11/6/22

Music played for: 11/06/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon:Toccata a 2

, hc
NM Classics-92119 (9)
Run Time:05:13


12:05 AM
Dresden, Sem:Dansflitsen (1951)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Radio Nederland-MCCL-97018 (14)
Run Time:14:28


12:19 AM
Smit, Leo:Twelve Pieces for Piano Four Hands (1941)

11, “Wiegelied”

Frans van Ruth, p
NM Classics-93003 (4)
Run Time:01:35


12:21 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 297b
Philharmonia Wind Quartet
, p
Testament-SBT-1091
Run Time:33:33


12:54 AM
Revueltas, Silvestre:Two Little Serious Pieces

2: Tempo di Valse

Crystal-CD-667
Run Time:01:34


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Vivaldi et al:Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana)
Aria, “Se una sorta di strali”
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, conductor
La Stagione ArmonicaDG Archiv-B0003456-02 (2)
Run Time:04:56


1:04 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Concerto in G, R 310 (Op 3/3)
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin, v
DG Archiv-423094-2 (2)
Run Time:08:58


1:13 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Concerto in a, R 357 (Op 4/4)

Rachel Podger, violin, v
Channel Classics-CCS-19598 (2)
Run Time:08:02


1:21 AM

Vivaldi et al:Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana)
Aria, “Madre, lascia ch’io senta”
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, conductor
La Stagione ArmonicaDG Archiv-B0003456-02 (2)
Run Time:01:39


1:23 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #1 in g, Op 7
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG-437507-2 (3)
Run Time:30:34


1:54 AM

Gade, Niels:Three Piano Pieces, Op 2

1

Da Capo-DCCD-9117
Run Time:01:28


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Pohle:Sonata No. 12
Chatham Baroque
Dorian-DSL-90706
Run Time:05:23


2:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

Peter Damm, French horn, fh
Berlin Classics-0091862-BC
Run Time:14:26


2:19 AM

Patterson, Paul:”Brussels” Fanfare (1994)
David Honeyball
Hyperion-CDA-66870
Run Time:01:28


2:21 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Petrouchka”
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Hiroyuki Iwaki
Virgin-59690-2
Run Time:33:40


2:54 AM

Anonymous 15th century, Italian:Vilana, che sa tu far?
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
, r
Dorian-DOR-90312
Run Time:01:32


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Valse triste,” Op. 44, No. 1
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5169
Run Time:05:20


3:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Finlandia,” Op. 26
Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Seraphim-69134-2 (2)
Run Time:08:48


3:14 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Tapiola,” Op. 112
Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
BIS-CD-864
Run Time:17:22


3:31 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Eight Songs, Op. 61
No. 6, “Dolce far niente”

Tom Krause, br
Argo-411739-1 (5)
Run Time:01:42


3:33 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449
Philharmonia Orchestra, Paul Freeman, conductor
Derek Han, piano, p
Brilliant Classics-92866 (2)
Run Time:21:24


3:54 AM

Carpentras:Nova belleza
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
Dorian-DOR-90312
Run Time:01:37


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Bozza, Eugene:”Children’s Overture” (1964)
Donald DeRoche, conductor
Albany-TROY-334
Run Time:05:05


4:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”The Pines of Rome”
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-449724-2
Run Time:21:56


4:27 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 14 in B-flat

Wolfgang Rübsam, organ, p
Naxos-8.550960
Run Time:01:32


4:28 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Sonata #4 in A, G 4

Luigi Puxeddu, vc
Brilliant Classics-93784 (4)
Run Time:12:01


4:40 AM

Delius, Frederick:Cello Sonata

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, vc
Philips-454458-2
Run Time:13:24


4:53 AM

Japart, Johannes:J’ay pris amour
Doulce Mémoire
Astrée-E-8604
Run Time:01:32


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:29am Clemens, Jacob: Ego Flos Campi
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

7:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

8:00am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:20am Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C Op 1 HWV 365 (Op 1/7) (ca. 1726)
Linde, Hans-Martin, recorder
Scheidegger, Rudolf, harpsicho
Koch, Johannes, viola da gamba
Intercord: 820769

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:25am Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: In loco Deo Gratias: Surgamus omnes
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Robert Wylksynson: Salve regina
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:47am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

2:14pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 4. Finale
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

2:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #48 “Maria Theresia” in C
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419607

2:52pm Mock, John: The Stone
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

2:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:06pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:11pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

3:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

3:42pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #3 in G-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

3:52pm HORNER, James: Titanic – ‘An Ocean of Memories’
Horner, James/Studio Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62313

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

4:15pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

4:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

4:51pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 64

5:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

5:00pm Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961

5:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

5:17pm Strauss, Johann II: A Thousand and One Nights Waltz Op 346
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

5:26pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

5:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f minor (Op 11)
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

5:59pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

5:59pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

6:15pm Shore, Howard: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Silva: 1397

6:24pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

6:47pm Schumann, Robert: Manfred Overture (Op 115)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart
Capriccio: 10063

6:59pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

6:59pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: