1/4/23

Music played for: 01/04/2023

12:00am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – (complete)
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0516

01:32 AM
American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67067


01:36 AM
Arpeggione Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John Williams – guitar
Sony 63385


02:01 AM
The Capricious One
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman – violin , Marc Neikrug – piano
Philips 416158


02:06 AM
Daphnis and Chloe: Part 1
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Kazem Abdullah
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Coviello 91722


02:33 AM
Melancolie
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Aleck Karis – piano
Bridge 9459


02:41 AM
Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Composer: Godfrey Ridout
Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Centrediscs 3890


02:50 AM
Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux
Composer: Riccardo Drigo
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862


03:01 AM
Postludium No. 4
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Elisaveta Blumina – piano
Grand Piano 678


03:06 AM
Legend No. 1
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464647


03:10 AM
Piano Concerto No. 14
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida – piano
Philips 422359


03:34 AM
Yoruban Songs of Cuba
Composer: Hector Angulo
Soloists: Manuel Barrueco – guitar
EMI 56757


03:48 AM
From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Philips 422399


04:01 AM
Mosaics: Scenes from Summer
Composer: Aminollah Hossein
Soloists: Tara Kamangar – piano
Delos 3471


04:06 AM
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Gastinel – cello
Naive 4969


04:25 AM
Oriental Wind
Composer: Joe Hisaishi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Soloists: Joe Hisaishi – piano
London/Decca 803489


04:33 AM
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Composer: Anton Arensky
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Camerata
Sony 58976


04:49 AM
Suite on Galician Songs: Morning Song
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573263


05:01 AM
String Quartet No. 67: 2nd movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 430199


05:06 AM
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Argo 440116


05:11 AM
Oboe Concertino
Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Conductor: Patrick Strub
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Lajos Lencses – oboe
Hanssler 98467


05:20 AM
The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Composer: Stanley Myers
Soloists: Angel Romero – guitar
Telarc 80134


05:23 AM
The Seasons: May (Starlight Nights)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
Sony 11758


05:29 AM
Quintettino “La musica notturna di Madrid”
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2529


05:41 AM
Estancia: Malambo
Composer: Alberto Ginastera
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: New World Symphony
Argo 436737


05:46 AM
L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Adagietto
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Bastille
DG 431778


05:50 AM
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philips: 416382

6:06am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: September “The Hunt”
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 88751-17582

6:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

6:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

6:53am Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs, Op. 20
Fischer, Julia, violin
Chernyavska, Milana, piano
Decca: 4785950

7:00am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
and Chorus
Angel/EMI: 72115

7:02am Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (“Prince of Denmark’ s March”)
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Murray, Michael, organ
Telarc:

7:06am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

7:17am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

7:36am Panella, Louis: American Red Cross
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M University Wind Symphony
Mark: 51918

7:38am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Kleiber, Carlos/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 48376

7:50am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:53am Boyer, Peter: Celebration Overture (1997, revised 2001)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
FWSO Live: 2012 (TAKE 6)

8:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 3. Allegretto grazioso – Molto vivace
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

8:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

8:19am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:19am Beaumont, Rea: Liquid
Beaumont, Rea-piano
Shrinking Planet Productions: 2022

8:24am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Festmarsch
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 39438

8:31am Handel, George Frideric: Air for Military Winds
/Empire Brass
Telarc: 80257

8:36am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414330

9:01am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23)
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Teldec: 46010

9:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

9:38am FASCH, J F: Horn Concerto “The Hunt” in D – 1. Allegro
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Philips: 416815

9:46am Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 6. “Spring Song”
Davies, Philippa, flute
Owen, Thelma, harp
MCA: 25164

9:48am Copland, Aaron: Simple Gifts from “Appalachian Spring”
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3154

9:52am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 1 in D (K 136)
Vegh, Sandor/Camerata Salzburg
Capriccio: 10185

10:13am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 64) – No. 2 in C-sharp minor
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015384

10:17am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61956

10:32am Chaminade, Cecile: Serenade espagnole
Takezawa, Kyoko, violin
Moll, Phillip, piano
RCA: 09026-60704

10:36am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5078

10:44am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

11:00am Gershwin, George: Strike Up the Band March
/Atlanta Brass Quintet
MusicMaste: 67104

11:02am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew, piano
Delos: 3216

11:20am Purcell, Henry: Overture a 4 in d Z 771
/London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi: 901327

11:23am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Il Prigionier Fortunato: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

11:28am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 421643

12:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D K 249 from the “Haffner” serenade
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

12:04pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 69589

12:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

12:23pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 16) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

12:30pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E Major, Op. 10 #3
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

1:05pm Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
:

1:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39) – 1. Praeludium – Pastorale
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69229

1:36pm Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche
Lenard, Ondrej/Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
WRR: 49912

1:41pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

2:00pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

2:07pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 – 4. Dance
Levi, Yoel/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80089

2:10pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42220

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – 1. Prelude
Clark, Richard Auldo/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Newport: 85531

3:02pm Handel, George Frideric: Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia HWV 49b (1718)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
ASV: 6188

3:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D “Haffner” (K 250) – 4. Rondeau: Allegro
Nikolic, Gordan/Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 097

3:15pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

3:28pm MERCADANTE: Flute Concerto in E
Scimone, Claudio/English Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Erato: 55012

3:51pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 453904

4:00pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42409

4:08pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Samson and Delilah – Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
Kulka, Janos/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Bumbry, Grace, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon: E4693102

4:14pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Samson and Delilah – Bacchanale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37769

4:21pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons (Op 8) (RV 269, 293, 297, 315)
/Academy of Ancient Music
Hogwood, Christoper, harpsicho
DECCA RECORDS: 410 126-2

5:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 6. Capriccio
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

5:04pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm WARLOCK: Capriol Suite – 5. Pieds-en-l’air
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7007

5:24pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” : 3rd.
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

5:33pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mehta, Zubin/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Decca: B0001231

5:37pm Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

6:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: March for the Royal Society of Musicians (Hob. VIII:3)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5138

6:04pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 in b (Op 58) – 2. Scherzo: molto vivace
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

6:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80139

6:43pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64) – 3. Allegretto non troppo
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 463 641

6:50pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm ZAVATERI: Concerto sesto in A Op 1/6 for violin, strings & basso continuo
Goltz, Gottfried von/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
von der Goltz, Gottfried, ioli
Deutsche Harmon: 77352

7:11pm Debussy, Claude: Beau Soir
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 10-12 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

7:19pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929)
/Florestan Trio
Hyperion: 67347

8:03pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:03pm Boyer, Peter: Festivities (2011)
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

8:10pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 436839

8:26pm Ravel, Maurice: Sonata for Violin & Cello 4. Vif, avec entrain
/Duo W
Sono Luminus: 92171

8:32pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Peter and the Wolf (Op 67)
Nagano, Kent/Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Stewart, Patrick, narrator
Erato: 97418

9:01pm Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

9:04pm Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria rusticana – Intanto amici (Brindisi)
Brignoli, Roberto Ri/Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra and Ch
Licitra, Salvatore, tenor
Sony Classical: 78852

9:07pm Nielsen, Carl: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Baker, Julius, flute
Sony Classical: 47599

9:27pm Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F-Sharp (Op 60)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015384

9:37pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413822

10:00pm Whitacre, Eric: Nox Arumque
Whitacre, Eric/The Eric Whitacre Singers
Decca: B0014850

10:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 8 in e “Razumovsky #2” (Op 59/2)
/Alexander String Quartet
Arte Nova: 46491

10:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orch Ste #1: 3. Gavotte (55610)
:

10:51pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 55018

11:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Davis, Andrew/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62406

11:18pm MacMillan, James: Who Shall Separate Us
/Voces8
Decca: 4869277

11:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Leister, Karl, clarinet
Philips: 422672

11:51pm Granados, Enrique: Goyescas – 4. Complaints, or The Maiden and the Nightingale
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

11:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV