9/10/22

Music played for: 09/10/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

2:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:"Pique Dame"
Yeletsky's Aria
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Boris Khaikin, conductor
Yuri Mazurok, baritone, br
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40051
Run Time:05:10

- - -

2:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"
Philharmonia Orchestra, Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-1024
Run Time:31:20

- - -

2:36 AM

Merulo, Claudio:Canzon Vigesimaterza

Helicon-HE-1011
Run Time:01:47

- - -

2:38 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g
Vienna Concentus Musicus, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Ju¨rg Scha¨ftlein, ob
Teldec-8.35545 (2)
Run Time:08:45

- - -

2:47 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Organ Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 4, No. 5
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
E. Power Biggs, harpsichord, o
CBS-MB3K-45825 (3)
Run Time:07:40

- - -

2:54 AM

Janequin, Clement:Psalm setting, "Jusques a` quand"
Dominique Visse
, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901672
Run Time:01:35

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Zemlinsky, Anton:Opera, "Der König Kandaules"
Prelude, Act 3
Cologne Phil, James Conlon
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57307-2
Run Time:05:42

- - -

3:05 AM

Zemlinsky, Anton:Piano Trio in d, Op 3

Matti Hirvikangas, viola, vi
Arto Satukangas
Ondine-ODE-760-2
Run Time:27:35

- - -

3:33 AM

Zemlinsky, Anton:Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany
#2, "Klagen ist der Mond gekommen"

Anne Sofie von OtterDG-427348-2 (2)
Run Time:01:26

- - -

3:34 AM

Thalberg, Sigismond:Fantasy on Donizetti's "La fille du régiment", OP 68

Francesco Nicolosi, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223365
Run Time:08:53

- - -

3:43 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia" I (after Donizetti)

Leslie Howard, piano, p
MHS-525758-F (2)
Run Time:11:14

- - -

3:54 AM

Donizetti, Gaetano:"Lucia di Lammermoor"
Act 2 Chorus, Per te d'immenso giubilo
Georgi Robev
Capriccio-10154
Run Time:01:51

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Chausson, Ernest:"La Tempéte," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18
"Danse rustique"
BBC Phil, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos-CHAN-9650
Run Time:04:52

- - -

4:04 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:"The Tempest," Op. 18
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-453496-2
Run Time:23:10

- - -

4:28 AM

Locke, Matthew:Music for "The Tempest"
"Minoit"
Il Giardino Armonico Members
Teldec-21464-2
Run Time:01:35

- - -

4:29 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:"Der Freischutz", Overture
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5120
Run Time:09:21

- - -

4:38 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Fantasie über Themen aus Webers Der Freischütz"

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67406/7 (2)
Run Time:14:56

- - -

4:53 AM

Grétry, André:"Zémire et Azor"
"Finale"
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:01:26

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


5:00 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:"Russlan and Ludmila"
Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80657
Run Time:05:40

- - -

5:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-SMK-60973
Run Time:30:48

- - -

5:36 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:Six Pieces for Two Pianos, Op 24
#3, "Chanson"

Joan Yarbrough, p
Pantheon-D-20910
Run Time:01:26

- - -

5:37 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:"A Life for the Tsar"
Overture
Philharmonia Hungarica, Siegfried Köhler
Vox-PVT-7202
Run Time:10:25

- - -

5:48 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:"Russlan and Ludmila"
Chernomor's March

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67406/7 (2)
Run Time:06:16

- - -

5:54 AM

Liszt, Franz:Song, "Der Glückliche"

Cyril Huvé, forte-piano, p
Adda-581084-CD (4)
Run Time:01:50

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


6:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:"Un Giorno di Regno"
Overture
Bern Symphony Orchestra, Vincent La Selva, conductor
Newport Classic-NPD-85649
Run Time:05:35

- - -

6:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto" (1859)

Leopold Godowsky, p
Philips-456805-2 (2)
Run Time:05:35

- - -

6:11 AM

Martucci, Giuseppe:Fantasia on Verdi's "Un Ballo in Maschera", Op 8

Pietro Spada, p
ASV-CDDCA-956
Run Time:08:40

- - -

6:19 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:"Un ballo in maschera"
Aria, "Saper vorreste"
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Sylvia Geszty, s
London-OS-26114
Run Time:01:54

- - -

6:21 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Symphony #4 (1945)
Czech Phil, Václav Neumann
Supraphon-111967-2
Run Time:33:29

- - -

6:55 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Schlaflos!"

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66445
Run Time:01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


7:00 AM

Graziani, Ytzhak:Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Israel Philharmonic, David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, fh
Crystal-CD-513
Run Time:04:45

- - -

7:04 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
RCA-60325-2-RG (4)
Run Time:16:21

- - -

7:21 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Fantasy and Variations on a Theme of Danzi, Op 81
Consortium Classicum
Dieter Klöcker, cl
Orfeo-C-213901-A
Run Time:07:11

- - -

7:28 AM

Danzi, Franz:Wind Quintet in d, Op 68/3
1st mvt, "Andante sostenuto"

ABC-AB-67016
Run Time:01:30

- - -

7:29 AM

Thomson, Virgil:"The River" Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orch, Neville Marriner
EMI-CDM7-64307-2
Run Time:24:04

- - -

7:53 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")
#6, Walking Song
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66576
Run Time:01:45

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


8:00 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:"Der Freischütz"
Aria, "Und ob die Wolke"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis
MattilaErato-42141-2
Run Time:05:27

- - -

8:05 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34
L'Archibudelli
Charles Neidich, clarinet, cl
Sony-SK-57968
Run Time:26:41

- - -

8:32 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Six Waltzes (1812)
#2

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics-OC-357 (2)
Run Time:01:31

- - -

8:33 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Légendes" (1863)
No. 1, St Francis preaching to the birds
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, James Conlon, conductor
Erato-ECD-88235
Run Time:12:13

- - -

8:45 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Légendes" (1863)
No. 2, St Francis of Paola walking on the water

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Philips-410040-2
Run Time:08:44

- - -














 7:00am  PROGRAM: Purity Products
         Program: 

 7:56am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations - Variations 26 & 27   (BWV 988)
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 87703

 7:58am  Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
         His Majesty's Sacbuttes
         Helios: 55406

 8:00am  PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
         /http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
         Program: 

 8:58am  Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
         /Concertino
         Korsakov, Andrei, violin
         MCA: 10456

 9:00am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Recorder, Strings and Continuo in F
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Rothert, Daniel, recorder
         Naxos: 554018

 9:14am  Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
         Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Teldec: 35838

 9:29am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80293

 9:44am  Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
         Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
         Koch: 7042

 9:56am  Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in D Flat Major (Op. 64)
         Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
         HPR: 001

 9:58am  Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
         Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
         Chandos: 6573

10:00am  PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
         /https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
         Program: 

10:51am  Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1  Op 12
         Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
         Telarc: 80250

11:06am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
         Weir, Gillian, organ
         BBC: 678

11:19am  Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat "Rhenish" (Op 97) - 1. Lebhaft
         Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 65928

11:30am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
         /Kodaly Quartet
         Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
         Naxos: 550437

11:51am  Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Los Romeros
         Philips: 400024

11:59am  Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
         Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: 431123

11:59am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from "L'Estro Armonico" 3.
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Philips: 412128

12:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus Records: NI 5032

12:13pm  Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 36718

12:28pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat "Philosopher"
         Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
         Nimbus: 5392

12:48pm  Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
         Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
         Naxos: 559240

12:59pm  MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) - 1. To a Wild Rose
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80313

12:59pm  Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
         Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

 1:00pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
         McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
         Harmonia Mundi: 907015

 1:13pm  Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
         Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
         CBS: 44926

 1:24pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat  Wq 165  1. Allegro
         Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
         Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
         Challenge Class: L 72019

 1:30pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat  Wq 165  2. Adagio ma non troppo
         Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
         Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
         Challenge Class: L 72019

 1:37pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat  Wq 165  3. Allegro ma non troppo
         Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
         Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
         Challenge Class: L 72019

 1:46pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
         Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Baillie, Alexander, cello
         Cala: 1007

 2:00pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There stands an ancient rock
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 2:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
         Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 572050

 2:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Brown, Iona, violin
         Philips: 411125

 2:14pm  Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser - Overture
         Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 439768

 2:28pm  Rosetti, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
         Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
         Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
         Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
         Supraphon: 110769

 2:49pm  Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 4. Lento-Allegro
         Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         London: 443856

 3:00pm  Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
         Sturrock, Kathron, piano
         Guild: 7293

 3:00pm  Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
         Karamazov, Edin, lute
         Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

 3:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

 3:15pm  Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell - Overture
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 62653

 3:27pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
         /I Musici
         Philips: 412 120

 3:43pm  Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair "An English Rhapsody"
         Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
         Teldec: 90845

 4:00pm  Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
         Labeque, Katia & Marielle
         Philips: 438938

 4:00pm  HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-"Main Theme"
         Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Benedetti, Nicola, violin
         Decca: 4783529

 4:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C  RV 425
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Parkening, Christopher, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 55052

 4:17pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture  Op 74
         Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
         RCA: 7905

 4:25pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
         Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
         Neikrug, Marc, piano
         BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

 4:50pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 "A Pastoral Symphony" 2. Lento Moderato
         Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
         Camden, Anthony-English horn
         RCA: 6780

 5:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
         Lang Lang, piano
         Sony: 489602

 5:00pm  Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
         Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
         Centaur: 2239

 5:00pm  Bononcini, Giovanni: Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
         Capriccio: 10020

 5:11pm  Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
         Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 423604

 5:27pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 "Alleluja" in C
         Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
         L'Oiseau: 430082

 5:44pm  Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks (Op 28)
         Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
         Virgin: 61266

 5:59pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12  4. Grillen
         Yang, Joyce, piano
         Avie: 2261

 5:59pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III  6. Conclusion in B-Flat
         /Orchestra of the Golden Age
         Naxos: 553732

 6:00pm  PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         RCA: 61164

 6:16pm  Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
         Falletta, JoAnn/Women's Philharmonic
         Koch: 7169

 6:26pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
         Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
         Deutsche Harmon: 63970

 6:44pm  Schuman, William: New England Triptych
         Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
         Dorian: 90224

 7:00pm  Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
         Kraft, Norbert, guitar
         CBC: 5066

 7:00pm  Ireland, John: Bagatelle
         Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
         Naxos: 570507

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
         Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
         Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
         Frantz, Justus-piano
         Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: 415655

 7:18pm  Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 62406

 7:25pm  Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G   313 (Op 29/1)
         Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
         Stuurop, Alda, violin
         Bylsma, Anner, cello
         van Dael, Lucy, viola
         Kuijken, Wieland, cello
         Sony Classical: 63190

 7:49pm  Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
         Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 65119

 8:00pm  Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 8:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
         Program: 

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording Record Label

3:35 26:30
Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel

32:31 17:20
Gershwin:
Rhapsody in Blue
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

1:59
1:05:39
Schumann:
Symphony No. 2
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel

40:55 26:40
Rachmaninoff:
Piano Concerto No. 1
Los Angeles Philharmonic; Jaap van Zweden; Simon Trpceski, piano

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
         /For more - http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
         Program: 

10:59pm  Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript - 12. Fuga
         Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
         Glossa: S 920410

11:00pm  PROGRAM: Reel Music
         /Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
         Program: