1/6/23

Music played for: 01/06/2023

12:01 AM
Waltz-Impromptu
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Alexis Weissenberg – piano
EMI 69114


12:06 AM
Sonata for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Stinton – flute
Collins 1210


12:18 AM
Swanwhite Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ondine 1074


12:44 AM
Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Ronald Neal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gregory Hustis – horn
Crystal 512


01:01 AM
Siciliano
Composer: Harry Dexter
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Marco Polo 223522


01:06 AM
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073


01:25 AM
Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Composer: Dario Marianelli
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti – violin
London/Decca 17609


01:30 AM
Harp Concerto
Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Marielle Nordmann – harp
FNAC 592266


02:01 AM
Les Brises d’Orient: Souvenir d’Occident
Composer: Felicien David
Soloists: Daniel Blumenthal – piano
Marco Polo 223376


02:06 AM
Suite of Scottish Dances
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2116


02:14 AM
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Dennis Burkh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Rich – piano
Centaur 2283


02:44 AM
Fantasia which imitates the harp in the manner of Ludovico
Composer: Alonso Mudarra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
ECM 2088


02:50 AM
Serenade for Winds
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Virgin 91102


03:01 AM
Song: Night
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Mischa Maisky – cello
DG 5831


03:06 AM
Horn Concerto No. 2
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann – horn
Philips 422346


03:24 AM
The Three Kings
Composer: Peter Cornelius
Conductor: David Willcocks
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Soloists: Simon Preston – organ
London/Decca 5302


03:27 AM
Symphony
Composer: Frederic Lamond
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion 67387


04:01 AM
Norwegian Rhapsody: 2nd movement
Composer: Edouard Lalo
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
DG 437371


04:06 AM
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein – piano
RCA 5617


04:12 AM
Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 45870


04:30 AM
American Series
Composer: Hector Ayala
Soloists: David Russell – guitar
Telarc 31979


04:47 AM
Divertimento No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Orfeo 152861


05:01 AM
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10740


05:06 AM
Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Cho-Liang Lin – violin
Sony 39133


05:13 AM
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8414


05:21 AM
Serenade No. 2: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068


05:28 AM
Sinfonia for 3 Trumpets No. 1
Composer: Johann Christian Hertel
Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfgang Bauer – trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499


05:38 AM
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370


05:49 AM
Poet and Peasant Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Nimbus 5120

6:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526) – 3. Presto
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Zhu, Natalie, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004771

6:07am Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

6:13am Anonymous/Traditional: Go Tell It On The Mountain
Ericson, Eric/Eric Ericson Chamber CHoir
Hendricks, Barbara, soprano
EMI: 55536

6:19am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 3
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

6:23am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Bollani, Stefano, piano
Decca: B0015311

6:54am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Symphony
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877

7:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Stiffelio – Prelude
La Selva, Vincent/Bern Symphony Orchestra
Newport: 85649

7:09am DANZI: Wind Quintet in B-Flat (Op. 56, No. 1) IV. Allegro
Galway, Sir James, flute
Koch, Lothar, oboe
Piesk, Gunther, bassoon
Leister, Karl, clarinet
Seifert, Gerd, horn
Deutsche Grammo: B0006089

7:13am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

7:32am Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

7:35am RODE: Der Jaeger aus Kurpfalz
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:38am Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

7:49am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 3. Rondo. Vivace (LIVE)
Conlon, James/Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Tsujii, Nobuyuki, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907547

8:00am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

8:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60): 4. Finale
Vanska, Osmo/Minnesota Orchestra
Bis: 1416

8:19am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 446630-2

8:27am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
/Ensemble Villa Musica
Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
Naxos: 550438

8:47am Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80660

9:06am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 3. Nocturne
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

9:11am Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

9:31am Vanhal, Johann: Flute Quartet in C (Op 7/6) – 4. Presto
/Janaki String Trio
Grodd, Uwe, flute
Naxos: 570234

9:38am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Act 3, No. 20a. Hungarian Dance
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

9:41am Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

9:54am Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

10:00am Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo & Finale (Op 52)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 459680

10:21am Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp MinorOp 8/12
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

10:24am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): A Dream in the Flowerbed
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:33am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

10:50am Galindo, Blas: Sones de Mariachi
Batiz, Enrique/Festival Orchestra of Mexico
Naxos: 550838

11:00am Delius, Frederick: North Country Sketches: March of Spring
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9355

11:09am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata for Two Pianos in D(K 448)
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

11:33am CATALANI, Alfredo: Scherzo (Presto e con eleganza)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

11:38am KALHOR: Gallop of a Thousand Horses
/Silk Road Ensemble
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93962

11:44am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Tres viejos aires de danza – 2. Minuet
Darman, Max Bragado/Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555962

11:49am Falla, Manuel de: Suite Populaire Espagnole
Takezawa, Kyoko, violin
Moll, Philip, piano
RCA: 60704

12:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #87 in A (Hob. I:87) “Paris”
Glover, Jane/London Mozart Players
ASV: 635

12:25pm Strauss, Johann II: Annen-Polka Op 137 “Anna Polka”
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

12:29pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F “La tempesta di mare” RV 433
/Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Horsch, Lucie-alto recorder
Decca: 483 0896

12:37pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

12:49pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #2 in D
/I Musici
Philips: 400017

1:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony # 5 in D Minor, Op. 47 – Finale
Gergiev, Valery/Kirov Orchestra
Philips: B0002487

1:12pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 664) in A
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 54153

1:37pm Gottschalk, Louis: Cakewalk: Gala Cakewalk
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80144

1:41pm Strauss, Richard: Salome (Op 54) – Dance of the Seven Veils
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60135

1:52pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 6 in B-Flat (Op 18/6)
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

2:14pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Morricone, Ennio/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0025323-02

2:16pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

2:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

2:49pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

3:00pm Grainger, Percy: Molly on the Shore
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11128

3:04pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #1 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

3:21pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Lubbock, John/Orchestra of St Johns Smith Sq
ASV: 6005

3:24pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 476 4092

3:51pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Stein, Horst/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Decca: 411933

4:00pm Turina, Joaquin: La Procesion del Rocio
Darman, Max Bragado/Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555955

4:10pm Beaumont, Rea: New Beginnings
Beaumont, Rea-piano
Shrinking Planet Productions: 2022

4:18pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

4:37pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

4:50pm Gershwin, George: Porgy & Bess – Summertime
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Bay, Emanuel, piano
MCA: 42212

4:53pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

5:00pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat, S.124
Perruchon, Adrien/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Cho, Jae-Hyuck, piano
SONY CLASSICAL: S80443C / 80358118443

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Dvorak, Antonin: From the Bohemian Forest (Op 68) (B 133) – 5. Silent Woods
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68186

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

5:35pm Wiseman, Debbie: Elizabeth II
Wiseman, Debbie/National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4869277

5:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

6:12pm Elgar, Edward: Imperial March (Op 32)
Tuckwell, Barry/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25869

6:17pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

6:45pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Songs (Op 21) – 5. Lilacs
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
CPI: 32941112

6:47pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata #12 in d Op 5 “La Folia”
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Vitali, Giovanni Battista: Ciaconna
/Palladian Ensemble
Linn Records: 15

7:03pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 44)
/Juilliard String Quartet
Bernstein, Leonard, piano
Sony Classical: 62709

7:32pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

7:38pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D Op 99
Litton, Andrew/London Mozart Players
Hall, Nicola, guitar
London: 440293

8:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25) 4.Finale: Molto vivace
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 435026

8:05pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures – 2. The Adoration of the Magi
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437 533

8:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248) – Feast of the Epiphany Cantata
Otto, Ralf/Concerto Koln
Frankfurt Vocal Ensemble
Capriccio: 60025

8:39pm ZELENKA, Jan Dismas: Sonata 3 for Violin, Oboe, Bassoon & Continuo 3. & 4.
Hannigan, Erin-oboe
Van Cleve, Kristin-violin
Kamins, Benjamin-bassoon
James, Layton-harpsichord
Crystal: 821

8:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Strings in E (Op 22)
Yoo, Scott/Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype: 60105

9:18pm Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata # 5 Op 53 (1907)
Chen, Sean, piano
Steinway: 30029

9:31pm Bridge, Frank: Spring Song
/The Heath Quartet
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

9:34pm Strauss, Johann II: Wine, Women & Song Waltz Op 333
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Philharmonic
Decca: 410256

9:41pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92)
van Zweden, Jaap/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony: 20071

10:19pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar A Major
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

10:30pm Bruch, Max: Kol Nidrei (Op 47)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

10:43pm Debussy, Claude: Images Book 1
Cho, Seong-Jin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 8308

11:00pm ZIEHRER: Wurf-Bouquet, Polka Mazurka (Throwing-bouquets), Op. 426
Pollack, Christian/Razumovsky Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225172

11:05pm Stravinsky, Igor: Apollon Musagete
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London: 414457

11:37pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Bis: 5017

11:50pm von Bingen, Hildegard: O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320