8/7/22

Music played for: 08/07/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Wagner, Richard:"Wesendonck Lieder"
"Träume"
London Symphony Orchestra
, s
London-4851507
Run Time:04:58

- - -

12:04 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op.  67
Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-430505-2
Run Time:33:40

- - -

12:38 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996
"Bourrée"

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
DG-471430-2 (4)
Run Time:01:36

- - -

12:40 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"
Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello, vc
Sony-SK-60680
Run Time:02:44

- - -

12:42 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Flute Sonata #5 in B-Flat, Wq 130

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, f
Globe-GLO-5091
Run Time:12:09

- - -

12:55 AM
Lassus, Orlandus (Roland de):Madrigal

Angel-S-36036
Run Time:01:22

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:"Sospiri," Op 70
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus-NI-5008
Run Time:05:16

- - -

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Three Concert Etudes
No. 1, "Il lamento"

Daniil Trifonov, pianoDG-479 5529 (2)
Run Time:09:07

- - -

1:14 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Trois études de concert" (1848)
No. 2 in f, "La leggierezza"

Jorge Bolet, piano, p
London-417523-2
Run Time:04:56

- - -

1:19 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Trois études de concert" (1848)
No. 3, "Un sospiro"

Lang Lang, pianoSony-89141-2
Run Time:05:26

- - -

1:24 AM

Hamilton, Iain:Scottish Dances, Op 32
#2
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, John Wilson
ASV-CDWHL-2123
Run Time:01:41

- - -

1:26 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-435390-2
Run Time:28:09

- - -

1:54 AM

Satie, Erik:"Valse-ballet" (1887)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49702-2
Run Time:01:26

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:"L'incontro improvviso"
Aria, "Noi pariamo santarelli"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone, b-br
DG-4777469
Run Time:04:51

- - -

2:04 AM

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von:"Ovid" Symphony in A, "Transformation of Peasants into Frogs"
Adrian Shepherd
MHS-522223-A (2)
Run Time:20:10

- - -

2:25 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:"Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32
"Ophelia's Song"
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
DG-479 5201 (2)
Run Time:01:31

- - -

2:26 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8

Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianoMats Lidström, cello
Decca-478 9382
Run Time:13:10

- - -

2:39 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:"Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g
Trio Solisti
Bridge-9465 (2)
Run Time:14:00

- - -

2:53 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:"Swan Lake," Op. 20
Act II, Coda
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-61224-2
Run Time:01:36

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Waxman, Franz:"Taras Bulba" (1962)
"The Ride of the Cossacks"
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc-CD-80708
Run Time:04:59

- - -

3:04 AM

Janácek, Leoš:"Taras Bulba" (1925)
Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch, Rafael Kubelik
Radio Nederland-MCCL-97018 (14)
Run Time:21:27

- - -

3:26 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:"Quatre Mouvements" (1929)
#4

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9140
Run Time:01:47

- - -

3:28 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18
Emerson String Quartet
DG-447075-2 (7)
Run Time:26:42

- - -

3:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Waltzes, Op 39
#11

Idil Biret, pianoNaxos-8.553426
Run Time:01:24

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Paine, John Knowles:Three Piano Pieces, Op 41

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2 (2)
Run Time:05:21

- - -

4:05 AM

Ives, Charles:Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting"
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-61222-2
Run Time:21:35

- - -

4:26 AM

Tomer, William:God be with you till we meet again
Richard P Condie
Sony-MDK-48293
Run Time:01:28

- - -

4:28 AM

Elgar, Edward:String Serenade in e, Op 20
London Phil, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-60072-2-RC
Run Time:12:35

- - -

4:40 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"
Berlin Chamber Orch, Peter Wohlert
Laserlight-15862
Run Time:13:15

- - -

4:54 AM

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri:Prelude in C

Andrew Lawrence-KingHarmonia Mundi-HMU-907335
Run Time:01:26

- - -


 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49)
         Perlman, Itzhak, violin
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Ax, Emanuel, piano
         Sony Classical: 52192

 8:00am  Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 8:14am  Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
         Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
         Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
         Sony Classical: 62720

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLI: Viola da Gamba Concerto in D
         /Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
         Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamb
         Schornsheim, Christine, harpsichord
         Capriccio: 10237

 9:18am  Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 289 454 990

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in  C
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Spaeter, Matthias, lute
         Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
         Sony Classical: 44568

11:40am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op 3/10 from "L'estro armonico" RV 580
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Pellegrino, Pasquale, violin
         Strano, Francesco, violin
         Buccarella, Claudio, violin
         Philips: 412128

11:50am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G (Op 49/2)
         Tan, Melvyn, fortepiano
         Virgin: 61238

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E-Flat
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Rose, Leonard, cello
         Istomin, Eugene, piano
         Sony Classical: 64516

 2:14pm  Copland, Aaron: Our Town
         Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
         CBS: 42429

 2:25pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in D K   306
         Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
         Klien, Walter, piano
         Philips: 412141

 2:49pm  Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
         Falletta, JoAnn/Women's Philharmonic
         Koch: 7169

 3:00pm  Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
         Labeque, Katia & Marielle
         Philips: 438938

 3:00pm  Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
         Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
         Deutsche Harmon: 77340

 3:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
         /Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

 3:14pm  Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F - 2. Assez vif. Tres rythme
         /Ebene Quartet
         Virgin: 519045

 3:20pm  PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9525

 3:47pm  Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 1. Allegro non troppo
         van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Brilliant Class: L 99946

 3:59pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
         Yang, Joyce, piano
         Avie: 2261

 3:59pm  Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge's Waltz
         Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
         Telarc: 80664

 4:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat  Op 9/11
         Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
         Robson, Anthony, oboe
         Chandos: 579

 4:14pm  BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
         Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
         Naxos: 555473

 4:30pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
         Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
         Perlman, Itzhak, violin
         Harrell, Lynn, cello
         Angel/EMI: 47455

 4:48pm  Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
         MCA: 32110

 5:00pm  Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve  S   207 - Nocturne
         Watts, Andre, piano
         Angel/EMI: 64601

 5:00pm  ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 "Antony and Cleopatra" (Op 29) - 5. Festivo
         Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
         CPO: 777 156

 5:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
         /Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         London: 417524

 5:15pm  Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
         Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Chandos: 6533

 5:30pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
         Planes, Alain, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 901763

 5:48pm  Sullivan, Arthur: Overture di Ballo
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 434916

 6:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from "L'Estro Armonico"
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Philips: 412128

 6:00pm  Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
         Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
         Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
         Philips: 412231-2

 6:00pm  Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in G  S 215
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 437549

 6:15pm  Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
         Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
         Koch: 7042

 6:28pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
         Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         CBS: 44919

 6:51pm  PONCHIELLI, Amilcare: La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours
         Varviso, Silvio/Staatskapelle Dresden
         Philips: 412236

 7:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 6. O Welt, ich muss dich lassen (1st version)
         van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
         Brilliant Class: L 99946

 7:00pm  Dowland, John: Sir John Smith's Almain
         McFarlane, Ronn, lute
         Dorian: 90148

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: