9/18/22

Music played for: 09/18/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Strauss, Richard:Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare (1924)
Summit Brass
Summit-DCD-500
Run Time:05:20


12:05 AM
Smetana, Bedrich:String Quartet No. 1 in e, “From My Life”
Cleveland String Quartet
Telarc-CD-80178
Run Time:27:51


12:33 AM
Maurer, Ludwig:Five Pieces

1

London-5266680 (2)
Run Time:01:43


12:34 AM
Knechtl:Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, fh
London-417406-2
Run Time:07:07


12:42 AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik:Horn Concertino, Op 45/5
Musicae Sveciae Orch, Sven Verde
, bn
BIS-CD-473/474 (2)
Run Time:12:52


12:54 AM
Sæverud, Harald:”Tunes and Dances from Siljustol”, Op 21

1, “Fuchsia”

, p
Simax-PSC-1116 (3)
Run Time:01:43


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080
Contrapunctus XI
Läubin Brass Ensemble
DG-423988-2
Run Time:05:26


1:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080
Contrapunctus I
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
L’Oiseau Lyre-421130-2
Run Time:03:30


1:08 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080
Contrapunctus XIV
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0000908-02
Run Time:08:06


1:17 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080
“Canon per Augmentationem in Contrario Motu”

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano, p
DG-B0010765-02
Run Time:08:03


1:25 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”The Art of Fugue,” BWV 1080
Contrapunctus XIII a
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0000908-02
Run Time:01:50


1:26 AM

Bacon, Ernst:Symphony #2
San Jose Sym, George Cleve
Louisville-LOU-545
Run Time:26:57


1:53 AM

Trad, American:Sourwood Mountain

, b
Argo-430834-2
Run Time:01:43


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Castello, Dario:Sonata II

Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907211
Run Time:05:27


2:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Enrico Onofri, violin, v
Teldec-97671-2
Run Time:10:32


2:15 AM

Sellers, Joey:”Four Seasons Medley”

Summit-DCD-195
Run Time:07:42


2:23 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Songs, Op. 21
No. 3, “To springtime my song is singing”

Rudolf Jansen, piano, p
Aurora-ARCD-1930
Run Time:01:48


2:25 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
Philharmonia Orchestra, Herbert Menges, conductor
Nanette Kaplan Solomon, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CD-EMX-2002
Run Time:29:14


2:54 AM

Simpson, Thomas:Intrada

, tr
Summit-DCD-181
Run Time:01:24


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Dowland, John:”A Pavan”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907162
Run Time:05:21


3:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47116-2
Run Time:15:15


3:20 AM

Bartók, Béla:”Romanian Folk Dances”

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-455488-2 (2)
Run Time:07:04


3:27 AM

Gade, Niels:”Folkdances,” Op 31

3

Da Capo-DCCD-9116
Run Time:01:43


3:29 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Wind Quintet, Op 43

Boston Skyline-BSD-137
Run Time:25:09


3:54 AM

Gade, Niels:”Eight Folkdances”

5

Da Capo-DCCD-9116
Run Time:01:41


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in F, H XIV:9
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano, forte
Pantheon-D-19157 (3)
Run Time:05:35


4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Sonata (No. 56) in D, H XVI:42

Andrew Rangell, piano, p
Bridge-9313
Run Time:11:53


4:17 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Hommage a` Haydn”

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-460247-2 (2)
Run Time:01:49


4:19 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Images,” Set 3, for Orchestra
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Radio Nederland-RCO-08005 (14)
Run Time:36:17


4:55 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Improvisations (1932-59)

3 in b

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-417438-2
Run Time:01:27


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am Courcelle, Francisco: Reges Arabum
Wilkins, Grover/Madrid Barroco
Dorian: 93237

7:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

8:00am Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
Summerly, Jeremy/Oxford Camerata
Naxos: 557770

8:13am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in G Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

9:16am Scarlatti, Domenico: Mass for four voices – Highlights
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30446

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

10:43am Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
/Members of Martinu Quartet
Stallman, Robert, flute
Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

2:12pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

2:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

2:51pm Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat: “Siciliano”
Bax, Alessio, piano
SIGCD: 439

3:00pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 12. Fuga
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

3:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

3:16pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

3:22pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

3:45pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

4:00pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

4:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in B-Flat RV 529
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

4:14pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64291

4:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:49pm Elgar, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

5:12pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

5:49pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

6:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

6:01pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

6:17pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

6:24pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

6:47pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

7:00pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

7:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: