frank/NDR Radio Philharmonic
CPO: 999 889

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

7:18am FUCIK, J. ERNEST: Der alte Brummbar Op 210 The Grumpy Old Bear (with the sore tail)
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Formacek, Jiri/Bassoon
Teldec: 42337

7:23am Bax, Arnold: London Pageant
Brabbins, Martyn/BBC Philharmonic
Chandos: 9879

7:36am Bagley, Edwin E.: National Emblem March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:39am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

7:50am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 5. Shepherds’ Song
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

8:00am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

8:03am MENTER: Hungarian Gypsy Songs
Rickenbacher, Karl A/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Howard, Leslie, piano
Hyperion: 67403

8:21am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #208 – “Sheep May Safely Graze” (Arr by Stokowski)
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 578305

8:29am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

8:42am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
:

9:00am Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar
Dragon, Carmen/Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65619

9:04am Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-flat, Op. 4 No. 6
Egarr, Richard/Academy of Ancient Music
Egarr, Richard, organ
Harmonia Mundi: 807446

9:18am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

9:38am Wagner, Richard: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

9:45am Liszt, Franz: Rhapsodie espagnole “Spanish Rhapsody” (S 254)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

10:15am BAZZINI, Antonio: La Ronde des Lutins (Op 25) “The Dance of the Goblins”
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Garvey, David, piano
RCA: 62516

10:21am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

10:32am PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

10:48am Elgar, Edward: In The South Overture “Alassio” (Op 50)
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 74888

11:00am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

11:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet #3 in C (K 515)
/Melos Quartet
Beyer, Franz, viola
Deutsche Grammo: 419773

11:40am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578 (arr. Stokowski)
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 578305

11:44am Ibert, Jacques: Ports of Call “Escales”
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian: 90181

12:00pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

12:16pm Schubert, Franz: Alfonso and Estrella Overture
Benda, Christian/Prague Sinfonia
NAXOS: 570 329

12:24pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E (BWV 1006)
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Lipman, Matthew, viola
Avie: 2360

12:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042) (arr. guitar & string quartet)
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 50999 6 79018 2 1

1:00pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Il Duello Comico Overture
Mazzola, Enrique/Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Dynamic: A 376

1:05pm Schumann, Robert: Concert Piece for 4 Horns and Orchestra
Guschlbauer, Theodor/New Philharmonic Orchestra
Justafre, Jean-Jacques, horn
Gantiez, Jean-Paul, horn
Barro, Jean-Claude, horn
Courtois, Alain, horn
Erato: 88212

1:25pm Pierne, Gabriel: Three Pieces for String Trio: 3. Les trois clercqs de Sainct-Nicholas
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

1:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

2:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar No. 2
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

2:03pm Berwald, Franz: Symphony #3 in C “Sinfonie singuliere”
Bjoerlin, Ulf/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 65303

2:35pm Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

2:41pm Sullivan, Arthur: Cello Concerto in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Angel/EMI: 47622

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

3:18pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in D Minor, Kk. 141
Yang, Joyce, piano
:

3:24pm Liszt, Franz: Die Ideale (Symphonic Poem #12)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

3:52pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Danse Macabre (Op 40)
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
Toth, Jon, violin
ASV: 6026

4:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

4:19pm Delius, Frederick: In a Summer Garden “Rhapsody”
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 9355

4:36pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in A-flat op 69/1 “Adieu” (posth.)
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Erato: 88067

4:41pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

5:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:16pm Grainger, Percy: Mock Morris
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

5:27pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5210

5:43pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Summer Evening
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #2 in e “Dumka”
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner Bro Clas: 66656

6:06pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

6:25pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije Suite – “Troika”
Tilson Thomas, Michael/Los Angeles Philharmonic
CBS: 45631

6:28pm Wolf, Hugo: Italian Serenade in G
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Layefsky, Godfrey, viola
Angel/EMI: 65611

6:36pm KUHLAU: The Triplet Brothers from Damascus: Overture Op 115
Schonwandt, Michael/Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9648

6:45pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Chandler, Adrian, violin
Avie: 2371

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

7:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Septet in E-Flat (Op 20)
/Cham. Mus. Soc. of Lincoln Ctr
Delos: 3177

7:45pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Ben-Hur – Prelude
Alwyn, Kenneth/The City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1056

8:04pm Dvorak, Antonin: The Noonday Witch (Op 108)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 64303

8:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Un poco sostenuto
Luisi, Fabio/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
:

8:38pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
Luisi, Fabio/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
:

8:47pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Un poco Allegretto e grazioso
Luisi, Fabio/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
:

8:52pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio – Piu Andante – Allegro
Luisi, Fabio/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
:

9:11pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Lord Nelson Mass in d – Kyrie
Pinnock, Trevor/English Concert & Choir
Archiv: 423097

9:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Zhu, Natalie, piano
:

9:35pm Walton, William: Portsmouth Point Overture
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4777352

9:42pm Bernstein, Leonard: Chichester Psalms (1965)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Bogart, John, countertenor
Camerata Singers
CBS: 44710

10:00pm Coleman, Valerie: Shotgun Houses: 2. Grand Ave.
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

10:06pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #6 in C (D 589)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

10:43pm ALFVEN, Hugo: A Legend of the Skerries (1904)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9313

11:00pm Copland, Aaron: Letter from Home
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65654

11:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
RIAS Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

11:27pm Franck, Cesar: Violin Sonata in A
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony Classical: 87287