11/20/22

Music played for: 11/20/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Strauss, Johann, Sr:”Donau-Lieder ohne Text,” Op 127
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Robert Stolz, conductor
RCA-67890-2 (12)
Run Time:05:25


12:05 AM
Strauss II, Johann:”Artist’s Life” Waltzes

, p
Helios-CDH-55206
Run Time:11:49


12:17 AM
Strauss II, Johann:Waltzes, “Seid umschlungen, Millionen,” Op. 443
Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-423662-2
Run Time:09:37


12:26 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations in C on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120
Variation XXI

, p
Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:42


12:28 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 1/3

Pinchas Zukerman, violin, v
Jacqueline Du Pré, cello
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63124-2 (3)
Run Time:26:17


12:54 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:20 Irish Songs, WoO 153

29, “Thy ship must sail”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:32


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:”Romantica”

Teldec-76990-2
Run Time:05:02


1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Pinchas Zukerman, violin, v
Philips-416158-2
Run Time:13:58


1:19 AM

Lehár, Franz:”Paganini”
Chorus, “Ah, che vita romantica”
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London VoicesTelarc-CD-80435
Run Time:01:49


1:20 AM

Atterberg, Kurt:Symphony #7, Op 45, “Sinfonia Romantica”
Malmö Sym Orch, Michail Jurowski
Sterling-CDS-1026-2
Run Time:33:59


1:54 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Dindirindin
Hespe´rion XX, Jordi Savall, conductor
, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49008-2
Run Time:01:34


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Biber, Heinrich:”Magnificat”
Yale Collegium Players, Simon Carrington
Carus-83.348
Run Time:05:43


2:05 AM

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich:Balletto a 4 “Fencing School” in G
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv-429230-2
Run Time:09:21


2:15 AM

Muffat, Georg:Concerto grosso #5 in G

Channel Classics-CCSSA-27408
Run Time:10:23


2:25 AM

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph:Sonata No. 3 in c, Suite de pieces
“Vivace”
Piccolo Concerto Wien
, h
Symphonia-SY-99168-9 (2)
Run Time:01:27


2:26 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Dickran Atamian, piano, p
Delos-DE-3155
Run Time:27:28


2:54 AM

Vall-Riestra, Jose Maria:Ao pe da fogueira (Prelude 15)

Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49514-2
Run Time:01:17


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Grétry, André:”Le Jugement de Midas”
Overture
Orchestra de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:03:39


3:03 AM

Vieuxtemps, Henri:”Élégie,” Op 30

Roger Vignoles, piano, vi
Chandos-CHAN-8873
Run Time:06:36


3:10 AM

Eller, Heino:”Elegia” (1931)
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Eluned Pierce, h
Chandos-CHAN-8525
Run Time:12:59


3:23 AM

WILLAERT, Adrian:Ricercare
Camerata Hungarica
Hungaroton-SLPX-11983/84 (2)
Run Time:01:45


3:24 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82
The Hanover Band, Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5198
Run Time:27:50


3:52 AM

Narvaez, Luis de:”Diferencias sobre ‘O gu rdame las vacas'”

Roberto Díaz, g
Vanguard-SVC-49
Run Time:01:50


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 14 in f-sharp minor

Edward Aldwell, piano, p
Nonesuch-79272-2 (2)
Run Time:05:39


4:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C-sharp

Sergio Assad, guitar, g
Nonesuch-79292-2
Run Time:03:28


4:09 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Prelude and Fugue in d, K. 405/4
Hagen String Quartet
DG-423110-2
Run Time:05:29


4:14 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 8 in e-flat minor

Laszlo Mezo, cello, vc
Hungaroton-QUAL-11449
Run Time:08:26


4:23 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 9 in E

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Virgin-602519-2 (6)
Run Time:01:34


4:24 AM

Strauss, Richard:Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Jane Glover, conductor
Xue Wei, v
ASV-CDDCA-780
Run Time:29:34


4:54 AM

Tailleferre, Germaine:”Pastorale” in D (1919)

Marcia Eckert, p
Cambria-CD-1085
Run Time:01:31


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:29am Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Ave Maria for Double Choir
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

7:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: I Will Magnify Thee Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 5 (HWV 250)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504

8:24am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #5 for 2 oboes, strings & cont in C Op 7/5
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Borgue, Maurice, oboe
Philips: 432115

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

9:18am von Bingen, Hildegard: O tu suavissima virga (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

10:52am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42220

2:12pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

2:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

2:49pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Ceysson, Emmanuel, harp
Naxos: 572675

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

2:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

3:16pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

3:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

3:48pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 5.O Gott, du frommer Gott
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

4:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

4:17pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

4:22pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

4:45pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

5:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

5:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

5:00pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

5:17pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

5:25pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

5:44pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

5:59pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

5:59pm Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

6:15pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

6:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

6:50pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

6:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

6:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
Foster, Lawrence/Abbey Road Ensemble
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 55475

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: