1/3/23

Music played for: 01/03/2023

12:01 AM
Pavan-Capriccio
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Van Dua
Naxos 574347

12:06 AM
Francesca da Rimini
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

12:32 AM
Improvisations
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk – piano
Arabesque 6721

12:42 AM
Symphony No. 9 “Choral”: 3rd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 4837071

01:01 AM
On Falla
Composer: Stephen Hough
Soloists: Stephen Hough – piano
Hyperion 67565

01:06 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Karol Szymanowski
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti – violin
DG 6154

01:34 AM
French Suite No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia – piano
DG 4796565

01:50 AM
Canzon
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ofra Harnoy – cello
RCA 60757

02:01 AM
Pecheurs de Nuit
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs – piano
Hyperion 66584

02:06 AM
Flute Quartet No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Jasmine Choi – flute , Florian Zwiauer – violin , Vera Reigersberg – viola , Attila Szekely – cello
Sony 75349

02:18 AM
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Zdenek Fibich
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9328

02:56 AM
Pleasant Landscape
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek – piano
Dorian 90121

03:01 AM
Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte
Composer: Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Conductor: Peter Gulke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Weimar
Capriccio 71128

03:06 AM
Jasmine Flower
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Lang Lang – piano
DG 4797528

03:13 AM
Phantasy Trio
Composer: Joan Trimble
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
RTE Lyric fm 153

03:27 AM
La Nuit
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Conductor: Jean Sourisse
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sourisse Vocal Ensemble
FNAC 592224

03:29 AM
Paroles – Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra
Composer: Dia Succari
Conductor: Manuel Nawri
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Kinan Azmeh – clarinet
Dreyer Gaido 21114

04:01 AM
American Suite: 3rd movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90723

04:06 AM
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Soloists: Matthias Maute – recorder , Sophie Lariviere – recorder
Bridge 9421

04:16 AM
Mishima
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8727

04:22 AM
Symphony No. 4 “From Mission San Juan”
Composer: Kevin Puts
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 907580

04:52 AM
Prelude No. 15 “Raindrop”
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Roland Pontinen – piano
Bis 300

05:01 AM
Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 61100

05:06 AM
The Prince of Denmark’s March
Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig – trumpet , Michael Murray – organ
Telarc 80341

05:10 AM
Valse Triste
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46668

05:15 AM
Cuban Prelude
Composer: Amadeo Roldan
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho – piano
MSR 1242

05:18 AM
Danzon Cubano
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 2147

05:25 AM
Cuban Overture
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Virgin 59693

05:37 AM
Trio Sonata No. 15
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Peter Holman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 67151

05:51 AM
Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
DG 437934

6:00am PROGRAM: Morning Classical with Kurt Rongey
Program:

6:00am Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Sketches – 1. Jubilee
Kuchar, Theodore/National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 559213

6:09am Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Aire & Symphony from “Island Prince”,”Clarke, Jeremiah “,”Wallace; Boughton/
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
:

6:13am KUHLAU: Elisa: Overture Op 29
Schonwandt, Michael/Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9648

6:25am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D: 2. Alla Hornpipe
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Intercord: 820768

6:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

6:51am TORKE: Bright Blue Music
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 452101

7:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25) 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

7:04am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: La Finta Giardiniera Overture K 196
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25903

7:07am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

7:30am Dvorak, Antonin: Humoresque in G flat major, op. 101
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Ikeba, Ayami, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019303

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: When the Boys Come Sailing Home
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 301

7:38am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Smetacek, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 110298

7:50am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for oboe & bassoon in G RV 545
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
Graham, Joanna, bassoon
Naxos: 553204

8:00am Weber, Carl Maria von: Euryanthe Op 81 – Overture J 277
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

8:09am Bruckner, Anton: Symphony #7 in E – 3. Scherzo
Kreizberg, Yakov/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 051

8:20am PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

8:20am Debussy, Claude: Suite Bergamasque: 3. Clair de lune
Grimaud, Hélène, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029051-02

8:26am Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 9. Ballet II
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

8:32am Copland, Aaron: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: MYK 36727

8:52am Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D (Op 35) – 3. Finale
Freeman, Paul/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Cuckson, Miranda, violin
Centaur: 2513

9:00am Delibes, Leo: Coppelia: Mazurka
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45658

9:04am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonata #9 in a for violin & piano Op. 47 “Kreutzer” 2.Andante convariazioni
Levinson, Gary, violin
Kakouberi, Daredjan “Baya”
CD Baby Dwnld: NB

9:22am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423098

9:45am SARGON, Simon: Homage to Hafiz 2. Ghazal (Song of Love)
Hannigan, Erin-oboe
Sargon, Simon-piano
Crystal: 820

9:51am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – 3. Scherzo
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

10:00am PROGRAM: At Work with Amy Bishop
Program:

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bastien and Bastienne: Overture K 46b
Bernardi, Mario/Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
CBC: 5149

10:02am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61132

10:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude:Nun freut euch, lieben Christen, g’mein BWV 734
Power Biggs, E., organ
CBS: 42644

10:22am Bizet, Georges: Carmen – Danse Boheme
Leibowitz, Rene/Paris Symph’c Cncrt Soc’ty Orc
Chesky Rec: 61

10:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61)
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Repin, Vadim, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0009663

11:14am Wiseman, Debbie: Elizabeth II
Wiseman, Debbie/National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4869277

11:18am BOYCE, William: Symphony No.6 in F
Boughton, William/
Nimbus Records: NI 5345

11:25am Still, William Grant: Symphony #1 “Afro-American”
Jeter, John/Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos: 559174

11:51am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

12:00pm KREISLER: Liebesleid
Wild, Earl, piano
Sony Classical: 62036

12:05pm Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

12:29pm Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat (Op 120/2)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

12:51pm Puccini, Giacomo: Madame Butterfly: Introduction, Sharpless’ aria, Entrance of Butterfly
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 49552

12:56pm Puccini, Giacomo: Madama Butterfly: Un bel di
Leinsdorf, Erich/Rome Opera Orchestra
Moffo, Anna, soprano
Sony: 190374834834

1:00pm Debussy, Claude: Nocturnes – 2. Fetes “Festivals”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 39444

1:06pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Gorchakov)
/Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel
FWSO LIVE: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

1:40pm Strauss, Josef: My Life is Love & Laughter Waltz Op 263
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60177

1:48pm Strauss, Richard: Symphony for Winds: “Happy Workshop” in E-Flat AV 143 1.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445849

2:00pm Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphony #2 in B-Flat (Op 21)
Theodore Kuchar/National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 559213

2:37pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story: Maria
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89346

2:41pm Tilson Thomas, Michael: Upon Further Reflection – 1. Bygone Beguine
Wilson, John, piano
Avie: AV2458

2:48pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

3:00pm PROGRAM: The Homestretch with Nikki Velonis
Program:

3:00pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A “The Trout” (Op 114) (D 667)
/Hagen Quartet
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 411975

3:45pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Rakoczy March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80122

3:52pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

4:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Nezet-Seguin, Yannick/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammophon: 002894797337

4:29pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C# Minor, Op. 45
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

4:35pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Schippers, Thomas/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
MMG (Vox): 10045

4:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No.2 in E minor
Arion
ANALEKTA: FL 2 3086

5:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Love of Three Oranges (Op 33) – March
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45734

5:02pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

5:20pm PROGRAM: Road Rage Remedy
Program:

5:20pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Domingo, Placido/Berlin Philharmonic
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 57220

5:27pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
/Canadian Brass
RCA: 61002

5:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 5. Shepherds’ Song
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

5:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Wedding March
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

6:05pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 3. Scherzo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

6:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

6:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

6:40pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Bychkov, Semyon
DECCA: 483 0656 DH

7:00pm PROGRAM: The Dinner Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

7:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Members of the Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5139

7:04pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C Op 7/4 RV 451
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

7:14pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

7:18pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

7:34pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Four African Dances (Op 58) 1. Allegro
Fadial, John, violin
Harley, Andrew, piano
Centaur: 2691

7:40pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 431680

8:00pm PROGRAM: The Evening Concert with Matt Rogers
Program:

8:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Abravanel, Maurice/Utah Symphony Orchestra
Vox Allegr: 8155

8:05pm Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #3 in c-sharp (Op 39)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

8:13pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 5 in d (Op 47)
Nelsons, Andris/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche: 479 5201

9:04pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

9:08pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

9:24pm Williams, John: Superman March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80094

9:29pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54)
Jansons, Mariss/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 57562

10:00pm Gretry, Andre: Lucile Suite (from the Comic Opera)
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

10:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

10:24pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80059

10:32pm Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto (Op 14)
Wolff, Hugh/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Sony Classical: 89029

10:56pm Liszt, Franz: Years of Pilgrimmage: Swiss 4. “Beside a Spring”
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 444851

11:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty: Dance Scene Op 66 (from Prologue)
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

11:04pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

11:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45545

11:35pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

11:54pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude: Ein’ Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott
Power Biggs, E., organ
CBS: 42644

11:58pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814