1/9/23

Music played for: 01/09/2023

12:01 AM
Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938


12:06 AM
Symphony No. 38 “Echo”
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
London/Decca 425910


12:22 AM
Quartet No. 6
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524


12:33 AM
Concerto Andaluz
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Horst-Hans Backer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Internationale Philharmonie
Naxos 573441


01:01 AM
Nocturne No. 2
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan – piano
Grand Piano 914


01:06 AM
The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos 555868


01:25 AM
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Steinway & Sons 30033


01:33 AM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti – violin
London/Decca 17609


02:01 AM
Mazurka No. 13
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mirian Conti – piano
Steinway & Sons 30003


02:06 AM
Horn Quintet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Chamber Musicians
Summit 461


02:24 AM
D’un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women’s Philharmonic
Koch 7169


02:30 AM
Keyboard Suite No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Keith Jarrett – piano
ECM 1530


02:44 AM
London Suite
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 4456


03:01 AM
Childhood Dream (Reve d’enfant)
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Kolly d’Alba – violin
Warner 67181


03:06 AM
Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Janet Hilton – clarinet
Chandos 8305


03:30 AM
Prelude and Fugue No. 13
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Jenny Lin – piano
Hanssler 98530


03:37 AM
Rossiniana Suite
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: George Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
Dabringhaus 3351030


04:01 AM
Barcarolle No. 8
Soloists: Kathryn Stott – piano
Hyperion 66911


04:06 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig – trumpet
Telarc 80227


04:20 AM
Madrigal
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Berta Rojas – guitar
ON Music 7488


04:25 AM
Suite: Paris
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223605


04:41 AM
Minuets and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452


05:01 AM
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: James Galway – flute
RCA 60033


05:06 AM
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek – piano
Dorian 90218


05:11 AM
String Symphony No. 6
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321


05:21 AM
Serenade No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon 111992


05:24 AM
Concerto Grosso No. 8
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 35603


05:42 AM
Symphony No. 1 “Spring”: Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 140011


05:52 AM
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 4738

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue # 2 in c (BWV 847)
Jarrett, Keith, piano
ECM: 1362

6:04am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

6:33am Falla, Manuel de: El Amor Brujo – Ritual Fire Dance
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

6:37am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Third Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

6:52am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
Baumgartner, Rudolf/Lucerne Festival Strings
Suk, Josef, violin
RCA: 60911

7:02am Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #4 in f (Op 52)
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Arabesque: 6630

7:14am Rossini, Gioachino: Marriage Contract Overture “La cambiale di matrimonio”
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Deutsche Grammo: 415363

7:20am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 4. Festival in Bagdad/The Shipwreck
Valek, Vladimir/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 3370

7:35am Fillmore, Henry: Noble Men
/The Commandant’s Own
YouTube:

7:37am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10023

7:51am ZIEHRER: Mountain Children Waltz Op. 444
Pollack, Christian/Razumovsky Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225172

8:04am BERNSTEIN, ELMER: The Sons of Katy Elder (Main Theme)
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1099

8:07am Halvorsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 in G (1921)
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Simax: 1085

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
Geringas, David/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Sondeckis, Vytautas, cello
Naxos: 555764

8:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

8:46am Elgar, Edward: Mazurka (Op 10/1)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

8:50am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Kleiber, Carlos/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 447400

9:26am MORA: Alejandra
/Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Dorian: 93224

9:31am Arnold, Malcolm: Oboe Concertino (Op 28a)
Handley, Vernon/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Daniel, Nicholas, oboe
Conifer: 51273

9:40am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

10:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
/Wiener Kammerensemble
Denon: 9883

10:29am Granados, Enrique: Danzas Espanolas (Op 37) – 5. Playera (Andaluza)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

10:35am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 64108

10:52am Ibert, Jacques: Trois Pieces Breves “Three Brief Pieces”
/Danish National Symphony Orchestra Wind
Naxos: 557356

11:00am Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Jansons, Mariss/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

11:31am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

11:45am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80354

12:01pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

12:15pm Beaumont, Rea: Liquid
Beaumont, Rea-piano
Shrinking Planet Productions: 2022

12:19pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

12:34pm Sainz de la Maza, Regino: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59521

12:37pm Meder, Johann Gabriel: Symphony #4
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

12:50pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b (Op 7) “La Campanella” -3.Finale
/Orchestra of the Carlo Felice Theater in
Quarta, Massimo, violin
Dynamic: A 260

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98)
Reiner, Fritz/Royal Philharmonic
Chesky Rec: 6

1:42pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #6 for Oboe, Strings, and Continuo in D Op 7/6
/I Musici
Phillips: 432115

1:50pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

2:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

2:16pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Oxford’s March
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:20pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

2:40pm SALIERI, ANTONIO: Falstaff, ossia “Le tre burle” Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

2:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #4 in A (Op 39/4)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

3:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #10 in G (Op 96)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

3:36pm Strauss, Johann II: Eljen a Magyar Op 332 Hail to the Hungarian People
Guth, Peter/Strauss Festival Orchestra of Vienna
Discover: 920240

3:39pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

3:52pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

4:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

4:20pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Neighbors’ Dance
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

4:26pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Aimard, Pierre-Laurent, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0014764

4:49pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sinfonia Melodica for two oboes and strings in C major
Kussmaul, Rainer/Berliner Barock Solisten
Mayer, Albrecht, oboe
Orlovsky, Viola, oboe
Deutsche Grammo: B0005761

5:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Duodecimi Toni
Mulcahy, Michael/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

5:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three violins in d (BWV 1063)
Winschermann, Helmut/German Bach Soloists
Kussmaul, Jurgen, violin
Mayer-Schierning, Ernst, violi
Kussmaul, Wolfgang, violin
LaserLight: 14133

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm WALKER, GEORGE: Lyric for Strings
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

5:28pm Strauss, Richard: Don Juan (Op 20)
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 411442

5:46pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Four Waltzes for flute, clarinet & piano 4. Waltz Charmaine
Davies, Philippa, flute
Collins, Michael, clarinet
Brown, Ian, piano
Virgin: 59312

5:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

6:00pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

6:19pm Holst, Gustav: Walt Whitman Overture (Op 7)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

6:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

7:20pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in A-Flat (D 899) (Op 90/4)
Bratlie, Jens Harald, piano
Victoria: 19051

7:30pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80616

7:44pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

7:56pm Arr. by Richard Hayman: The Pajama Game: Hernando’s Hideaway (a tango)
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

8:00pm PROGRAM: WRR Concert Hall
Program:

9:31pm Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #1 in g (Op 23)
de la Salle, Lise, piano
Naive: V 5215

9:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

10:00pm Paganini, Niccolo: Sonata for violin & guitar in A Op 6/5
St. John, Scott, violin
Wynberg, Simon, guitar
Naxos: 550690

10:05pm Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Du Pre, Jacqueline, cello
Angel/EMI: 56219

10:36pm Mahler, Gustav: Das Lied von der Erde: 4. Beauty
Maazel, Lorin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Meier, Waltraud, mezzo-soprano
RCA: 67957

10:44pm Bartok, Bela: For Children: Volume 1 SZ 42 (1945 revised version) (complete)
Sandor, Gyorgy, piano
Sony Classical: 68276

11:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

11:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A (K 581)
/Hagen Quartet
Brunner, Eduard, clarinet
Deutsche Grammo: 419600

11:36pm Cimarosa, Domenico: La baronessa Stramba
Amoretti, Alessandro/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225181

11:42pm Ravel, Maurice: La Valse
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61956

11:55pm ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Castilla
& Jurgen Rost, Monika, guitars
Capriccio: 10174