1/12/23

Music played for: 01/12/2023

12:01 AM
Woodland Sketches (selected)
Composer: Edward MacDowell
Soloists: Paula Robison – flute
MusicMasters 60115


12:15 AM
Fantasy Variations
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870


12:35 AM
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Soloists: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen – piano
Ars Produktion 38349


12:41 AM
Mother Goose (Ma mere l’oye): Suite
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 91471


01:01 AM
Legend No. 6
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 28787


01:07 AM
Piano Trio
Composer: Dora Pejacevic
Soloists: Andrej Bielow – violin
CPO 777419


01:43 AM
Flowering Jasmine
Composer: Georgs Pelecis
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Soloists: Gidon Kremer – violin
Nonesuch 287228


01:51 AM
Out of the Mist
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Dutton 7172


02:01 AM
Peer Gynt: Solveig’s Song
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott – piano
DG 4794631


02:06 AM
En Saga
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Linn 566


02:25 AM
Romance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello
London/Decca 31491


02:32 AM
Fantasie
Soloists: Goran Sollscher – guitar
DG 419247


02:43 AM
Andromeda
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449


03:01 AM
Overture No. 5: Andante
Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Passacaille 903


03:06 AM
L’Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear – piano
Bright Shiny Things 154


03:12 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg European Soloists
Naxos 574094


03:44 AM
Erla’s Waltz
Composer: Olafur Arnalds
Soloists: Lavinia Meijer – harp
Sony 35143


03:47 AM
Winged Creatures
Composer: Michael Abels
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anthony McGill – clarinet
Cedille 187


04:01 AM
In Winter’s House
Composer: Joanna Marsh
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549


04:06 AM
Notturno
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Soloists: Jeffrey Biegel – piano
Naturally Sharp 2849


04:12 AM
String Quartet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6747


04:29 AM
Symphony No. 47 “Palindrome”
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 429757


04:49 AM
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Stephen Hough – piano
Hyperion 68176


04:52 AM
Romance of the Prairie Lilies
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516


05:01 AM
Minuet No. 1
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165


05:06 AM
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Claremont Duo
Artek 49


05:09 AM
Aubade
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407


05:21 AM
When Will the Acacia Bloom?
Composer: Zhou Long
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3233


05:24 AM
Wood Notes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676


05:41 AM
Due West: Chickadee
Composer: Stephen Chatman
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC 1132


05:45 AM
“Twinkle, Twinkle” Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ingrid Haebler – piano
Philips 422518

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Chabrier, Emmanuel: Pieces Pittoresques: – 10. Scherzo-valse
Hewitt, Angela, piano
Hyperion: 67515

6:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

6:21am NICOLAI, OTTO: Knight Templar Overture
Rickenbacher, Karl A/Bamberg Symphony
Virgin: 91079

6:31am Samazeuilh, Gustave: Suite en trio: 5. Musette
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

6:34am Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on “La ci darem la mano” Op 2
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony Classical: 60771

6:54am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Wich, Gunther/South German Chamber Phil.
Intercord: 892934

7:09am BLISS, Arthur: Checkmate – 2. Dance of the Red Pawns
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557641

7:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D “Posthorn” (after Serenade, K 320)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48385

7:36am Suppe, Franz von: O Du, Mein Oesterreich (March)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philh. Winds
DG: 439 690

7:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

7:48am Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

8:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

8:05am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
Asperen, Bob van/
Basch, Wolfgang, trumpet
and various soloists
Deutsche Harmon: 7976

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #8 “Pathetique” (Op 13) – 2. Adagio cantabile
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901903

8:27am Franck, Eduard: Roman Carnival Overture
Rudner, Ola/Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Audite: 97686

8:36am Schubert, Franz: String Quartet Nr 1 in c/B-flat, D. 18
/Kodaly Quartet
Naxos: 555921

8:53am Delibes, Leo: Sylvia: March & Cortege de Bacchus
Fistoulari, Anatole/London Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434313

9:00am Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

9:09am Shirley, Ben: High Sierra Sonata: 1. Buttermilk Morning
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

9:18am Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

9:31am Gounod, Charles: Funeral March of a Marionette
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

9:34am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

9:39am Debussy, Claude: Images for Orchestra – 2. Iberia
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60179

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #51 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

10:09am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op 3/10 from “L’estro armonico” RV 580
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Pellegrino, Pasquale, violin
Strano, Francesco, violin
Buccarella, Claudio, violin
Philips: 412128

10:20am Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite #1 in A BWV 806
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52606

10:44am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Violin and Orch. (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chase, Stephanie, violin
Caia: 1011

10:53am Dyson, George: Concerto de Chiesa – 3. Laetatus sum
Lloyd-Jones, David/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Riddell, Duncan, violin
Cox, Helen, violin
Walden, Timothy, cello
Green, Stuart, viola
Naxos: 557720

11:00am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32)
Davis, Sir Colin/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 422403

11:51am Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Captain Blood – Overture
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80682

11:55am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G (K 13) (L 486)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

12:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in F Op 2/7
/Purcell Quartet
Woolley, Robert, keyboard
Chandos: 515

12:07pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Azire (Ballet Music)
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570334

12:16pm Tilson Thomas, Michael: Upon Further Reflection – 2. You Come Here Often?
Wilson, John, piano
Avie: AV2458

12:21pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus – suite
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conifer: 51313

12:53pm ARBAN, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on Casta Diva
Gardner, Edward/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 53255

1:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43)
Berglund, Paavo/Helsinki Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68643

1:41pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Four Instrumental Pieces
/Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos: 3132

1:53pm Barry, John: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

2:08pm Cras, Jean: String Trio: 3. Anime
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

2:13pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7834

2:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Don Giovanni (K 527) – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66267

2:43pm Sousa, John Philip: Tales of a Traveler
Brion, Keith/Royal Artillery Band
Naxos: 559093

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Beach, Amy: Symphony in E-minor Op. 32 (Gaelic): 4 Allegro di molto
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8958

3:10pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde Overture Op 26 D 644
Kletzki, Paul/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 67726

3:20pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche – 3.
Ogden and Lucas, 2 pianos
MCA: 25891

3:24pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

3:41pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in G (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

3:54pm SALIERI, ANTONIO: La Locandiera Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Carnival Overture (Op 92)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

4:10pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #2 in B-Flat Op 7/2
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

4:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414187

4:31pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15)
Firkusny, Rudolf, piano
Angel/EMI: 66068

4:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 414)
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Naxos: 550910

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A (K 298)
/Nash Ensemble
Virgin: 90740

5:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A Major, Op. 92 – Finale
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

5:21pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:21pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade Lyrique
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

5:27pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

5:47pm Grieg, Edvard: In Autumn Overture (Op 11)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9028

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 7 “Polonaise-Fantasie” in A-Flat Op 61
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 4572

6:14pm Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Jordan, Armin/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Erato: 88015

6:27pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: March for Three Trumpets and Timpani
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: 411955

6:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-flat “Drum Roll”
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 422240

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Britten, Benjamin: Matinees Musicales (Op 24)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 410139

7:13pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

7:28pm Anonymous/Traditional: Star of the County Down
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 2

7:33pm SODERLUNDH: Concertino for Oboe & String Orchestra
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Nilsson, Alf, oboe
Bis: 285

7:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d (K 626)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Bonney, Barbara, soprano
Sofie von Otter, Anne, mezzo-s
White, Willard, bass
Blochwitz, Hans-Peter, tenor
Monteverdi Choir
Philips: 420197

8:48pm TOSELLI: Serenata (instrumental)
/I Salonisti
RCA: 199995

8:52pm Liszt, Franz: Prometheus (Symphonic Poem # 5)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68595

9:06pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Trumpet Concerto in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

9:21pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony”
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Harper, Heather, soprano
RCA: 6780

10:00pm Wiseman, Debbie: Elizabeth II
Wiseman, Debbie/National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4869277

10:04pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

10:19pm Debussy, Claude: Estampes
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54447

10:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Michejew, Alexander, cello
Nimbus: 5035

11:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Boston Symphony Orchestra
London: 436566

11:06pm Gal, Hans: Serenade for Strings
Tintner, Georg/Symphony Nova Scotia
CBC: 5167

11:22pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

11:38pm Respighi, Ottorino: Brazilian Impressions
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80356