11/19/22

Music played for: 11/19/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:”Sonatina brevis in Signo Joannis Sebastiani Magni”

David Buechner, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4212
Run Time:05:41


2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Linde Consort, Hans-Martin Linde, conductor
Herbert Hoever, violin, v
Hans-Martin Linde, recorder
Virgin-61154-2 (2)
Run Time:21:26


2:27 AM

Bach/Busoni:Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

Paul Jacobs, piano, p
Arbiter-124 (2)
Run Time:02:48


2:29 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:”Widmung”

David Buechner, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4212
Run Time:01:00


2:30 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Czech Suite,” Op 39
Detroit Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
London-414370-2
Run Time:23:41


2:54 AM

Kymlicka, Milan:Five Preludes (1986)

4

Antonin Kubalek, piano, p
Dorian-DOR-90121
Run Time:01:39


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Patterson, Paul:”Paris Fanfare” (1994)
Philharmonia Orch, David Honeyball
Hyperion-CDA-66870
Run Time:01:13


3:01 AM

Patterson, Paul:”Brussels” Fanfare (1994)
David Honeyball
Hyperion-CDA-66870
Run Time:01:28


3:02 AM

Patterson, Paul:”Eurostar Fanfare” (1994)
David Honeyball
Hyperion-CDA-66870
Run Time:02:12


3:04 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Bachianas brasileiras” No. 2 (1930)
No. 4, Toccata “(The Little Train of the Caipira)”
London Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Goossens, conductor
Everest-EVC-9007
Run Time:04:33


3:09 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Polka schnell, Vergnugungszug, Op. 281
Vienna Strauss Festival Orch, Peter Guth
, br
Discover Int’l-DICD-920240
Run Time:02:52


3:12 AM

Strauss, Johann, Sr:Eisenbahn-Lust Waltzes, Op 89
Slovak State Philharmonic, Mika Eichenholz
Marco Polo-8.223470
Run Time:07:31


3:19 AM

Fahrbach i, Philipp:Locomotiv-Galopp, Op 31
Slovak State Philharmonic, Mika Eichenholz
Marco Polo-8.223471
Run Time:04:17


3:24 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Train Music”
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Sir Simon Rattle
EMI-CDC5-56412-2
Run Time:01:35


3:25 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Nikolai Anosov, conductor
Julian Sitkovetsky, violin, v
Supraphon-SU-30052001
Run Time:27:38


3:53 AM

Kotter, Hans:Us tiefer Not schry ich zu dir

Capriccio-10228
Run Time:01:38


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Trio Sonata #9 in b

Chandos-CHAN-8663
Run Time:05:29


4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, “Paris”
London Mozart Players, Jane Glover, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-647
Run Time:18:23


4:23 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”Serenata alla spagnola”

Onyx-4002
Run Time:02:18


4:26 AM

Finzi, Gerald:Three Short Elegies, Op 5

1, “Life a right shadow is”

Paul Spicer
Chandos-CHAN-8936
Run Time:01:30


4:27 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, after BWV 49, 169, 1053
Joshua Rifkin, conductor
Stephen Hammer, oboe, ob
Pro Arte-CDD-153
Run Time:19:14


4:46 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Otello”
Prelude
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-B0001090-02
Run Time:05:48


4:52 AM

Finzi, Gerald:Seven Partsongs, Op 17

3, “My Spirit Sang All Day”

Paul Spicer
Chandos-CHAN-8936
Run Time:01:36


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Snow Maiden” (1880-1)
Final Aria
Maryinsky Theatre Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Anna Netrebko, soprano, s
DG-B0008153-02
Run Time:05:31


5:05 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe, ob
Sony-SK-58965
Run Time:08:04


5:13 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Twelve Polonaises

4 in d

Heida Hermanns, p
Society for Forgotten Music-S-2009
Run Time:01:31


5:15 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Scheherazade,” Op. 35
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Mario Rossi, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-90
Run Time:40:06


5:55 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 2, “Solitary Traveller”

ASV-CDQS-6181
Run Time:01:42


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”The Bartered Bride”
Polka
Israel Philharmonic, István Kertész, conductor
London-4757730
Run Time:05:28


6:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Piano Sonata #4 in C, Op 38

Ian Hobson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6566
Run Time:29:39


6:35 AM

Handel, George Frideric:March in D, HWV 345
Robert King, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-67286 (2)
Run Time:01:45


6:36 AM

Elgar, Edward:Coronation March, Op 65 (1911)
Royal Phil, Yehudi Menuhin
Virgin-61199-2
Run Time:10:54


6:47 AM

Walton, William:”Orb and Sceptre,” Coronation March (1953)
London Sym Orch, André Previn
EMI/Ang-CD-EMX-2127
Run Time:07:25


6:55 AM

Lawes, William:Coronation Anthem, “Zadok the Priest”

DG Archiv-419613-2
Run Time:01:16


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Beauchant, Pierre:Pantomime (1930)
Edmonton Wind Ensemble, Harry Pinchin
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5165
Run Time:05:01


7:05 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Les Soirées de Nazelles”

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-417438-2
Run Time:23:06


7:28 AM

Satie, Erik:”Two Posthumous Preludes and a Gnossiene”
“Gnossiene” #3
Douglas Bostock
Classico-CD-168
Run Time:01:53


7:30 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Mercury-434363-2
Run Time:24:56


7:54 AM

Landini:Ballata, Donna ‘l tuo partimento
London Early Music Consort, David Munrow
London-452967-2 (2)
Run Time:01:36


8:00 AM


8:00 AM

Behr:”L’Ondine”

Lars Roos, p
Philips-420817-2
Run Time:04:52


8:04 AM

Reinecke, Carl:Flute Sonata in e, Op 167, “Undine”

Ian Brown, piano, f
Chandos-CHAN-8823
Run Time:18:58


8:23 AM

Lortzing, Albert:”Undine”
Ballet Music
Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Wilhelm Loibner
, br
Epic-LC-3102
Run Time:09:54


8:33 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2
VIII. “Ondine”

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
Onyx-ONYX-4004
Run Time:03:14


8:36 AM

Anonymous 13th century:L’autre jour par un matin
The Dufay Collective
, o
Chandos-CHAN-9544
Run Time:01:50


8:38 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks,” Op. 28
Suisse Romande Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon-CO-18067
Run Time:15:23


7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:56am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:58am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

9:00am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

9:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
/Ensemble Villa Musica
Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
Naxos: 550438

9:30am PROGRAM: Nature’s Tech
Program:

9:55am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

9:57am Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:51am Strauss, Josef: Restless Spirits Waltz (Op 62)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

11:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

11:19am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

11:33am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in D (Op 18/4)
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

11:47am Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

12:00pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

12:16pm Shore, Howard: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Silva: 1397

12:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

12:49pm PONCHIELLI, Amilcare: La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Varviso, Silvio/Staatskapelle Dresden
Philips: 412236

12:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebesfreud
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

12:59pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

1:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

1:16pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

1:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

1:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

2:00pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

2:13pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

2:32pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

2:48pm Sullivan, Arthur: Overture di Ballo
Faris, Alexander/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5066

3:00pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

3:00pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

3:15pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

3:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

3:48pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

4:16pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

4:28pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

4:46pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) – 6. To the Spring
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

5:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

5:12pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

5:33pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

5:48pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

6:00pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:00pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

6:16pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

6:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

6:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

6:59pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

6:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

7:14pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

7:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

7:50pm Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #50 “Mt. St. Helens” (Op 360) – Andante
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 1031

8:00pm Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

8:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording

03:01 (seg 1)
32:10
Schumann
Symphony No. 1
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

37:18 (seg 1)
32:25
Schumann
Piano Concerto in a
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Walt Disney Concert Hall

03:46 (seg 2)
36:54
Schumann
Symphony No. 2
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

37:18 (seg 2)
32:25
Schumann, Clara
Romance #1 in Db Op. 22; Romance #2 in g Op. 22
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Alice Ott, piano SOLOIST(S) (if applicable)
DG 41123 and 41124

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: