1/10/23

Music played for: 01/10/2023

12:01 AM
Bibo No Aozora (Beauty of a Blue Sky)
Composer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau – violin
Analekta 8737


12:06 AM
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Niels Gade
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 338


12:35 AM
Piano Sonata
Soloists: Peter Jacobs – piano
Hyperion 66846


12:54 AM
Hear us in Heaven
Composer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavik
Bis 2200


01:00 AM
Barcarolle
Soloists: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen – piano
Ars Produktion 38349


01:06 AM
String Quartet
Composer: Claude Debussy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Jasper String Quartet
Dorian 92233


01:33 AM
Meditation (in Armenian Style)
Soloists: Tom Wiebe – cello
Chandos 20243


01:40 AM
Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis – harp
Telarc 80530


02:01 AM
Intermezzo No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich – piano
Philips 411137


02:06 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Seattle Symphony 1024


02:41 AM
He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands
Composer: Spiritual
Soloists: J’nai Bridges – mezzo-soprano
Navona 6408


02:47 AM
Serenata for Chamber Orchestra
Composer: George Walker
Conductor: Edwin London
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Albany 270


03:01 AM
Two Etudes
Composer: Andres Segovia
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez – guitar
London/Decca 417618


03:06 AM
Spring Intermezzo
Composer: Betty King
Soloists: Lara Downes – piano
Rising Sun 4


03:10 AM
Clarinet and Viola Concerto
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Soloists: Paul Meyer – clarinet
Erato 45483


03:31 AM
Summerland
Soloists: Itamar Zorman – violin
First Hand 119


03:35 AM
Dala Suite
Composer: Helena Munktell
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 1066


04:01 AM
Lyric Waltz
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384


04:06 AM
The Bullfighter’s Prayer
Composer: Joaquin Turina
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 190


04:15 AM
Nocturne No. 4
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan – piano
Grand Piano 914


04:20 AM
Sinfonia for Strings
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Ulf Wallin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
CPO 777156


04:51 AM
Dawn
Composer: Heino Eller
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 1335


05:01 AM
Intermezzo for String Trio
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Domus
Virgin 45015


05:06 AM
Symphony No. 14
Composer: William Herschel
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10048


05:19 AM
Etude No. 3 “Tristesse”
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Janina Fialkowska – piano
Atma 2554


05:24 AM
Theme and Variations
Conductor: Debora Waldman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Orchestra of Avignon-Provence
Soloists: Cordelia Palm – violin
La Boite a Pepites 1


05:33 AM
String Sonata No. 12
Composer: Heinrich Biber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 591


05:40 AM
Valse de la Reine (The Queen’s Waltz)
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
CBC 1112


05:45 AM
Horn Concerto
Composer: Antonio Rosetti
Conductor: Jaap Schroder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Amsterdam
Soloists: Hermann Baumann – horn
Acanta 43278

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

6:13am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata #13
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

6:16am Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43) – 1. Allegretto
Inkinen, Pietari/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572704

6:28am Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

6:53am Williams, John: Summon the Heroes
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

7:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in E-flat 4. Finale: Presto
/Claremont Trio
Bridge: 9395

7:08am Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C (J 50)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo: 91841

7:35am KING, KARL: Kentucky Sunrise (Circus Music – Two-Step)
Force, Captain Kenneth R./Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USAF: 9809

7:37am Strauss, Johann II: Gypsy Baron – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 410022

7:46am Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G Op 76
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 421360

8:10am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

8:25am Sarasate, Pablo de: Introduction & Tarantella (Op 43)
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Brown, Ian, piano
Angel/EMI: 57916

8:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat (K 297b)
von der Goltz, Gottf/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Brueggemann, Ann-Kathrin, obo
Zafra, Javier, bassoon
Wieringa, Erwin, horn
Harmonia Mundi: 901897

9:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Romance in A (1891) for piano 6 hands
Jones, Martin, piano
McMahon, Richard, piano
Bruce, Edwin, piano
AVM: 3026

9:05am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

9:20am Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for Strings and Winds in F S 204
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 447644

9:35am LANNER, JOSEPH: Court Ball Dances
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

9:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Boskovsky, Willi/Philharmonia Hungarica
Angel/EMI: 64627

10:12am Franck, Cesar: Symphony in d
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437827

10:50am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in c-Sharp Op 64/2
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

10:54am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons (Op 8) – Autumn 1. Allegro
Werthen, Rudolf/Orchestra of Flanders
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80523

11:00am Gillis, Don: Symphony #5: A Symphony for Fun
Hobson, Ian/Sinfonia Varsovia
Troy: 888

11:16am Sullivan, Arthur: HMS Pinafore: Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

11:21am Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

11:43am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Haitink, Bernard/Vienna Philharmonic
Vienna State Opera Choir
Philips: 411436

11:48am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 4. Allegro con spirito
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

12:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Martinon, Jean/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 68610

12:19pm FERNANDEZ, H.: El Diablo suelto
Williams, John, guitar
Montes, Alfonso, guitar
Sony Classical: 90451

12:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
Hirons, Christopher, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

12:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo Alla Turca
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

12:42pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

1:00pm Gould, Morton: Fall River Legend – Hymnal Variations
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559242

1:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73)
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

1:47pm Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

1:55pm Hisaishi, Joe: Excerpt from “Princess Mononoke”
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

2:00pm FUCHS, Kenneth: An American Place
Falletta, JoAnn/London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559224

2:19pm Rossini, Gioachino: Italian Girl in Algiers – Overture
Ferro, Gabriele/Cappella Coloniensis
Sony Classical: 62653

2:28pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

2:47pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Hauptmann, Norbert, horn
Sony Classical: 53267

3:07pm LANNER, JOSEPH: Die Werber Op 103 (waltz) “The Suitors”
/The Salon Orchestra
RCA: 69297

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Anderson, Leroy: Bugler’s Holiday
Anderson, Leroy/Studio Orchestra
Burke, James, cornet
Ware, John, cornet
Crisara, Raymong, cornet
MCA: 9815

3:03pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in C (RV 189)
Mintz, Shlomo/Israel Chamber Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
MusicMaste: 67168

3:19pm Liszt, Franz: Paraphrase on the Waltz from Gounod’s Faust (S 407)
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67424

3:30pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in A Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

3:51pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar 2 a 6
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

4:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Ben-Hur – Parade of the Charioteers
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

4:04pm Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

4:26pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Anderson, John, oboe
Nimbus: 5188

4:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

5:00pm ADAMS, JOHN: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11058

5:05pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu #2 in F-Sharp (Op 36)
Hewitt, Angela, piano
Hyperion: 67371/2

5:28pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Il Trovatore: Il balen del suo sorriso “The light of her smile” (Count di Luna’s aria)
Mehta, Zubin/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Milnes, Sherrill, baritone
RCA: 74321-39504-2

5:32pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

5:50pm Barber, Samuel: School for Scandal Overture (Op 5)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

6:00pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

6:16pm Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

6:27pm Butterworth, George: English Idyll #1
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

6:33pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Concierto en Flamenco (Flamenco Concert)-3. Alegrias de Cadiz
Coves, Manuel/Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Naxos: 573255

6:39pm Grieg, Edvard: Old Norwegian Dance with Variations (Op 51)
Berglund, Paavo/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 68649

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: The Old Refrain
Foster, Lawrence/Abbey Road Ensemble
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 55475

7:04pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in E-Flat (Op 20)
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0003888

7:36pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in G S 215
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

7:48pm Strauss, Richard: Romanze in F (Av 75)
Bertrand, Emmanuelle, cello
Amoyel, Pascal, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901836

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d (Op 15)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Serkin, Rudolf, piano
CBS: 46272

8:46pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story: Mambo
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 444454

8:49pm O’CONNOR, Mark: The American Seasons: Summer
Yoo, Scott/Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
O’Connor, Mark, violin
Sony Classical: 89667

9:00pm SALIERI, ANTONIO: Cublai, gran kan de’ Tartari: Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

9:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

9:23pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

9:35pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in A Minor, D. 784
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 951755

10:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

10:04pm Bax, Arnold: The Happy Forest
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

10:16pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #1 in g “Winter Dreams” (Op 13)
Muti, Riccardo/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67314

11:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata Prima in A (Hamburg, 1730)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 91450

11:12pm Sibelius, Jean: Oceanides (Op 73)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555299

11:25pm Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gutman, Natalia, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

11:50pm Ravel, Maurice: Miroirs – 3. Une barque sur l’ocean
Korevaar, David, piano
IvoryClassics: 12015