11/2/22

Music played for: 11/02/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:”Adagio,” Op 48
Swedish Chamber Orch, Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos-8.553715
Run Time:05:45


2:05 AM

Wirén, Dag:Symphony No. 4, Op 27
St Martin’s Academy
CPO-999563-2
Run Time:18:31


2:24 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:Clavier Sonata #14

Roberte Mamou, p
Asturia-DP-87002
Run Time:00:36


2:24 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:”Il Matrimonio Segreto (The Secret Marriage)”
Overture
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
London-4829364
Run Time:06:25


2:31 AM

Gatti, Luigi:”Quartetto” in C

, v
Ambroisie-AMB-9934
Run Time:22:39


2:53 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:Madrigals, Bk 1 (1587)
“Questa ordi il laccio”
Cologne Collegium Vocale
Naxos-8.555307
Run Time:01:35


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107

9, Variation on a Scottish Folksong

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:17


3:05 AM

Milhaud, Darius:Flute Sonatine

Susan Levitin, f
Mark-MCD-1939
Run Time:08:52


3:14 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Le printemps” (Set 1), Op. 25
No. 2

William Bolcom, piano, p
Nonesuch-71316-2
Run Time:01:28


3:15 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67
Philharmonia Orchestra, Benjamin Zander, conductor
Telarc-CD-80471
Run Time:30:07


3:45 AM

Milhaud, Darius:Clarinet Sonatina (1927)

Oleg Maisenberg, pianoOrfeo-C-060831-A
Run Time:08:57


3:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)
Overture

Arabesque-Z-6569
Run Time:01:32


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)”

Ronald Brautigam, piano, p
Koch-3-6554-2
Run Time:04:56


4:04 AM

Vieuxtemps, Henri:Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Isabelle van Keulen, violin, v
Philips-420198-2
Run Time:21:31


4:26 AM

Ives, Charles:Song, “Yellow Leaves”

Julius Drake, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67516
Run Time:01:33


4:28 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”La princesse jaune,” Op. 30
Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Silverstein, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-402
Run Time:06:09


4:34 AM

Sowerby, Leo:”Theme in Yellow”
Czech National Sym, Paul Freeman
Cedille-CDR-90000033
Run Time:20:03


4:54 AM

Sowerby, Leo:Fanfare #3 (1955)
William Ferris
Albany-TROY-232
Run Time:01:49


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Song, “Le lever de la lune”

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54818-2
Run Time:04:58


5:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, “Moonlight”

, p
DG-453457-2
Run Time:16:39


5:21 AM

Loeffler, Charles:Song, “La lune blanche”

Noel Lester, p
Koch-3-7428-2
Run Time:01:23


5:23 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Symphony no.2 in b minor
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-SUCD-1000154
Run Time:31:28


5:54 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Doc Severinsen, trumpet, tr
Telarc-CD-80223
Run Time:01:33


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Arne, Thomas:Trio Sonata #4 in f
Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos-CHAN-0666
Run Time:05:24


6:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Trio Sonata in F, Op. 5, No. 6

Philips-412599-2 (2)
Run Time:11:11


6:16 AM

Rebel, Jean-Féry:Trio Sonata, “La Junon”

RCA-DHM-77382-2
Run Time:07:20


6:23 AM

Holst, Gustav:Folksong setting, “My Sweetheart’s Like Venus”
William Chin
Juno-0
Run Time:01:49


6:25 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Concert Fantasy in G, Op. 56
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91190-2
Run Time:29:02


6:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Nutcracker,” Op. 71

3, March

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Mel/BMG-25181-2
Run Time:01:54


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Waldteufel, Emile:Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo-8.223685
Run Time:05:30


7:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Ton Koopman, harpsichord, hc
Erato-94805-2
Run Time:10:13


7:15 AM

Ewazen, Eric:”Cumberland Suite”

Albany-TROY-834
Run Time:11:05


7:26 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a
VI. “Bourrée”

Kim Heindel, lute-harpsichord, lute-
Dorian-DIS-80126
Run Time:01:41


7:28 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63869-2
Run Time:26:24


7:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Philips-9500087
Run Time:01:15


5:58am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #12 in E-Flat: 4. Finale: Presto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

6:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

6:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in G RV 516
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin
Archiv: 447284

6:15am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

6:51am Elgar, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Hurst, George/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553564

7:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

7:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

7:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

7:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E-Flat
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rose, Leonard, cello
Istomin, Eugene, piano
Sony Classical: 64516

7:17am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Julia Florida
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

7:24am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Boskovsky, Willi/Philharmonia Hungarica
Angel/EMI: 64627

7:34am Lovrien (LUV-ren), David: Monkey Business
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
DWS: 1

7:41am Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

8:00am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:00am Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 7007

8:10am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

8:28am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat Op. 23 1. Allegro molto maestoso-conspirito
Masur, Kurt/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:46am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

8:58am Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:58am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

9:00am Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

9:11am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony #6 in E (WQ 182/H 662)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10106

9:20am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

9:33am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #6 in a (for flute, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

9:43am Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

10:00am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42409

10:07am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

10:21am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

10:48am Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 4. Lento-Allegro
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

11:04am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

11:20am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in d (BWV 903) – Fugue
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 478 8449

11:29am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

11:50am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

11:59am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 17. Tempo di Minuet
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

11:59am Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

12:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

12:12pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

12:23pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

12:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: When your sweet glances on me fall
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:00pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

1:01pm Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra (Op 30)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64106

1:39pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

1:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 1. Allegro molto
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

2:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 567)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429783

2:29pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

2:43pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

2:59pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

2:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #20 in c-sharp (Op posth)
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

3:04pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

3:19pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

3:36pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:44pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:49pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:58pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

3:58pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

4:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

4:40pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

4:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #1 (Op 138)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80358

4:59pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

4:59pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

5:19pm Satie, Erik: Sarabande #1
Koermendi, Klara, piano
Naxos: 550696

5:28pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

5:42pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:53pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:58pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

5:58pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5347

6:17pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

6:37pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Allemande
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

6:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording

24:07
Haydn:
Symphony No. 71 in B-flat Major
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Dame Jane Glover, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 2022 CSO Archival Repeat

21:29
Mozart:
Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314
William Welter, oboe/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Dame Jane Glover, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 2022 CSO Archival Repeat

14:15
Handel:
Organ Concerto No. 4 in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Paul Jacobs, organ/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Dame Jane Glover, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 2022 CSO Archival Repeat

4:14
Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 29 (encore)
Paul Jacobs, organ
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 2022 CSO Archival Repeat

24:13
Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Dame Jane Glover, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 2022 CSO Archival Repeat

15:56
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 447
Dale Clevenger, horn/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra 1981 DG Recording

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Satie, Erik:”Trois Gymnopédies” (1888)

1 and #3

Utah Sym Orch Utah Sym, Maurice Abravanel
Cynthia GloverVanguard-OVC-4030
Run Time:05:40


12:05 AM
Bozza, Eugene:”Sonatine” (1951)

Delos-DE-1022
Run Time:10:34


12:16 AM
Bozza, Eugene:”Sonatine” for Flute and Bassoon

Crystal-CD-710
Run Time:07:12


12:23 AM
Schumann, Robert:Six Songs, Op 36

2, “Ständchen”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33111
Run Time:01:39


12:25 AM
Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, “Spring”
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archive-457591-2 (3)
Run Time:30:02


12:55 AM
Sæverud, Harald:”Tunes and Dances from Siljustol,” Op 25

1, “High Seat Lay”

, p
Simax-PSC-1116 (3)
Run Time:01:34


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:”The Demon”
Lesginka (Caucasian Dance)

Marco Polo-8.220451
Run Time:05:48


1:05 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:”Concertstück,” Op 113
Oliver Dohnányi, conductor
Joseph Banowetz, p
Marco Polo-8.223190
Run Time:24:10


1:29 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Visions fugitives,” Op. 22
Ten excerpts

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
London-4758130 (2)
Run Time:09:36


1:39 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Visions fugitives,” Op. 22
No. 17, “Poetico”
Borodin String Quartet
Teldec-94572-2
Run Time:01:05


1:40 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Visions”
London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.574178
Run Time:14:05


1:54 AM

Massenet, Jules:10 “Pièces de genre,” Op. 10

3, “Barcarolle”

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
MHS-5161211
Run Time:01:34