1/8/2023

Music played for: 01/08/2023

12:01 AM
The Bells of St. Genevieve
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
RCA 61275


12:06 AM
Fantasy on French Folk Themes
Composer: Vincent D’Indy
Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Soloists: Philippe Cousu – oboe
Marco Polo 223659

12:21 AM
String Quintet No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Quartet
Soloists: Franz Beyer – viola
DG 419773

12:57 AM
Tender Thought
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho – piano
MSR 1708

01:01 AM
Padouana and Gagliarda
Composer: Johann Schein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Soloists: Silas Wollston – organ
Signum 684

01:06 AM
Church Windows
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557711

01:33 AM
Bleached Memories
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Naxos 579060

01:43 AM
Finding Rothko
Composer: Adam Schoenberg
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
Reference 139

02:01 AM
Lotus Land
Composer: Cyril Scott
Soloists: Nancy Ruffer – flute , Helen Crayford – piano
Guild 7230

02:06 AM
Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons Ballet
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572818

02:36 AM
Vespers for Violin
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Soloists: Olivia de Prato – violin , Missy Mazzoli – electronics
New Focus 193

02:42 AM
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Composer: John Mackey
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 144

02:53 AM
Norse Legend
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

03:01 AM
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Dacapo 226081

03:06 AM
Wind Song
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Soloists: Ludovico Einaudi – piano
London/Decca

03:10 AM
Concerto for Cello and Strings
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kristina Blaumane – cello
ECM 2239

03:31 AM
Da pacem Domine
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polyphony
Hyperion 68056

03:39 AM
La Peri (The Fairy)
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80515

04:01 AM
A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk – piano
Arabesque 6704

04:06 AM
Y Deryn Pur (The Gentle Dove)
Composer: Cecilia McDowall
Conductor: Peter Fisher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Ensemble of London
Soloists: Peter Cigleris – clarinet
Somm 653

04:14 AM
Columba aspexit (The Dove peered in)
Composer: Hildegard von Bingen
Conductor: Christopher Page
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Soloists: Emma Kirkby – soprano
Hyperion 66039

04:21 AM
Piano Trio No. 1
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Intim Musik 113

04:47 AM
Breaking Waves
Composer: Helena Munktell
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 1066

05:01 AM
Iberia: El Puerto
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Imogen Cooper – piano
Chandos 20119

05:06 AM
Spanish Overture No. 2 “Summer Night in Madrid”
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9861

05:17 AM
Les Folies d’Espagne
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: sixty1strings
Genuin 22793

05:25 AM
Sonata in the Old Spanish Style
Composer: Gaspar Cassado
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici Montreal
Soloists: Yuli Turovsky – cello
Analekta 9897

05:41 AM
Piano Sonata No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha – piano
London/Decca 417372

06:01 AM
Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Pops
EMI 54891

06:06 AM
Oboe Concerto No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Robin Miller – oboe
ASV 6188

06:17 AM
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
EMI 49300

06:21 AM
Myfanwy
Composer: Joseph Parry
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello
London/Decca 4853326

06:25 AM
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 426298

06:44 AM
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Pokorny
Conductor: Jaap Schroder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Amsterdam
Soloists: Hermann Baumann – horn , Christoph Kohler – horn
Acanta 43278

07:01 AM
Nocturne No. 10
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires – piano
DG 447096

07:06 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John Williams – guitar
Sony 45610

07:16 AM
Dawn Sky
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo – piano
London/Decca 4852955

07:20 AM
Symphony No. 6 “Morning”
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5240

07:43 AM
What a Wonderful World
Composer: George Weiss/Bob Thiele
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau – violin
Analekta 8726

07:48 AM
The Happy Forest
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8307

8:00am PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

9:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: With Heart and Voice
:

1:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Classical with Nikki Velonis
:

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in D RV 453
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10116

1:09pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

1:35pm Delius, Frederick: Marche Caprice
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557143

1:40pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #2 in a (Op 39/2)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

1:46pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

2:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in D, for orchestra
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio: 10077

2:12pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 51 “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen” (BWV 51) – Alleluja
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
CBS: 44652

2:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45631

2:24pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

2:31pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Der Freischutz: Overture
Boughton, William/Philharmonia Orchestra
Nimbus: 5120

2:41pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Watts, Andre, piano
Telarc: 80386

3:00pm Turina, Joaquin: Sevillana (Op 29)
Andia, Rafael, guitar
Harmonia Mundi: 905246

3:08pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #100 “Military” in G
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 410975

3:36pm LAMOND: Eine Liebe im Schottischen Hochlande – Sword Dance
Brabbins, Martyn/BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion: 67387

3:43pm MONCKTON: The Arcadians
Sutherland, Gavin/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV: 2133

3:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Semkow, Jerzy/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Klien, Walter, piano
MMG (Vox): 7160

4:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

4:08pm Chabrier, Emmanuel: Espana
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435852

4:16pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in G RV 516
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin
Archiv: 447284

4:25pm Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37759

4:59pm Lalo, Edouard: Symphonie Espagnole (Op 21) – 5. Rondo
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 437737

5:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

5:11pm Gershwin, George: Promenade “Walking the Dog”
Votapek, Ralph, piano
Blue Griffon: 139

5:15pm Strauss, Johann II: Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op 364
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

5:26pm Hanson, Howard: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 3. Love Duet
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80649

5:30pm Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (Op 28)
Klemperer, Otto/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66823

5:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #14 in B-Flat K 270 (for winds)
/Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau: 425819

6:00pm PROGRAM: Performance Today
Fred Child, host
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Evening Concert
:

7:00pm Louiguy, R.S.: La vie en rose
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quintet in G (Op 77)
/Vlach Quartet
Kyselak, Ladislav, viola
Naxos: 555378

7:38pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Elijah Op 70 He watching over Israel
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80389

7:42pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415682

8:18pm MacMillan, James: Who Shall Separate Us
/Voces8
Decca: 4869277

8:22pm Wagner, Richard: Die Walkure: Wotan’s Farewell and Magic Fire
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 410137

8:39pm Frank, Gabriela Lena: Three Latin American Dances
Lockhart, Keith/Utah Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 105

8:43pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78)
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Guillou, Jean, organ
Dorian: 90200

9:19pm Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

9:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade # 4 in D “Colloredo” (K 203)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420201

10:03pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #8 in d Op 71/1
Clidat, France, piano
Forlane: 16615

10:09pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Sinfonia
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Decca: B0001090

10:22pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 67173

11:03pm Bull, John: Canon 4 in 2
Feinberg, Alan, piano
Steinway: 30019

11:06pm Delius, Frederick: A Village Romeo & Juliet – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

11:19pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #5 in D
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 61105