1/13/23

Music played for: 01/13/2023

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

12:01 AM
Romance
Composer: Oscar Merikanto
Soloists: Izumi Tateno – piano
Finlandia 904


12:07 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic
Soloists: Er-Gene Kahng – violin
Albany 1706


12:32 AM
Night Revels
Composer: Leevi Madetoja
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9803


12:41 AM
Symphony No. 50
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 429757


01:01 AM
String Quartet “For Art”: 4th movement
Composer: Eduardo Toldra
Conductor: Gerard Claret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5482


01:06 AM
King Christian II: Suite
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Linn 566


01:32 AM
Jeux de Plein Air
Orchestra/Ensemble: Clinton-Narboni Piano Duo
Elan 82278


01:38 AM
Sextet for Winds
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: David Shifrin – clarinet
Naxos 573942


02:01 AM
Pavane and Gigue
Composer: William Byrd
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9930


02:06 AM
Sleeping Beauty: Rose adagio
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 419175


02:14 AM
Sonata No. 5
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310


02:30 AM
English Suite No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Anne-Marie McDermott – piano
GMN 112


02:45 AM
St. Paul’s Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9270


03:01 AM
Pastoral
Composer: David Guion
Soloists: Eugene Rowley – piano
Premier 1024


03:06 AM
Fantasie
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter – violin
DG 457075


03:21 AM
Three Piano Pieces: Wiegenlied
Composer: Zara Levina
Soloists: Maria Lettberg – piano
Capriccio 5356


03:27 AM
Through the Looking Glass
Composer: Deems Taylor
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3099


04:01 AM
Missa “Regina Caeli”: Kyrie
Composer: Giovanni Palestrina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Sixteen
Coro 16106


04:06 AM
Souvenance
Soloists: Peter Jacobs – piano
Hyperion 66584


04:09 AM
Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Composer: Louis Spohr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424


04:24 AM
Symphony No. 30
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 762


04:46 AM
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 570322


05:01 AM
Divertissement: 2nd movement
Composer: Emile Bernard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081


05:06 AM
Humoresque No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg – violin
Nonesuch 79464


05:11 AM
The Force of Destiny: Overture
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic of La Scala
Sony 68468


05:20 AM
From Olden Times: Gigue
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10614


05:25 AM
Scherzo No. 4
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Benjamin Grosvenor – piano
London/Decca 4783206


05:35 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 98442


05:48 AM
Clarinet Concertino
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Kirk Trevor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Richard Stoltzman – clarinet
Navona 5801

6:00am Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

6:16am Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Atlas, Dalia/Atlas Camarata Orchestra
Buchman, Noam, flute
Naxos: 570259

6:19am Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in D Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

6:38am Meder, Johann Gabriel: Symphony in E-Flat Op 1/4
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

6:52am Auber, Daniel-Francois: The Bronze Horse Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

7:29am Tilson Thomas, Michael: Upon Further Reflection – 2. You Come Here Often?
Wilson, John, piano
Avie: AV2458

7:35am Javaloyes, Alfredo: El Abanico (The Little Fan)
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

7:53am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 trumpets in D RV 781
King, Robert/The King’s Consort
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
Ghigi, James, trumpet
Hyperion: 67073

8:00am Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F – 1. Allegro moderato. Tres doux
/Capriccio Quartet
CPI: 1

8:08am Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62653

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Smith, William/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

8:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Abbado, Claudio/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 364-2

8:54am Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (Rigoletto’s Act II Aria)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Bruson, Renato, baritone
Philips: 412 562

9:00am Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Klas, Eri/Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Cho
Ondine: 991

9:09am Strauss, Richard: Burleske in d (Op 11) for piano & orchestra
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Espino, Eugene, timpani
Telarc: 80371

9:32am Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 9330

9:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: La Finta Semplice: Overture KV 46a “The Counterfeit Simpleton”
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

9:49am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – 6. Blanik
Macal, Zdenek/Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80265

10:14am MacMillan, James: The Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Gough, Rupert/Choir of Royal Holloway
Decca: 4869277

10:19am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C (Op 61)
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
SFS: 821936-0071-2

11:00am Williams, John: Jurassic Park – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

11:06am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

11:22am KREISLER, Fritz: La Gitana “The Gypsy Woman”
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, vln
Rivers, Sandra, piano
Angel/EMI: 54576

11:27am STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

11:44am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119)
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67550

12:00pm Fodor, C.A.: Symphony #2 in G Op 13: 3. Minuetto
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

12:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 7 in F “Razumovsky #1” (Op 59/1)
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: 447078

12:47pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #1 in F (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

12:54pm Gershwin, George: I Got Rhythm Variations
Marshall, Wayne/Aalborg Symphony
Marshall, Wayne, piano
Virgin: 61247

1:03pm Suppe, Franz von: Queen of Spades Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

1:11pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

1:28pm Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

1:39pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

1:50pm Schuman, William: American Festival Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413324

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Mitsuko Uchida/Cleveland Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0015498

2:35pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901366

2:47pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm STENHAMMAR: Excelsior Symphonic Overture (Op 13)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445857

3:14pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 12 in c “Revolutionary”
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:17pm Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A (D 438)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 437535

3:33pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Giulini, Carlo Maria/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67723

3:53pm Delius, Frederick: Romance for Cello & Piano
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c# “Moonlight” 3. Presto agitato
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

4:08pm NICOLAI, OTTO: Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture
Kleiber, Carlos/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48376

4:18pm Goue, Emile: String Trio: 3. Andante
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

4:23pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 1. Allegro molto moderato
Wallenstein, Alfred/orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 5363

5:13pm Donizetti, Gaetano: Don Pasquale: Overture
Caldwell, Sarah/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66030

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Elgar, Edward: In Moonlight Op 50
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907258

5:26pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9398

5:51pm Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto “Il Piacere” Op 8 RV 180 (Op 8/6) “Pleasure”
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Toso, Piero, violin
Erato: 55008

6:09pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Florez, Juan Diego, tenor
Bray, Shields-Collins, piano
and various soloists from the
Galvez, David, guitar
Decca: B0006295

6:13pm Strauss, Johann II: Morning Papers Waltz (Op 279) “Morgenblatter”
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

6:24pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3221

6:50pm Erskine, Thomas: Periodical Overture #17 in E-Flat
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #13 in G – 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:10pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #13 in G – 2.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #13 in G – 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:26pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #13 in G (Op 106) – 4. Finale
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:39pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

7:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in a 2. Andante cantabile con espressione
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0015154

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Gillis, Don: Symphony X “The Big D”
Miller, David Alan/Albany Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 391

8:14pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

8:28pm Shirley, Ben: High Sierra Sonata
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

8:48pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55487 2 6

9:00pm Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #2 “The Four Temperaments” in b Op 16 FS 29
Berglund, Paavo/Royal Danish Orchestra
RCA: 7884

9:34pm Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

9:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d (BWV 1004) – 5. Chaconne
Milstein, Nathan, violin
Teldec: 95998

10:00pm AVISON, Charles: Concerto Grosso #9 in C after Scarlatti
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415518

10:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D, K. 185
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 426 388

10:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 414630

11:04pm Debussy, Claude: Printemps
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Virgin: 45018

11:19pm Schumann, Robert: String Quartet in F Op 41/2
/Cherubini Quartet
Angel/EMI: 423670

11:43pm Handel, George Frideric: O Sing Unto The Lord a New Song Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 4 (HWV 249)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504