9/25/22

Music played for: 09/25/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #9 in A

, hc
CPO-999717-2
Run Time:05:10


12:05 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Trio in C, K. 548
Mozartean Players
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907033/4 (2)
Run Time:22:20


12:27 AM
Milhaud, Darius:”Trois Rag-Caprices,” Op. 78
No. 1, Sec et musclé

William Bolcom, piano, p
Nonesuch-71316-2
Run Time:01:41


12:29 AM
Milhaud, Darius:Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 93

, v
Orfeo-C-646051-A
Run Time:09:32


12:38 AM
Locatelli, Pietro:”L’Arte del Violino,” Op 3
Concerto #1 in D
Mainz Chamber Orch
, v
Philips-422491-2
Run Time:16:18


12:55 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 185/184

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord, hc
Price-Less-D-16565
Run Time:01:43


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”William Tell”
Aria, “Selva opaca”
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Gabriele Ferro, conductor
Katia Ricciarelli, soprano, s
Virgin-91484-2
Run Time:05:36


1:05 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”William Tell”
Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-434332-2
Run Time:11:09


1:16 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:Arietta, “Mi lagnerò tacendo” (3rd setting)

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano, ms
RCA-60811-2
Run Time:01:11


1:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes:String Sextet #1 in B-flat, Op 18
Cypress String Quartet
Barry ShiffmanAvie-AV-2294
Run Time:37:02


1:54 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
La bourrée

Summit-DCD-120
Run Time:01:39


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Barrios, Agustin:”La Catedral”

Sharon IsbinSony-84219-2
Run Time:05:36


2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201
Amsterdam Bach Soloists, Wim ten Have, conductor
RN Classics-93001
Run Time:22:24


2:28 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527
“Champagne Aria”, “Finch’ han dal vino”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Bo Skovhus, baritone, br
Telarc-CD-80529
Run Time:01:19


2:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527
Duet, “Là ci darem la mano”
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone, b-br
London-458928-2
Run Time:03:10


2:32 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Variations on “Là ci darem la mano” from Mozart’s “Don Giovanni” Op.2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano, p
Sony-SK-60771
Run Time:17:28


2:49 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Piano Pieces, Op 119

2, Intermezzo in e

Emanuel Ax, piano, p
Sony-SK-69284
Run Time:04:48


2:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 18 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos-8.557429
Run Time:01:31


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Chapí, Ruperto:”La Revoltosa”
Overture

Dorian-DOR-90316
Run Time:04:50


3:04 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Asturias (Leyenda)”

Sharon Isbin, guitarSony-84219-2
Run Time:07:18


3:12 AM

Crespo, Enrique:”Three Milongas”

EMI/Ang-CDC7-54729-2
Run Time:12:55


3:25 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”The Three-Cornered Hat” (1918-9)
Introduction

Dorian-DOR-90316
Run Time:01:27


3:26 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Act 2
Minneapolis Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Mercury-434313-2 (3)
Run Time:27:17


3:53 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Sylvia”
“Rentrée de Sylvia”
Razumovsky Sinfonia, Andrew Mogrelia
Naxos-8.553338-9 (2)
Run Time:01:36


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Crystal-CD-630
Run Time:04:58


4:04 AM

Webern, Anton von:”Langsamer Satz”

Onyx-4002
Run Time:11:08


4:16 AM

Schubert, Franz:Six German Dances, D 820
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Koch-3-7307-2
Run Time:07:17


4:23 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “An die Laute,” D 905

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-445294-2
Run Time:01:42


4:25 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Sharon Isbin, guitarErato-825646175185
Run Time:17:08


4:42 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Clavier Concerto in c, Wq 43/4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
Andreas Staier, harpsichord, hc
RCA-DHM-77187-2-RC
Run Time:12:09


4:54 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:”Solfeggietto”

Crystal-CD-630
Run Time:01:03


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am Lassus, Orlando: My Heart Is Offered Still to You
E. Zimmerman, Phylli/
Santa Barbara HS MadrigalSngrs
Sheffield: 10049

7:33am RIES, FERDINAND: Symphony #1 in D (Op 23)
Griffiths, Howard/Zurcher Symphony Orchestra
CPO: 999 716

8:00am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:12am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E/BWV 1006a
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Erato: 825646175185

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

10:51am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in C Op 9 RV 181a (Op 9/1) F.I-47 (from “La Cetra”)
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 79475

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Gould, Glenn, piano
CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS: M2K 36947

2:09pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

2:16pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

2:47pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

3:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: You ask why these songs of mine
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

3:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

3:13pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

3:25pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

3:48pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

4:00pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

4:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

4:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
/Trio Sonnerie
Virgin: 59154

4:18pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

4:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

4:51pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 2 (Op 33)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

5:00pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

5:16pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

5:28pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

5:45pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

5:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:59pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sinfonia Melodica for two oboes and strings in C major
Kussmaul, Rainer/Berliner Barock Solisten
Mayer, Albrecht, oboe
Orlovsky, Viola, oboe
Deutsche Grammo: B0005761

6:14pm Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

6:26pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

6:48pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

7:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 3 in B flat major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: