9/11/22

Music played for: 09/11/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Requiem in d, K. 626
"Lux aeterna"

Telarc-CD-80410
Run Time:05:22

- - -

12:05 AM
SUSSMAYER, Franz Xaver:Sinfonia turchesca in C
Sarband
Concerto KölnDG Archiv-474193-2
Run Time:18:09

- - -

12:23 AM
Erkin, Ulvi Cemal:"Five Drops"
No. 4, "Energetico"
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
, b-br
Bridge-9549
Run Time:01:29

- - -

12:25 AM
Bridge, Frank:"The Pageant of London" (1911)
BBC Welsh National Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos-CHAN-10729 (6)
Run Time:15:08

- - -

12:40 AM
Coates, Eric:"London Suite"
Royal Liverpool Phil, Charles Groves
Arabesque-Z-8036
Run Time:14:34

- - -

12:54 AM
Adson, John:"Courtly Masquing Ayres"
No. 20
The City Musick
Avie-AV-2364
Run Time:01:27

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
Canon

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80403
Run Time:05:06

- - -

1:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianoTanja Tetzlaff
EMI-94180-2
Run Time:17:58

- - -

1:23 AM

Hindemith, Paul:"Plöner Musiktag"
"Kanon"
Tasmanian Sym, Werner Andreas Albert
Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas AlbertCPO-999301-2
Run Time:01:44

- - -

1:24 AM

Babell, William:Recorder Concerto in C, Op 3/1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
Philips-411056-2
Run Time:07:17

- - -

1:32 AM

Bliss, Arthur:Oboe Quintet

Alex Klein, oboe, ob
Cedille-CDR-CDR-90000093
Run Time:22:35

- - -

1:54 AM

Boyce, William:Symphony #7 in B-Flat
3rd mvt, Jig
Antonio Janigro
Bach-HM-23
Run Time:01:24

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:"Orpheus and Eurydice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Mahler, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-108
Run Time:05:38

- - -

2:05 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:"Melodie"

Pavel Gililov, piano, vc
DG-431544-2
Run Time:03:46

- - -

2:09 AM

Gluck, Christoph Willibald:"Don Juan" Ballet
"Andante staccato"
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Apex-89233-2
Run Time:01:33

- - -

2:10 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Concerto in D, Op.61
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, José Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000106
Run Time:44:21

- - -

2:55 AM

Burleigh:"Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)
#4, "Avalanche"

Rachel Barton Pine, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000097
Run Time:01:40

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:"A l'ombre de Torre Bermeja"

Maria Garzón, p
ASV-CDDCA-990
Run Time:05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Guitar Quintet #9 in C, G 418

Richard Savino, guitar, g
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907069
Run Time:32:34

- - -

3:38 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Sonata #2 in c
3rd mvt, "Allegretto"

Maggie Cole, hapsichord, hc
Virgin-90805-2
Run Time:01:39

- - -

3:39 AM

Salieri, Antonio:"La secchia rapita"
Overture
Michael Dittrich
Naxos-8.554838
Run Time:06:15

- - -

3:46 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Philips-434110-2 (2)
Run Time:09:02

- - -

3:55 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 55 (L 335)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord, hc
Price-Less-D-16565
Run Time:01:44

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:"Summer Night," Op. 123
Serenade
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-445830-2 (2)
Run Time:05:20

- - -

4:05 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12
Suite
Septura
Naxos-8.573475
Run Time:10:22

- - -

4:15 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Sonatina, Op. 54/1

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907189
Run Time:10:45

- - -

4:26 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:"Marcia"

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Musicmasters-67174-2
Run Time:01:22

- - -

4:27 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Flute Concerto in A, Wq 169 (H 438)
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Jörg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-60244-2-RC
Run Time:25:39

- - -

4:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue #2 in c

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-B0013637-02 (2)
Run Time:01:40

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491
         Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
         Bax, Alessio, piano
         Signum: 231

 8:00am  FESTA, C.: Magnificat septimi toni a 4
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Sony Classical: 53116

 8:14am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 62345

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A  H 438
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         CBS: 44690

 9:18am  Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: Dixit Dominus
         Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
         Musica Omnia: 103

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I - 4. Trio in E-Flat
         /Florilegium
         Channel Classic: 19198

10:45am  Crecquillon, Thomas: Pater Peccavi
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

10:53am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat (K 191) 1.Allegro
         Noseda, Gianandrea/BBC Philharmonic
         Geoghegan, Karen, bassoon
         Chandos: 10613

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) - 1. Allegro
         Zacharias, Christian, piano
         Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
         Wick, Tilmann, cello
         Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
         Angel/EMI: 68507

 2:14pm  Shore, Howard: The Hobbit:  An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
         Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         Silva: 1397

 2:23pm  Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
         /English Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         CBS: 44791

 2:48pm  Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat - 3. Rondo
         Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80370

 2:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
         Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
         MCA: 25230

 2:59pm  Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite - 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
         Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
         Delos: 3504

 3:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 419633

 3:16pm  Lewis, Paul: English Suite
         Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
         Naxos: 555070

 3:26pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Standage, Simon, violin
         Archiv: 427661

 3:48pm  Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
         Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
         Angel/EMI: 64869

 4:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat  Op 27/1 2. Allegro e vivace
         Watts, Andre, piano
         Angel/EMI: 64600

 4:00pm  Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger's Round
         Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
         RCA: 7846

 4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) - 1. Sinfonia in b minor
         Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
         L'Oiseau: 421424

 4:10pm  Traditional: Amazing Grace
         Anthony, Ryan-trumpet
         Beard, Gary-organ
         Download: 

 4:14pm  Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48)
         Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
         Kings College, Choir, Cambridg
         Chilcott, Robert, boy soprano
         Carol Case, John, baritone
         Angel/EMI: 69858

 4:53pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) - 4. Adagio
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

 5:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) - 2. A Curious Story
         Lang Lang, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

 5:00pm  Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
         Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
         Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
         ArsVivendi: 2100196

 5:00pm  Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
         Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
         Angel/EMI: 69134

 5:12pm  Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
         /American Concerto Orchestra
         Burns, Stephen, trumpet
         MusicMaste: 60074

 5:26pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Rubinstein, Artur, piano
         RCA: 60404-2-RG

 5:43pm  Dittersdorf, Carl: Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major
         Vasquez, Christian/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Ruiz, Edicson, double-bass
         Philharmonie: 6008

 6:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite "Water Music" in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
         Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
         Decca: 455621

 6:00pm  Debussy, Claude: Beau soir.
         Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
         Orkis, Lambert, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: 445826

 6:00pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
         Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
         Avie: 2194

 6:13pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
         Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
         Andre, Maurice, trumpet
         Touvron, Guy, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 65337

 6:25pm  Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
         Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
         Chandos: 8723

 6:44pm  Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
         Erato: 88165

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat - arranged for strings
         Jansen, Janine, violin
         Rysanov, Maxim, viola
         Thedeen, Torleif, cello
         Decca: B0009905

 7:00pm  REGONDI: Leisure Moment #7
         Rogers, Douglas, concertina
         Lustman, Julie, piano
         Bridge: 9055

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: