11/13/22

Music played for: 11/13/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp:Four-Violin Concerto in D

Philips-9500536
Run Time:05:38


12:05 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp:Flute Quartet in d, TWV 43:d3

DG Archiv-B0004283-02
Run Time:07:29


12:13 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Flötenuhr” (1789)
Fugue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Classics-95594 (160)
Run Time:01:25


12:14 AM
Alfvén, Hugo:Symphony No. 1 in f minor, Op. 7
Royal Stockholm Phil, Neeme Järvi
BIS-CD-395
Run Time:40:40


12:55 AM
Blomgren, Johan:”Polska”

Caprice-CAP-21487
Run Time:01:34


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Satie, Erik:”Le Fils des Étoiles” (1891)

Naoko Yoshino, harp, v
Philips-456016-2
Run Time:05:12


1:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Herbstlied”
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kirk Trevor, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, cl
Navona Records-NV-5801
Run Time:04:41


1:09 AM

Takemitsu, Toru:”A Way A Lone II” for string orchestra
Rudolf Werthen
Telarc-CD-80469
Run Time:12:54


1:22 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 62
No. 4, “Allegro con anima”

Luba Edlina, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-8948/9 (2)
Run Time:01:36


1:24 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Symphony No. 8 in D
The Hanover Band, Roy Goodman, conductor
RCA-68069-2 (3)
Run Time:30:02


1:54 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:”Barococo” Suite, Op 64
2nd mvt, Gavott
New York Scandia Sym, Dorrit Matson
, bn
Centaur-CRC-2607
Run Time:01:45


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail:”Armenian Rhapsody on National Themes”, Op 48
Slovak Radio Sym, Donald Johanos
Marco Polo-8.223629
Run Time:05:18


2:05 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Concerto Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra (1961)
London Symphony Orchestra, George Hurst
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, vc
BBC-BBCL-4073-2
Run Time:22:51


2:28 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Gayaneh”
“Noune’s Dance”
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Chant du Monde-RUS-288171
Run Time:01:40


2:29 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Concert Rhapsody in D-Flat for Piano and Orchestra (1968)
Moscow Symphony Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky
Oxana Yablonskaya, p
Naxos-8.550799
Run Time:24:23


2:54 AM

Noel-Gallon:Cantabile

Centaur-CRC-2466
Run Time:01:51


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34
No. 2, “The Last Spring”
Johannes Somary, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-45
Run Time:05:39


3:05 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Heart’s Melodies,” Op. 5
No. 3, “Jeg elsker dig (I love thee)”
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Earl Bernard Murray
EMI/Ang-CDZE5-68860-2 (5)
Run Time:02:38


3:08 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Songs, Op. 52
No. 2, “The First Meeting”

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.550882
Run Time:03:41


3:11 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34
No. 1, “Heart’s Wounds”
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo-417132-2
Run Time:03:26


3:15 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Haugtussa,” Op. 67
No. 5, “Elsk (Love)”

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6668
Run Time:02:23


3:17 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 4, “Say what you will”

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6668
Run Time:01:05


3:18 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Six Songs, Op. 48
No. 3, “The Way of the World”

John Solomons, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2679
Run Time:01:28


3:20 AM

Magnard, Alberic:Symphony #1 in c, Op 4
Malmö Sym Orch, Thomas Sanderling
BIS-CD-927
Run Time:33:38


3:53 AM

Godard, Benjamin:Suite for Flute and Orchestra, Op 116
1st mvt, “Allegretto”
London Festival Orchestra, Ross Pople, conductor
Edward Beckett, flute, f
Black Box-BBM-1049
Run Time:01:49


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Wallace Collection, John Wallace
Nimbus-NI-7067/8 (2)
Run Time:05:25


4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270
Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau Lyre-425819-2
Run Time:12:05


4:17 AM

Sor, Fernando:Divertissement, Op 62

Julian Gray, g
Dorian-DIS-80111
Run Time:09:47


4:27 AM

Bennett, Richard Rodney:”Little Suite”
“The Widow Bird”
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CDWHL-2116
Run Time:01:24


4:28 AM

Finzi, Gerald:Clarinet Concerto, Op 31
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Alan Hacker, clarinet, cl
Nimbus-NI-5210/3 (4)
Run Time:25:39


4:54 AM

Johnson, John:”Delight Galliard”

Christopher Wilson, l
Virgin-91216-2
Run Time:01:25


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:29am Byrd, William: Mass for five voices – Gloria
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454990

7:34am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

8:00am Kellyk, Hugo: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:20am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for oboe & bassoon in G RV 545
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
Graham, Joanna, bassoon
Naxos: 553204

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

9:22am Tallis, Thomas: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei
Llewellyn, Grant/Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Arabesque: 6771

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

10:41am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denemark, Marek, clarinet
Drobinsky, Mark, cello
Angel/EMI: 57506

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

2:14pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

2:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

2:48pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Ozawa, Seiji/National Orchestra of France
Angel/EMI: 66230

2:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

2:59pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 414)
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Naxos: 550910

3:14pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

3:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238)
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 432082

3:45pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:15pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

4:24pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

4:44pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:00pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

5:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #1 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

5:17pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

5:28pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto #2 in G Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

5:47pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 4. Moderato e maestoso
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

6:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

6:00pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

6:14pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

6:24pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

6:44pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: