11/21/22

Music played for: 11/21/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Berlioz, Hector:”L’Enfance du Christ,” Op. 25
Overture to Part 2
Orch des Champs Elysées, Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901632/3 (2)
Run Time:04:44


12:04 AM
Berlioz, Hector:”L’Enfance du Christ,” Op. 25
Trio of the Young Ishmaelites
Orch des Champs Elysées Members
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901632/3 (2)
Run Time:06:40


12:11 AM
Berlioz, Hector:”Roman Carnival” Overture, Op.9
San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos-8.550999
Run Time:08:56


12:20 AM
Milhaud, Darius:”Le carnaval d’Aix,” Op. 83b
“Polka”
Slovak State Philharmonic, Kirk Trevor, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1756
Run Time:01:26


12:21 AM
Milhaud, Darius:”Saudades do Brasil,” Op. 67
Set 1

William Bolcom, piano, p
Nonesuch-71316-2
Run Time:12:41


12:34 AM
D’Indy, Vincent:”Souvenirs,” Op 52
Monte Carlo Phil
Marco Polo-8.223654
Run Time:19:36


12:54 AM
Barber, Samuel:”Souvenirs,” Op. 28
No. 4, Two-Step (Allegro molto)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80441
Run Time:01:48


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella” Suite No. 1, Op. 107
Mazurka
Orchestre de Paris, Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips-434070-2
Run Time:05:08


1:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurkas, Op. 17

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-448086-2 (2)
Run Time:12:18


1:17 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Mazurek” in e, Op 49
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
, v
Blue Griffin-BGR-593
Run Time:06:44


1:24 AM

Lehár, Franz:The Merry Widow Ballet
Mazurka
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, John Lanchbery, conductor
Angel-S-37092
Run Time:01:45


1:25 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-LP-237
Run Time:28:43


1:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Piano Pieces, Op. 68
No. 2, “Rondino”

Havard Gimse, pianoNaxos-8.554814
Run Time:01:48


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Charpentier, Gustave:”Louise”
“Depuis le jour”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano, s
London-B0006590-02
Run Time:05:20


2:05 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:”Andromède”
Suite
London Baroque, Charles Medlam, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901244
Run Time:13:08


2:18 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:”Médée”
Overture
Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901139.41 (3)
Run Time:01:52


2:20 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme,” Op. 60
Suite
Slovak State Chamber Orchestra, Kirk Trevor, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano, p
MSR Classics-MS-1756
Run Time:34:33


2:54 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le bourgeois gentilhomme”
“Deuxième air”
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos-CHAN-0805
Run Time:01:26


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Diepenbrock, Alphons:”Berceuse”

, s
NM Classics-92051
Run Time:05:36


3:05 AM

Poot, Marcel:Symphony No. 6 (1978)
Belgian Radio/TV Phil
Marco Polo-8.223775
Run Time:19:40


3:25 AM

Goeyens, Alphonse:Berceuse

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Elan-CD-82246
Run Time:03:43


3:28 AM

van Hoof, Jef:Song, “Puppetjes-Wiegelied”

Phaedra-92090
Run Time:01:32


3:30 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

ASV-CDDCA-1076
Run Time:24:35


3:55 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Die Feuerbrunst”
Chorus, “Non endet aller Kummer”

, baryt
Brilliant Classics-95594 (160)
Run Time:01:27


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Gretchaninov, Alexander:Suite for Cello Orchestra, Op 86
1st mvt, Ballade

Koch-CD-311008
Run Time:05:17


4:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-62758-2
Run Time:28:58


4:34 AM

Jacob, Gordon:”Salute to USA” (1976)
James Stobart
Unicorn-Kanchana-UN1-72012
Run Time:01:31


4:35 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Salute”
London Phil, Kenneth Klein
Albany-TROY-202
Run Time:04:12


4:39 AM

Lane, Philip:London Salute
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Paul Lewis
ASV-CDWHL-2138
Run Time:03:09


4:43 AM

Sousa:”A Salute to John Philip Sousa”

RCA-68076-2
Run Time:10:48


4:53 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:The Irish Dragoon
“Circus Galop”
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559029
Run Time:01:23


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Festa, Costanzo:Madrigal, “E’ morta la speranza”
Paul van Nevel
Sony-SK-53116
Run Time:05:18


5:05 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso:Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, tr
DG-469229-2 (2)
Run Time:07:21


5:12 AM

Galilei, Vincenzo:Fuga a l’unisono

Jürgen Hübscher, l
DG Archiv-2533323
Run Time:01:41


5:14 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Symphony in F, “Urbs Roma” (1853)
ORTF National Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor
MHS-525324-f (2)
Run Time:40:45


5:55 AM

Ciconia, Johannes:”Le ray au soleyl”
Crawford Young
, viol
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905241
Run Time:01:30


5:58am Villa Lobos, Hector: Guitar Prelude #1
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

6:07am Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

6:15am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

6:31am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

6:52am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in D “Ghost” 3. Presto
Argerich, Martha, piano
Rachlin, Julian, violin
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

7:00am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

7:00am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

7:08am Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

7:18am Janacek, Leos: In the Mists 1. Andante
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B017BN1V70

7:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A “Turkish” (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

7:35am FANCIULLI: Goddess Of Liberty
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:42am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/London Symphony Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 12

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

8:00am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

8:00am Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

8:10am Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

8:28am Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

8:36am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Schiff, Heinrich/Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Tetzlaff, Christian, violin
Virgin: 91489

8:59am Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

8:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

9:00am Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

9:06am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

9:19am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No.1 (Op.15) – 3
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 603572

9:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

9:44am Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

10:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

10:04am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

10:17am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan
Piano Classics: 0008

10:48am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

11:04am Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

11:13am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 413)
Sacher, Paul/Collegium Musicum de Zurich
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 437952

11:29am Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Morris, Gareth, flute
EMI CLASSICS: 777 7 64715 2 5

11:36am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in F
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

11:59am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: My dearest one
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

11:59am Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

12:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

12:23pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe – Act 2, Scene V
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

12:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

12:59pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

12:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

1:01pm Elgar, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55001

1:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

1:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

1:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

2:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

2:29pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

2:49pm Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:59pm MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

2:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:07pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

3:23pm Debussy, Claude: Reverie
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

3:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

3:59pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

3:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

4:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

4:24pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10023

4:38pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

4:52pm Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

4:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

4:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 1. Allegro con brio
Morris, Wyn/London Symphony Orchestra
IMP: 96

5:17pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in E-Flat (Op. 55/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

5:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” : 2nd.
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

5:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

5:59pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

5:59pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

6:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

6:16pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

6:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

6:59pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:59pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

FABIO LUISI, CONDUCTOR
BRAHMS: Concerto No. 1 in D minor for Piano and Orchestra, Opus 15
Hélène Grimaud, piano
FRANCK: Symphony in D minor
Original concert dates: October 7, 8, 9, 2022

9:30pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio #28 in D Hob. XV:16
Gilels, Emil, piano
Kogan, Leonid, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4777476

9:50pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
D’Indy, Vincent:”Médée,” Op 47
“Le triomphe aurorale”
Monte Carlo Phil
Marco Polo-8.223654
Run Time:05:28


12:05 AM
Debussy, Claude:Nocturne in D-Flat

Michael LandrumSono Luminus-DSL-92158 (2)
Run Time:06:28


12:11 AM
Debussy, Claude:Three Nocturnes
Philharmonia, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Philharmonia ChorusCala-CACD-1002
Run Time:24:45


12:36 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Children’s Corner” Suite
“The Little Shepherd”

Claude Debussy, p
Pierian-00001
Run Time:01:47


12:38 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Parsifal”
Act III Synthesis
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Cala-CACD-0535
Run Time:16:40


12:55 AM
Poulenc, Francis:”Badinage” (1934)

, p
Naxos-8.553930
Run Time:01:32


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Le Corsaire”
“Pas des odalisques”
Richard Bonynge
London-430286-2 (2)
Run Time:05:48


1:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Daphnis and Chloe”
Suite #2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, conductor
Radio Nederland-RCO-12004 (14)
Run Time:16:05


1:21 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Gigue”
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:01:39


1:23 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”Scènes de ballet,” Op 52
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-MELCD-1001947 (2)
Run Time:32:01


1:55 AM

Bortkiewicz, Serge:”Im 3/4 Takt,” Op. 48
No. 1

, p
Piano Classics-PCL-10163 (5)
Run Time:01:30