1/16/23

Music played for: 01/16/2023

12:01 AM
Minuets with Contredances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Graf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
LaserLight 15887


12:06 AM
Jeromita Linares
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Pablo Cohen – guitar
Dorian 90202


12:20 AM
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Emil Hartmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416


12:40 AM
A Downland Suite
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9376


01:01 AM
Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings
Composer: Madeleine Dring
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Soloists: Martin Roscoe – piano
Hyperion 67316


01:06 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero – guitar
Philips 426263


01:23 AM
Angelic Dance
Composer: Stephen Hough
Soloists: Steven Isserlis – cello
Bis 1562


01:26 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5231


02:01 AM
Rondo
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev – piano
DG 459614


02:06 AM
Oboe Quintet: 1st movement
Composer: Michael Fine
Soloists: Xiaodi Liu – oboe
Evidence 70


02:14 AM
Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire Baroque Orchestra
Koch 7576


02:24 AM
Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67381


02:40 AM
Symphony
Composer: Pavel Vranicky
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574255


03:01 AM
Seringapatam
Composer: Bruce Paine
Soloists: Gunter Herbig – guitar
Naxos 574121


03:06 AM
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Victor Herbert
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Soloists: Mark Kosower – cello
Naxos 8573517


03:33 AM
Scintillation
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis – harp
Telarc 80361


03:44 AM
Prelude and Fugue “St Anne”
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Philips 432092


04:01 AM
Sonatina No. 2 “Happy Workshop”: 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733


04:06 AM
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Derek Han – piano
Pro Arte 593


04:20 AM
Estrellita (My little star)
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Soloists: Joshua Bell – violin
Sony 97779


04:25 AM
Symphony No. 3 “Sunday Symphony”
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676


04:45 AM
Sonata No. 4
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310


05:01 AM
Symphony No. 2 “Four Temperaments”: 2nd movement
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 247


05:06 AM
Xerxes: Largo
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal – flute
Sony 34561


05:12 AM
Miniature Concerto
Composer: Robin Milford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444


05:22 AM
Prelude No. 1
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Julian Bream – guitar
RCA 6525


05:27 AM
German Dance Suite
Composer: Johann Pezel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
CBC 2016


05:35 AM
Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 620


05:50 AM
Symphony No. 7: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 160091

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: African Suite (Op 35) – 4. Danse
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

6:07am Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in E-Flat (Altner E-flat 3) 4. Allegro assai
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

6:15am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (arr. Busoni)
Pratt, Awadagin, piano
Angel/EMI: 55293

6:21am Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Symphony Orchestra
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

6:54am MARTINEZ, JOSE: Magdalena
/Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Dorian: 93224

7:00am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

7:08am PRICE, FLORENCE: Piano Sonata in e
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

7:35am Handy, W.C.: St. Louis Blues March
Woods, Dr. Jon R./Ohio St. Univ. Marching Band
Tresona Multimedia:

7:37am Anonymous/Traditional: Balm in Gilead
Robeson, Paul, bass-baritone
Brown, Lawrence, piano
Sony Classical: 63223

7:41am Dawson, William: Negro Folk Symphony
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9226

8:10am BENDA, JIRI ANTONIN: Viola Concerto in F – 3. Rondeau
Benda, Christian/Suk Chamber Orchestra
Suk, Josef, viola
Naxos: 553994

8:16am Ellington, Duke: Do Nothin’ Till You Hear From Me
/DSO Brass Quintet
Crystal: CD568

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Still, William Grant: Three Visions: 2. Summerland (1936)
Oldham, Denver, piano
Koch: 7084

8:24am WALKER, GEORGE: Lyric for Strings
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

8:31am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60): 4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

8:39am Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas
DECCA: 478 0102

9:08am Handel, George Frideric: Messiah (HWV 56) – 18. He Shall Feed His Flock
O’Connell, Charles/RCA Victor Symphony
Anderson, Marian, contralto
RCA: 79112

9:14am Respighi, Ottorino: Roman Festivals “Feste Romane”
DePreist, James/Oregon Symphony
Delos: 3070

9:41am Ellington, Duke: Three Black Kings
Peress, Maurice/American Composers Orchestra
Heath, Jimmy, saxophone
MusicMasters: 601761

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Carpenter, John Alden: Symphony #1
Williams, John McLaughlin/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 559065

10:20am HAILSTORK: Epitaph for a Man Who Dreamed
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

10:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

10:45am Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

11:00am JOPLIN: Overture to “Treemonisha”
Benjamin, Rick/Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
New World: 80720

11:08am Danielpour, Richard: Four Angels
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

11:24am Schumann, Robert: Concert piece for 4 horns and orchestra (Op 86)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 453482

11:43am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

12:00pm Anderson, Leroy: Piano Concerto in C
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Telarc: 80112

12:19pm Seymour, Akenya: Fear the Lamb: 3. Elegy for Emmett Louis Till
/Palaver Strings
Azica: 71342

12:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

12:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 2. Andante
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

12:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

12:56pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in G Op 8 3. Rondeau
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

1:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
McFerrin, Bobby, vocalist
Sony: 93927

1:07pm Ibert, Jacques: Concertino da Camera
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Branford, alto saxop
Sony Classical: 89251

1:24pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c# “Moonlight” 1. Adagio
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

1:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c# “Moonlight” 2. Allegretto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

1:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c# “Moonlight” 3. Presto agitato
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

1:41pm Strauss, Richard: Duet Concertino for clarinet and bassoon
Chmura, Gabriel/Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Zarow, Waldemar, clarinet
Kieruzalska, Alicja, bassoon
Accord: 162

2:00pm Still, William Grant: In Memoriam of the Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Jeter, John/Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos: 559174

2:08pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

2:24pm Perry, Zenobia Powell: Sonata for Piano
Price, Deon Nielsen, piano
Cambria: 1138

2:30pm Pierne, Gabriel: Concert Piece for harp & orch in g-Sharp Op 39
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Laskine, Lily, harp
Erato: 88069

2:46pm PRICE, FLORENCE: The Oak
Hsu, Apo/The Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7518

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #58 in C (Hob XVI: 48) 1. Andante con espressione
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64598

3:05pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #58 in C (Hob XVI: 48) 2. Rondo: Presto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64598

3:09pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

3:28pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child (traditional spiritual)
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
CBS: 42137

3:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

3:52pm Faure, Gabriel: Elegie in c minor (Op 24)
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

4:00pm PRICE, FLORENCE: Symphony #3 in c
Hsu, Apo/The Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7518

4:31pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

4:47pm Bonds, Margaret: Troubled Water
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

4:53pm Kay, Ulysses: Solemn Prelude
Moss, Myron/Keystone Wind Ensemble
Citadel: 88143

5:00pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

5:15pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & Apotheosis
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30040

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria (Op 52/6) (D 839)
Self, William/St. Thomas Men’s and Boy’s Choir
Price, Leontyne, soprano
RCA: 63260

5:27pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Habanera “L’amour est un oiseau rebelle” (Carmen)
Lewis, Henry/Vienna Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Horne, Marilyn, mezzo-soprano
Decca: 4780165

5:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

5:44pm Smith, Irene Britton: Sonata for Violin and Piano 1. Allegro cantabile
Walker, Gregory-violin, Walker-Hill, Helen-piano/
Leonarda: 309

5:51pm Smith, Irene Britton: Sonata for Violin and Piano 2. Andante
Walker, Gregory-violin, Walker-Hill, Helen-piano/
Leonarda: 309

5:55pm Smith, Irene Britton: Sonata for Violin and Piano 3. Vivace
Walker, Gregory-violin, Walker-Hill, Helen-piano/
Leonarda: 309

6:00pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

6:22pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto “alla rustica” in G RV 151
/I Musici
Philips: 411035

6:27pm Shirley, Ben: High Sierra Sonata
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

6:47pm Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, piccolo trumpet
Sony Classical: 57497

6:56pm Montgomery, Jessie: Strum
/The Sphinx Virtuosi
Download:

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Watts, Andre, piano
Telarc: 80386

7:35pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

7:50pm PRICE, FLORENCE: Dances in the Canebrakes 1. Nimble Feet
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

7:53pm PRICE, FLORENCE: Dances in the Canebrakes 2. Tropical Noon
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

7:57pm PRICE, FLORENCE: Dances in the Canebrakes 3. Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

8:00pm PROGRAM: WRR Concert Hall
Program:

9:34pm Strauss, Richard: Four Last Songs
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Norman, Jessye, soprano
:

10:00pm PRICE, FLORENCE: Mississippi River Suite
Hsu, Apo/The Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7518

10:28pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3)
Banchini, Chiara, violin
Christensen, Jesper, harpsichr
Gohl, K„thy, cello
Contini, Luciano, lute
Harmonia Mundi: 901307

10:42pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Samson and Delilah – Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
Kulka, Janos/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Bumbry, Grace, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon: E4693102

10:48pm Liszt, Franz: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: 7. Funérailles
Pratt, Awadagin, piano
Angel/EMI: 55025

11:00pm Coleman, Valerie: Shotgun Houses: 2. Grand Ave.
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

11:06pm Still, William Grant: Symphony #1 “Afro-American”
Jeter, John/Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos: 559174

11:32pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet and piano in E-Flat Op 48
Wright, David, clarinet
Davis, Gregory, piano
Centaur: 2067

11:52pm Hindemith, Paul: Passacaglia from “Nobilissima Visione”
DePreist, James/Royal Philharmonic
Delos: 1006