1/11/23

Music played for: 01/11/2023

12:01 AM
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036


12:06 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Neruda
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom – trumpet
EMI 16213


12:22 AM
Causerie: Vals lento
Composer: Felipe Villanueva
Soloists: Jorge Federico Osorio – piano
Cedille 132


12:27 AM
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 420932


01:01 AM
String Quartet No. 23 “Prussian”: 4th movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 167


01:06 AM
Duet Concertino
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Iuventas
Soloists: Waldemar Zarow – clarinet
CD Accord 162


01:27 AM
Mignon
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger – piano
Delos 3079


01:30 AM
Concerto for a Festival
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero – guitar
Philips 411133


02:01 AM
Opening
Composer: Philip Glass
Soloists: Kasia Kadlubowska – percussion
Dux 1221


02:06 AM
Overture
Composer: Alberic Magnard
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 49080


02:19 AM
Violin Sonata No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Viktoria Mullova – violin
Philips 434084


02:36 AM
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839


02:44 AM
Harvest Dance Suite
Composer: Ilmari Hannikainen
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9703


03:01 AM
Nocturne No. 19
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Ivan Moravec – piano
Nonesuch 79233


03:06 AM
Scherzo on Tropical Airs
Composer: Santos Cifuentes
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266


03:13 AM
Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Composer: Franz Danzi
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway – flute
RCA 61976


03:35 AM
The Lake in the Mountains
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Soloists: Ian Brown – piano
Hyperion 67313


03:36 AM
The Lake in the Mountains
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Soloists: Ian Brown – piano
Hyperion 67313


03:41 AM
Serenade for Strings “Nachtmusik”
Composer: Richard Heuberger
Conductor: Jiri Starek
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Sinfonietta
Schwann 316039


04:01 AM
Ave Maria mater dei
Composer: Robert Hunt
Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Blue Heron
Blue Heron 1007


04:06 AM
Symphony No. 21
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80217


04:23 AM
Quartet No. 2
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524


04:36 AM
Highland Memories
Composer: Hamish MacCunn
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2123


04:48 AM
Sky: 1st movement
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tessa Lark – violin
Albany 1784


05:01 AM
Landler
Composer: Anton Wunderer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324


05:06 AM
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55592


05:11 AM
Fantasy for Flute and Piano
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Laurel Zucker – flute
Cantilena 66024


05:18 AM
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: David Russell – guitar
Telarc 80492


05:22 AM
The Seasons: September (The Hunt)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255


05:25 AM
String Quartet No. 13 “Rosamunde”: Andante
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
DG 419171


05:33 AM
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068


05:45 AM
Concerto No. 10
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663


05:51 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 4
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon 7491

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am KETELBEY: With Honour Crowned
Faris, Alexander/London Promenade Orchestra
Philips: 400011

6:07am Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #15 in G (D 887) (Op 161) – Allegro molto moderato
/Juilliard String Quartet
Sony Classical: 53549

6:22am MONCAYO: Huapango
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony Classical: 75555

6:33am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Erato: 88224

6:53am Strauss, Johann II: Lagoon Waltz Op 411
Rieu, Andre/Strauss Festival Orchestra of Vienna
Denon: 17447

7:00am Strauss, Johann I: Schauer Galop
Eichenholz, Mika/Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223617

7:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550871

7:17am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

7:35am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

7:39am Sousa, John Philip: Keeping Step With The Union March (1921)
Brion, Keith/The Royal Swedish Navy Band
NAXOS: 559690

7:42am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VI
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

7:48am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

8:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #74 (BWV 74): 7. Nichts Kann Mich Erretten (countertenor aria)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Blaze, Robin, countertenor
:

8:06am KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Suite (Op 26)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Bavarian State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63893

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2) – 1. Adagio sostenuto
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4758155

8:28am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

8:50am Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

9:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90) – 3. Con moto moderato
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

9:07am Tomasi, Henri: String Trio in the Form of a Divertimento: 1. Prelude
/Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

9:10am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

9:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in G (K 301)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 410896

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh – Sabre Dance
Kostelanetz, Andre/Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
CBS: 45737

10:03am Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

10:16am Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #2 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

10:23am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #7 in D Minor (Op 70)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Philips: 412542

11:00am Zipoli, Domenico: Elevazione
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Veltman, Niklaas, cello
Bis: 5017

11:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

11:37am Brahms, Johannes: Ballade in B Major, Op. 10 #4
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

11:45am Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

12:00pm KREUTZER, R.: Trio for Piano, clarinet and bassoon Op 43
/Mithras Octet
Rivinius, Paul, piano
Arte Nova: 54462

12:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Idomeneo K 366: 8. March
Graf, Hans/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

12:28pm Offenbach, Jacques: Voyage to the Moon Overture & Ballet Mus A 631 Le voyage dans la lune
Almeida, Antonio de/Philharmonia Orchestra
Philips: 422057

12:48pm Coleman, Valerie: Shotgun Houses: 2. Grand Ave.
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

12:54pm Traditional Spiritual: Deep River (arr. Coleridge-Taylor)
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

1:00pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: African Suite (Op 35) – 4. Danse
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

1:07pm Janacek, Leos: Sinfonietta
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 427313

1:32pm Schubert, Franz: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

1:36pm BACKOFEN: Sinfonia Concertante in A Op 10 for 2 clarinets & orchestra
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

1:56pm Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 3, for orch. in g
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

2:10pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 2
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

2:13pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 4
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

2:18pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 8
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

2:22pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 9
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

2:26pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18)
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Tarrega, Francisco: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80576

3:06pm Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

3:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 “Jupiter” in C (K 551)
Kubelik, Rafael/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44649

3:52pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried – Forest Murmurs
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Bolero Op. 19
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

4:08pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

4:25pm Lehar, Franz: Gold and Silver Waltz (Op 79)
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65653

4:35pm SALIERI, ANTONIO: Angiolina Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

4:39pm Traditional English: Estampie (ca. 1400)
/Ensemble Galilei
Diehl, Marcia, recorders
Richards, Sue, celtic harp
Surrick, Carolyn Anderson, viols
Dorian: 80139

4:42pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

5:12pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
Schwarz, Gerard/London Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 1033

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Mealor, Paul: A Welsh Prayer
Gough, Rupert/Choir of Royal Holloway
Decca: 4869277

5:28pm Handel, George Frideric: Atalanta Overture
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

5:32pm Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80122

5:38pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphonic Variations (Op 78)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classic: 25807

6:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D “Carnival in Pest”, for orchestra
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio: 10077

6:14pm RIES, FERDINAND: Grand Septet (Op 25) – 3. Scherzo
/Linos Ensemble
CPO: 999 937

6:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

6:25pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony # 1 in f (Op 10)
Solti, Sir Georg/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London: 436469

6:55pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423626

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm ROSAS: Sobre las olas
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony Classical: 75555

7:05pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 1. Allegro vivace
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:14pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in D Op 53 D850 2. Con moto
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:25pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 3. Scherzo
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:33pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 4. Rondo
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:44pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

7:57pm LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci – Vesti la giubba
Patane, Giuseppe/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavarotti, Luciano, tenor
London: 417013

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Klemperer, Otto/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66792

8:31pm TIOMKIN: The Alamo – Overture
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1099

8:35pm Debussy, Claude: Rapsodie for alto saxophone & orchestra
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Doisy, Alexandre, saxophone
Naxos: 572675

8:45pm Danielpour, Richard: Four Angels
/Pacifica Quartet
McGill, Anthony, clarinet
Cedille: CDR 90000 216

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

9:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-Flat (K 371)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Damm, Peter, horn
Philips: 422672

9:14pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade – Symphonic Suite, Op.35
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

10:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

10:11pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto “Il favorito” in e Op 11 RV 277 (Op 11/2)
/I Solisti della Settimani Musi
Accardo, Salvatore, violin
Angel/EMI: 69847

10:30pm Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 2, for orch. in G
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

10:35pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Variations on a Theme of Corelli (Op 42)
Watts, Andre, piano
Philips: 456 985

10:54pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 6. Rondo
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80349

11:00pm Rutter, John: Requiem
Rutter, John/City of London Sinfonia
Cambridge Singers
Ashton, Caroline, soprano
Collegium: 103

11:38pm Tilson Thomas, Michael: Upon Further Reflection – 1. Bygone Beguine
Wilson, John, piano
Avie: AV2458

11:45pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166