11/12/22

Music played for: 11/12/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Junto al Generalife”

Frank Bungarten, g
MD+G Recordings-3050834-2
Run Time:05:29


2:05 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Concierto de Aranjuez” (1939)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar, g
London-470477-2 (2)
Run Time:22:41


2:28 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Songs, Op 30

2, “Es stürmt auf der Flur”

Christopher Hogwood, organ, forte
L’Oiseau Lyre-DSLO-523
Run Time:01:29


2:29 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Introduction, Theme & Variations for clarinet & strings, Op Po

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901481
Run Time:12:14


2:41 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Variations on “Vien’ qua dorina bella”, Op 7

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics-OC-357 (2)
Run Time:12:40


2:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Scipio”
March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Groves, conductor
CBS-M-31206
Run Time:01:45


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Four Last Songs
“September”
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano, s
RCA-68539-2
Run Time:05:29


3:05 AM

Bloch, Ernest:”Two Last Poems (Maybe)”
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares, conductor
Alexa Still, f
Koch-3-7232-2
Run Time:14:57


3:20 AM

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm:Violin Etude #6, “The Last Rose of Summer”

Midori, violin, v
Sony-SK-46742
Run Time:09:36


3:30 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Four Last Songs
No. 2, “Hands, Eyes and Heart”

Linda Finnie, mezzo-soprano, c
Chandos-CHAN-8749
Run Time:01:28


3:31 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 80 in d
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-427337-2
Run Time:23:03


3:54 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Five Greek Folk Songs”

1, “Miracle of Saint Basil”

Paul Spicer
Chandos-CHAN-9139
Run Time:01:45


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Waldteufel, Emile:Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo-8.223685
Run Time:05:30


4:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Six épigraphes antiques”
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Emil de Cou, conductor
Arabesque-Z-6734
Run Time:17:18


4:22 AM

Reger, Max:”Five Humoresques,” Op 20

1

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66996
Run Time:01:50


4:24 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross (O man, bewail thy sins so great)” BWV 622
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MD+G Recordings-3210940-2
Run Time:07:48


4:32 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Wanderer Fantasia” in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra, Kerry Stratton, conductor
Philip Thomson, piano, p
Hungaroton-HCD-31525
Run Time:22:28


4:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Lied der Liebe”, D 109

Gerald Moore, piano, p
DG-437215-2 (9)
Run Time:01:53


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Coronation March (for Alexander III)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec-46322-2
Run Time:05:22


5:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Marche slave,” Op. 31
Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih, conductor
Stradivari-SCD-6057
Run Time:10:10


5:15 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43
IV. “Marche miniature”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-61394-2
Run Time:01:49


5:17 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 89 in F
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen, conductor
Philips-462602-2
Run Time:19:44


5:37 AM

Durey, Louis:String Quartet #2 (1919-22)

, br
Mandala-MAN-4980/81 (2)
Run Time:17:19


5:54 AM

Durey, Louis:”Le Bestiaire” (1919; text by Apollinaire)

15, “La Sauterelle”

Lionel Peintre, br
Mandala-MAN-4980/81 (2)
Run Time:01:06


5:55 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Le Bestiaire” (1918)

3, “La Sauterelle”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64087-2 (4)
Run Time:00:25


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Slavonic Dances,” Op. 46
No. 6 in D, “Sousedská”
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, conductor
Philips-464601-2
Run Time:04:56


6:04 AM

Myslivecek, Josef:Violin Concerto in d
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Libor Pesek, conductor
Shizuka Ishikawa, v
Supraphon-SU-3259-2031
Run Time:21:10


6:26 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Mikrokosmos”
No. 3
Equale Brass
Nimbus-45010
Run Time:01:28


6:27 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Hungarian Sketches”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-443444-2
Run Time:11:01


6:38 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Harp Concertino, Op 45
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Sara Cutler, harp, h
Bridge-9160
Run Time:15:18


6:53 AM

Warlock, Peter:Song, “Johnnie wi’ the tye”

Ruth Golden, s
Koch-3-7118-2
Run Time:01:48


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”Carnival in Prague”
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Vaclav Talich, conductor
EMI/Ang-75483-2 (2)
Run Time:05:15


7:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Carnaval,” Op. 9

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-421010-2
Run Time:29:35


7:34 AM

Surinach, Carlos:”Hollywood Carnival” (1956)
“Pasodoble in Technicolor”

New World-80505-2
Run Time:01:26


7:36 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Invitation to the Dance,” Op. 65
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-68160-2
Run Time:08:51


7:45 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Max Walzer”

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics-OC-357 (2)
Run Time:00:50


8:00 AM


8:00 AM

Goetz, Hermann:”Löse Blätter”, Op 7

7, “Heimatklang”

Adrian Ruiz, p
Genesis-GCD-107
Run Time:05:14


8:05 AM

Kiel, Friedrich:Overture, Op 6
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Helmut Froschauer, conductor
, fh
Capriccio-10587
Run Time:08:46


8:14 AM

Kiel, Friedrich:Horn Concerto in F
Krakow Radio Sym, Michael Höltzel, conductor
Zbigniew Zuk, French horn, fh
Zuk Records-100955
Run Time:13:26


8:27 AM

Goetz, Hermann:”Genrebilder”, Op 13

5

Adrian Ruiz, p
Genesis-GCD-107
Run Time:01:37


8:29 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Piano Trio in a
Rembrandt Trio
Dorian-DOR-90187
Run Time:25:21


7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gavotte, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

7:59am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

9:14am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

9:30am PROGRAM: Nature’s Tech
Program:

9:55am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

9:58am O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:51am Elgar, Edward: Dream Children (Op 43)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

11:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G RV 436 (P 140)
Kuijken, Barthold/Academia Montis Regalis
Kuijken, Barthold, transverse
Opus 111: 30298

11:19am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

11:29am Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

11:51am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

12:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

12:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

12:15pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437533

12:30pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

12:47pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

12:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:59pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

1:16pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

1:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

1:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

1:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

1:46pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

1:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

1:59pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
Hirons, Christopher, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

2:19pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 416495

2:34pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

2:51pm Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316)
Ozawa, Seiji/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 468999

3:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

3:00pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

3:00pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
Berardi, Elissa, recorder
Newport: 85558

3:12pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
WRR: 42442

3:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D (Hob VIIb:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Kliegel, Maria, cello
Naxos: 555041

3:51pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

4:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E K 531 (L.430)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415511

4:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

4:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 2.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

4:30pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:47pm Ponce, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

5:15pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Royal Philharmonic
London: 421715

5:30pm COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

5:47pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

5:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

5:59pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

6:15pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

6:27pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in A Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

6:50pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

7:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

7:17pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

7:30pm MORENO: Symphony in E-Flat
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10488

7:45pm SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
/Duo Gazzana
Gazzana, Natascia, violin
Gazzana, Raffaella, piano
ECM: 2356

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja K 620 (instrumental) “I am the b
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Sony Classical: 46482

8:00pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time:
3:34 (segment 1)
26:14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Walt Disney Concert Hall
N/A

31:57 (segment 1)
23:12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat, K. 207
Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Michael Barenboim, violin
Walt Disney Concert Hall
N/A

1:34 (segment 2)
45:03
Thomas Ades
Inferno
Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Walt Disney Concert Hall
N/A

48:56 (segment 2)
12:46
Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau Los Angeles Philharmonic/Andre Previn, conductor
Walt Disney Concert Hall
Phillips 17407

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Courante
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: