9/17/22

Music played for: 09/17/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM


2:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Valse très lente” (1901)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
MHS-5161211
Run Time:03:35


2:08 AM

Massenet, Jules:Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:23:10


2:32 AM

Massenet, Jules:10 “Pièces de genre,” Op. 10

10, “Carillon”

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
MHS-5161211
Run Time:01:34


2:33 AM

Klughardt, August:Wind Quintet, Op 79

Crystal-CD-250
Run Time:21:00


2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 6 in d minor

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-B0013637-02 (2)
Run Time:03:23


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“La vallée des cloches”
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56412-2
Run Time:05:29


3:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Oiseaux tristes”

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano, p
DG-B0014764-02
Run Time:04:09


3:09 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Une barque sur l’océan”
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, Lionel Bringuier, conductor
DG-479 5524 (4)
Run Time:06:47


3:16 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Alborada del gracioso”

Jonathan Aasgaard, celloMSR Classics-MS-1378
Run Time:07:31


3:23 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco:The Well-Tempered Guitars, Op 199
Prelude #19 in c#

Naxos-8.570779
Run Time:01:25


3:25 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:Violin Concerto #2, Op 66, “I profeti”
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Alfred Wallenstein, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-7872-2-RG
Run Time:29:06


3:54 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco:The Well-Tempered Guitars, Op 199
Prelude #22 in b-flat

Naxos-8.570779
Run Time:01:48


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Pirogov” Suite, Op. 76
Waltz
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Sanderling, conductor
DG-4776111
Run Time:05:17


4:05 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Gadfly” Suite, Op. 97a
Romance “(Youth)”
Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Koch-3-7274-2
Run Time:04:08


4:09 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse” film score, Op. 56
Suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-460792-2
Run Time:12:13


4:21 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Five Romances on Words from ‘Krokodil,'” Op. 121
No. 4, “Irinka and the Shepherd”
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Sanderling, conductor
Sergei Leiferkus, baritoneDG-4776111
Run Time:01:22


4:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543
English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips-426283-2
Run Time:31:13


4:54 AM

Liadov, Anatol:Three Bagatelles, Op 53

3

Naxos-8.570237
Run Time:01:37


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Motet, “Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden,” BWV 230
Prague Philharmonic Choir, Pavel Kühn, conductor
Supraphon-SU-0011-2231
Run Time:05:38


5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
Berlin Baroque Soloists, Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, fluteEMI/Ang-CDC5-57111-2
Run Time:19:36


5:25 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Married Beau”
March
Fritz Mahler
Vanguard-OVC-4044
Run Time:01:34


5:26 AM

Martin, Frank:Three Dances for Oboe, Harp and Strings

Campanella Musica-C-130045
Run Time:18:43


5:45 AM

Guarneri, Camargo:Three Dances
Simon Bolivar Sym Orch, Maximiano Valdés
Dorian-DOR-90227
Run Time:09:04


5:54 AM

Binchois, Gilles:Chanson, “Files a marier”
David Munrow
Virgin-61284-2 (2)
Run Time:01:34


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Blow, John:Ground in g minor
Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley, conductor
Nonesuch-79156-2
Run Time:05:03


6:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-17
Run Time:16:29


6:21 AM

Blow, John:Song, “Tell me no more”

Frances Kelly, harp, h
Musica Oscura-070987
Run Time:01:27


6:22 AM

Bliss, Arthur:”Meditations on a Theme by John Blow” (1955)
Royal Liverpool Phil, Vernon Handley
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47712-2
Run Time:31:41


6:54 AM

Blow, John:”Venus and Adonis”
“Cupid’s Entry”
London Baroque, Charles Medlam, conductor
, ct
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901276
Run Time:01:23


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue)
“Fugue”

ASV-CDQS-6236
Run Time:05:36


7:05 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Quartet in d

Denon-81757-9613-2
Run Time:14:15


7:19 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Choral Songs, “Im Grünen,” Op 59
No. 4, “Die Nachtigall”

Koch-3-7038-2
Run Time:01:47


7:21 AM

Moscheles, Ignaz:Overture to Schiller’s drama, “Die Jungfrau von Orléans,” Op 91
Frankfurt ( Oder) State Orch, Nikos Athinäos
, f
Signum-SIG-X96-00
Run Time:10:57


7:32 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14, “Concerto without Orchestra”

Karl Engel, piano, p
Teldec-25112-T/1-4 (4)
Run Time:22:41


7:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Lieder-Album für die Jugend,” Op. 79
No. 12, “Hinaus ins Freie”
Ralph Woodward
Cherbourne-CH5-1
Run Time:01:52


8:00 AM


8:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Idomeneo, re´ di Creta,” K. 366
“Solitudini amichea`Zeffiretti lusinghieri”
Orch Of The Age Of Enlightenment, Langrée
Natalie Dessay, soprano, s
Virgin-45447-2
Run Time:05:11


8:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 9 in A, K. 169
International String Quartet
Price-Less-D-22662
Run Time:12:05


8:17 AM

Tailleferre, Germaine:”Quatuor” (1917-19)

Helicon-HE-1008
Run Time:11:05


8:28 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Tango des fratellini”

Polly Ferman, p
Romeo Records-7202
Run Time:01:51


8:30 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Siegfried Landau, conductor
Eugene List, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5069 (2)
Run Time:24:21


8:54 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Song, “The First Snowfall”

William Parker, br
New World-80463-2
Run Time:01:46


7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:56am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja K 620 (instrumental) “I am the b
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Sony Classical: 46482

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

9:15am Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

9:33am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #3 in D (Op 7/3)
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

9:44am Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

9:57am Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

9:58am Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:51am Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in C Major S-211
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

11:06am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

11:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

11:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

11:51am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

11:59am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

12:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

12:13pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

12:29pm Hofmann, Leopold: Flute Concerto in D (Badley D4)
Drahos, Bela/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Seo, Kazunori, flute
Naxos: 554748

12:49pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 4 movements orch. by Ravel
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 79

12:59pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

12:59pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

1:17pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

1:32pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

1:50pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

2:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

2:00pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

2:17pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

2:23pm Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

2:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #6 in D (Op 60) – 4. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0059

2:59pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

2:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

3:17pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

3:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat (K 207)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 44653

3:50pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

4:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

4:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

4:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

4:15pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118 #2
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

4:22pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 in D (D 200)
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 49850

4:48pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

5:00pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #2
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

5:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

5:13pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

5:22pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

5:47pm Williams, John: Three Selections from Harry Potter
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:00pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:16pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

6:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

6:46pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

7:15pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

7:50pm Bartok, Bela: Two Portraits for Violin & Orchestra (Op 5) 1. “Idealistic” Andante sostenuto
Kalmar, Carlos/Grant Park Orchestra
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000 089

8:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebesfreud
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Zander, Patricia, piano
CBS: 44796

8:00pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label

4:21 23:25
Esa-Pekka Salonen
LA Variations
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustave Dudamel

25:16 59:20
Beethoven
Triple Concerto Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustave Dudamel; Martin Chalifour, violin
Robert DeMaine, cello
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano

1:53
35:00
Andrew Norman
Sustain (world premiere, LA Phil commission) Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustave Dudamel

37:55 58:11 Prokofiev Lt. Kije Suite Los Angeles Philharmonic;
Andre Previn, Conductor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Arioso
Miller, Merry, harp
Levinson, Gary, violin
Larson Garver, Jean-flute
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
New Day: 001

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: