11/15/22

Music played for: 11/15/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Song, “The Sleeping Princess”

Boris Christoff, bass, b
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63386-2 (3)
Run Time:05:13


2:05 AM

Tcherepnin, Alexander:Russian Dances, Op 50
Wing-Sie Yip
Marco Polo-8.223380
Run Time:08:23


2:13 AM

Tcherepnin, Alexander:”Entretiens,” Op 48 (1920-30)
No. 1

, tb
Toccata-TOCC-0079
Run Time:01:42


2:15 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 1 in A, Op. 2

Brilliant Classics-99949 (10)
Run Time:39:56


2:55 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Silhouettes,” Op 8

3

, p
Rosa-RD-1318
Run Time:01:22


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Clavier Suite in G
“La Poule”

William Christie, harpsichord, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901121
Run Time:05:08


3:05 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Naís”
“Chaconne” & “Air de triomphe”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907121
Run Time:07:21


3:12 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Testament-SBT-1253
Run Time:21:11


3:33 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Hungarian Sketches”
No. 5, “Swineherd’s Dance”

Crystal-S-211
Run Time:01:44


3:35 AM

Bartók, Béla:”The Miraculous Mandarin,” Op 19
Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor
RCA-63315-2
Run Time:18:23


3:53 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Nutcracker,” Op. 71

12c, Tea (Chinese Dance)

Philharmonia Orchestra
London-433000-2 (2)
Run Time:01:06


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

2 in D-Flat

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, p
Dante-PSG-8903/4 (2)
Run Time:05:10


4:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Impromptu no.1 in A-flat, Op.29

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6642 (2)
Run Time:04:14


4:09 AM

Michalowski, Aleksander:Study after Chopin’s Impromptu No. 1 in A Flat

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67275
Run Time:04:32


4:13 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Chopiniana
Nocturne in A-Flat, Op 32/2
Bolshoi Theatre Orch, Algis Zuraitis
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40231
Run Time:06:28


4:20 AM

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline:Song, “Sérénade”

Karin Ott, s
CPO-999044-2
Run Time:01:36


4:22 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 55
Leningrad Phil, Evgeny Mravinsky
Russian Disc-RDCD-11165
Run Time:32:10


4:54 AM

Dowland, John:”Mistris Norrishis Delight”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907164
Run Time:01:43


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Prelude in c, BWV 537
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
L’Oiseau Lyre-421130-2
Run Time:05:24


5:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

Artur Schnabel, piano, p
History-20521 (5)
Run Time:19:16


5:24 AM

Schnabel, Artur:Piano Concerto (1901)
Vienna Orch, F Charles Adler, conductor
Helen Schnabel, p
Spa-55
Run Time:17:58


5:42 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Suite champêtre,” Op. 98b
“Danse”
Peter Csaba
Ondine-ODE-830-2
Run Time:01:52


5:44 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Cello Concerto in b, R 424 (Op 26/10)
Paul Robinson, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello, vc
RCA-60155-2-RC
Run Time:10:04


5:54 AM

Sanz, Gaspar:”Canarios”

Sven Lundestad, g
Okapi-ORCD-001
Run Time:01:48


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Telarc-CD-80332
Run Time:04:59


6:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Andante in F, K. 616

Orfeo-C-239911-A
Run Time:07:38


6:12 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487
No. 7, Adagio

Martin van de MerweHelicon-HE-1036
Run Time:01:54


6:14 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA-60234-2-RC
Run Time:39:28


6:53 AM

O’Carolan, Turlough:”Planxty Madam Maxwell”

Timothy Kain, g
Sony-SK-62007
Run Time:01:49


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

English Anon 16th c:”An Elizabethan Suite”

ASV-CDQS-6013
Run Time:04:59


7:04 AM

Jacob, Gordon:Suite for Recorder and Orchestra
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
Philips-411056-2
Run Time:18:50


7:23 AM

Lyon, David:Short Suite (1971)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos-8.554186
Run Time:10:03


7:33 AM

Rebel, Jean-Féry:Ballet, “Les Elémens”
Tambourins II
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
, v
DG Archiv-445824-2
Run Time:01:44


7:35 AM

Schubert, Franz:Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Emanuel Feuermann, cello, vc
EMI/Ang-CDH7-64250-2
Run Time:18:24


5:58am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Dance of the Furies (from Don Juan and Orfeo & Euridice)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #20 in c-sharp (Op posth)
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

6:07am MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

6:18am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

6:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

6:50am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

7:00am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

7:00am STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

7:00am VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

7:16am MERTZ: Impromptu
/O’Brien/Cinelli Duo
O’Brien, Patrick, guitar
Cinelli, Dennis, guitar
Destiny: T 2002

7:25am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

7:35am Casto, John: Royal Bridesmaid
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M University Wind Symphony
Mark: 51918

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

7:59am Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

7:59am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

8:00am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38) – 4. Allegro animato grazioso
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553082

8:12am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

8:29am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

8:44am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

8:59am Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961

8:59am Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

9:00am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

9:11am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

9:19am Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

9:33am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

9:48am Lalo, Edouard: Symphonie Espagnole (Op 21) – 5. Rondo
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 437737

10:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

10:03am Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

10:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:40am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:50am Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

11:04am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

11:11am Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

11:28am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

11:33am Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gutman, Natalia, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

11:59am Sibelius, Jean: Elegiaco (Op 76/10)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:59am LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

12:12pm HARBACH, Barbara: Arcadian Reverie for String Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

12:21pm Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

12:36pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Wallberg, Heinz/NDR Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

12:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

12:59pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

1:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

1:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

1:59pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

1:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

2:00pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

2:10pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

2:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 1. Allegro con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:38pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

2:58pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:58pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

3:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

3:04pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

3:19pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

3:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #33 in B-Flat (K 319)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

4:00pm Schubert, Franz: Moments Musicaux #5 in f Op 94 D 780
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427769

4:00pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

4:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

4:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F (BWV 1057)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

4:37pm Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

4:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5099

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

5:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

5:17pm Granados, Enrique: Scenes of Childhood – Miniatures
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

5:27pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

5:38pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

5:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:59pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

6:20pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

6:38pm Rosetti, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
Supraphon: 110769

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat: “Siciliano”
Bax, Alessio, piano
SIGCD: 439

6:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

In this broadcast we hear a quartet of great composers lead the New York Philharmonic in their own music:
Milhaud’s orchestral arrangement of his ‘Suite francaise’
Stravinsky’s ‘Firebird’ Suite
a requiem by Paul Hindemith
Richard Rodgers’ Carousel Waltz.

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Welsh Folksong, “The white mountains,” H XXXVIb:20

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics-93059/5 (5)
Run Time:05:43


12:05 AM
Williams, Grace:”Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes” (1940)
City of London Sinfonia
, s
Lyrita-SRCD.323
Run Time:11:03


12:16 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Welsh folksong, “Away, my herd, under the green oak”, H XXXIb:11

, t
Hyperion-CDA-66104
Run Time:01:30


12:18 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Baryton Trio in A, H XI:68

, baryt
Brilliant Classics-95594 (160)
Run Time:11:55


12:30 AM
Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18

Accord-149161
Run Time:24:58


12:55 AM
Moszkowski, Moritz:Etudes, Op 72
Etude in F

Vox-CDX-5151 (2)
Run Time:01:29


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Adagio in F, K 94 (580a)
Philharmonia Orchestra
, p
Brilliant Classics-92540 (170)
Run Time:05:04


1:05 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 57
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet, cl
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907516
Run Time:25:59


1:31 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Six German Songs, Op 103
No. 3, “Sehnsucht”

Melvin Warner, cl
Crystal-CD-332
Run Time:01:41


1:32 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin, v
Novalis-150019-2
Run Time:22:10


1:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Six Songs, Op 85

3, “Mädchenlied”

, p
DG-459469-2 (2)
Run Time:01:47