11/5/22

Music played for: 11/05/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Golden Mountains”, Op. 30a (1936)
Waltz
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Leonid Grin, conductor
Capriccio-10822
Run Time:05:20


2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, “Notturna”
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI-CDR5-69823-2
Run Time:12:59


2:18 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:”Berceuse élégiaque,” Op. 42
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Tamayo, conductor
Capriccio-10480
Run Time:08:28


2:26 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:24 Preludes, Op. 37
No. 17, “Allegro vivace”

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano, p
Philips-420740-2 (6)
Run Time:01:38


2:28 AM

Luening, Otto:Piano Sonata in memoriam Ferruccio Busoni (1966)

Ursula Oppens, p
CRI-SD-334
Run Time:19:45


2:48 AM

Luening, Otto:”Lyric Scene”
Oslo Philharmonic, José Serebrier, conductor
Per Oien, f
Phoenix-PHCD-101
Run Time:06:11


2:54 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Song without Words I”

Naxos-8.553427
Run Time:01:45


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Bax, Arnold:Toccata

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9561
Run Time:05:44


3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Cassation in G, K. 63
Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica, Sándor Végh, conductor
Capriccio-10192
Run Time:23:58


3:29 AM

Spalding, Albert:Etchings, Op 5
“Hurdy Gurdy”

Albert Spalding, violin, v
Biddulph-LAB-054
Run Time:01:42


3:31 AM

Kapsberger, Giovanni:”Toccata 1a”

Paul O’Dette, chitt
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907020
Run Time:06:25


3:37 AM

Read, Gardner:”Toccata Giocosa” (1953)
Louisville Orch, Robert Whitney
CRI-CD-742
Run Time:07:13


3:45 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony-SK-89012
Run Time:10:07


3:55 AM

Massenet, Jules:Toccata

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
MHS-5161211
Run Time:01:50


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Auric, Georges:Adieu, New York! (Fox-Trot)

Petr Toperczer, p
Supraphon-111117-2
Run Time:05:57


4:05 AM

Carpenter, John Alden:”Skyscrapers” (1926)
London Sym Orch, Kenneth Klein
Albany-TROY-235
Run Time:20:55


4:26 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”New York Skyline” (1957)

Beatriz Roman, p
Newport Classic-NPD-85518
Run Time:03:08


4:30 AM

Sor, Fernando:Seguidilla, “Preparame la tumba”

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano, ms
Philips-411030-2
Run Time:01:41


4:31 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”The Barber of Seville”
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips-9500395
Run Time:23:20


4:55 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Indes Galantes”
“Air pour les Esclaves Africains”

Skip Sempé, hc
Paradizo-PA-0005
Run Time:01:27


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Lanner, Josef:Two Mazurkas
Willi Boskovsky
Vanguard-OVC-8017
Run Time:04:52


5:04 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Háry János” Suite, Op. 35a
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
RCA-LSC-2859
Run Time:20:53


5:25 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:”Sarabande”

Felicja Blumental, piano, p
Brana Records-BR-0014
Run Time:01:40


5:27 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Suite for String Orchestra (fr Op 5)
Boston Sym Orch, Serge Koussevitzky
Pearl-GEMM-CD-9179
Run Time:07:53


5:35 AM

Koussevitzky, Serge:Double-Bass Concerto
Oslo Philharmonic, Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Gary Karr, db
CRI-SD-248
Run Time:18:40


5:53 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, “Classical”
III. Gavotte: “Non troppo allegro”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky, conductor
RCA-61657-2
Run Time:01:15


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Aria, “In diesen heil’gen Hallen”
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Grüber
Gottlob Frick, b
EMI-CDM7-69508-2
Run Time:04:45


6:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bn
Philips-422390-2
Run Time:17:10


6:21 AM

Massenet, Jules:Duo in D (1883)

Teldec-8.42827
Run Time:01:19


6:23 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)
London Symphony Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Patrick Harrild, tuba
Chandos-CHAN-9262/3 (2)
Run Time:13:12


6:36 AM

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von:Double Bass Concerto in E
Arad Phil Orch, Nicolae Boboc
Stefan Thomasz, db
Olympia-OCD-405
Run Time:17:21


6:53 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Villanelle” (1934) for piccolo (pipe) and piano

Clifford Benson, piano, f
Cala-CACD-1018 (2)
Run Time:01:42


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Trumpet Suite in D
“Overture”
American Concerto Orch
Stephen Burns, tr
Dorian-DIS-80132
Run Time:05:36


7:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, “Appassionata”

Rudolf Serkin, piano, p
CBS-MYK-37219
Run Time:24:23


7:29 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Contredanses, WoO 14

6

Naxos-8.550433
Run Time:01:37


7:31 AM

Loeffler, Charles:”A Pagan Poem,” Op 14
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-67569-2
Run Time:23:46


7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:56am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

7:58am Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

9:10am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 431680

9:32am RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

9:45am Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

9:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:59am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:51am Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

11:06am Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, and violin in G S 214 (Venice, 1715)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

11:19am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Molto vivace
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469005

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

11:48am Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

12:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Ehnes, James, violin
Laurel, Eduard, piano
Analekta: 9764

12:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

12:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

12:15pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

12:28pm Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A “Grand Rondeau”
Argerich, Martha, piano
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

12:44pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

12:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

12:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:18pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

1:28pm Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

1:44pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

1:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Sonata #3 in b 2. Scherzo: molto vivace
Reisenberg, Nadia, piano
:

1:59pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

2:14pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

2:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

2:44pm Faure, Gabriel: Fantasie for piano & orchestra in B Op 111
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Philharmonic Orchestra
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
London: 417583

2:59pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:59pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

3:12pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

3:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

3:46pm Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

4:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebesfreud
Bell, Joshua, violin
Coker, Paul, piano
London: 444409

4:00pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

4:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

4:15pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

4:36pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Azire (Ballet Music)
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570334

4:47pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

5:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

5:18pm Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

5:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

5:45pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

6:00pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

6:00pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

6:19pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

6:24pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in C Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

6:45pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

7:00pm Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

7:17pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

7:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

7:42pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

8:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

8:00pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label

3:10 18:56
Ravel
Bolero
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Elim Chan, conductor

20:50 25:16
Debussy
La Mer
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor

1:45 18:55
Unsuk Chin
Spira-A Concerto for Orchestra
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor
(World premiere, LA Philharmonic commission)

23:05 35:54
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor; Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

1:02:56 8:03
Dvorak
Nocturne in B (fill)
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Andre Previn, conductor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: