7/18/22

Music played for: 07/18/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Turrin, Joseph:”Caprice”

, tr
MSR Classics-MS-1586
Run Time:05:09


12:05 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537
Philharmonia Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
MHS-512972-Y
Run Time:07:36


12:12 AM
Chasins, Abram:”Piano Playtime”
No. 6, “Tricky Trumpet”

William Kapell, piano, p
RCA-68995-2
Run Time:01:31


12:14 AM
Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106

Cedille-CDR-90000059
Run Time:40:30


12:54 AM
Dvorák, Antonín:”Silhouettes,” Op 8

1

, p
Rosa-RD-1318
Run Time:01:25


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Festive March”
Accentus Chamber Choir
Ondine-ODE-805-2
Run Time:03:05


1:03 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Finlandia”
Accentus Chamber Choir
Ondine-ODE-805-2
Run Time:02:01


1:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Hymn, “Be Still My Soul” (after “Finlandia”)

, t
MSR Classics-MS-1740
Run Time:05:12


1:10 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Tapiola,” Op. 112
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-457748-2 (2)
Run Time:20:11


1:30 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 4, “Couplet”

Havard Gimse, pianoNaxos-8.554808
Run Time:01:43


1:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 29 in A, K 201
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
, v
Avie-AV-2459
Run Time:22:12


1:54 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527
Chorus, “Giovinette, che fate”
Drottningholm Court Theatre Orch, Arnold TMstman
Barbara Bonney, soprano, s
London-460571-2
Run Time:01:48


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tannhäuser”
Aria, “O du mein holder Abendstern”
Munich Radio Orchestra
, br
Hyperion-CDA-67831
Run Time:05:02


2:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tannhäuser”
Entrance of the Guests
Canadian Brass, Edo de Waart, conductor
Philips-434109-2
Run Time:04:30


2:09 AM

Wagner, Richard:Pilgrims’ Chorus from Wagner’s “Tannhäuser” (2nd version)

Leslie Howard, piano, p
MHS-525758-F (2)
Run Time:07:22


2:16 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Fireside Tales”, Op 61
“By Smouldering Embers”

, p
Albany-TROY-693
Run Time:01:39


2:18 AM

Chadwick, George Whitefield:”Suite symphonique”
Czech State Philharmonic, José Serebrier, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-2104-CD (2)
Run Time:36:02


2:54 AM

Burleigh:”Five Indian Sketches” (1913)
“Over Laughing Waters”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:40


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:Six Grand Etudes After Paganini

6 in a

Jooyoung Kim, pianoMSR-MS-1636
Run Time:05:42


3:05 AM

Strauss, Johann, Sr:Walzer a` la Paganini, Op 11
Vienna Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, conductor
MHS-515597-M
Run Time:06:05


3:11 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Children’s Corner” Suite
“Golliwog’s Cakewalk”

Lorin Maazel, violin, v
RCA-68414-2
Run Time:02:39


3:14 AM

Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules:”Epithalamium”

, v
Marco Polo-8.223641
Run Time:21:20


3:35 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Eight Preludes, H.181

8, “Foxtrot”

Giorgio Koukl, pianoNaxos-8.557914
Run Time:01:28


3:37 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Piano Sonata in e, Op. 7

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-459671-2
Run Time:17:36


3:54 AM

Gade, Niels:Hymn, “Gar det, Herre, som jeg vil”
Jesper Grove Jorgensen, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9767
Run Time:01:46


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Walker, George:”Lyric for Strings”
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman
Cedille-061
Run Time:05:17


4:05 AM

Still, William Grant:”La Guiablesse” (1927)
Berlin Sym Orch, Isaiah Jackson
Koch-3-7154-2
Run Time:18:35


4:23 AM

Price, Florence:”Dances in the Canebrakes”

Althea Waites, p
Cambria-CD-1097
Run Time:09:14


4:33 AM

Cordero, Roque:Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra

4, “Danzonete”

Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman
Cedille-CDR-90000061
Run Time:01:26


4:34 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Vienna Philharmonic
Itzhak Perlman, violin, v
DG-445535-2 (2)
Run Time:19:47


4:54 AM

Paladilhe, Emile:”Feuilles au vent” (1910)

5, “L’Infini”

Georgine Resick, sBridge-9168-A/B (2)
Run Time:01:21


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:Opera, “Goyescas” (1916)
Intermezzo
New Philharmonia Orch, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
London-417786-2
Run Time:05:15


5:05 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Sonata #14 in E-Flat, G 14

Jaroslav Túma, vc
Petr Hejny
Praga-PRD-250127
Run Time:15:57


5:21 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:”The Good-Humored Ladies”
Suite
Robert Irving, conductor
EMI-CDM5-65911-2
Run Time:14:53


5:36 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 149 (L 93)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord, hc
Price-Less-D-16565
Run Time:01:13


5:37 AM

Liapunov, Sergei:”Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes”, Op 28
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Siegfried Landau, conductor
Michael Ponti, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5068 (2)
Run Time:16:20


5:58am Victoria, Tomas Luis de: O Magnum Mysterium
/Voices of Ascension
:

6:00am Liszt, Franz: Paganini Etude, “La Campanella”
Watts, Andre, piano
Philips: 456 985

6:08am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 413)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 69847

6:18am Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

6:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

6:51am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

7:00am Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

7:00am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

7:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

7:17am Schumann, Robert: On a Bright Summer Morning
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

7:23am Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

7:34am Willson, Meredith: Seventy Six Trombones
Jones, George W./Richardson Community Band
:

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
Hirons, Christopher, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

8:00am LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

8:00am LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

8:00am Williams, John: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

8:10am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:28am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

8:41am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

8:59am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:59am Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

9:00am Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

9:03am Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 1. Allegro molto
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

9:16am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:22am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:26am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

9:33am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

9:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

10:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

10:08am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

10:23am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

10:48am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

11:04am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

11:16am Mendelssohn, Felix: Variations concertantes (Op 17)
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

11:29am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

11:45am Vorisek, Jan: Introduction and Rondeau Brillant Op 22 for piano & orchestra
Vlcek, Oldrich/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Krajny, Boris, piano
Supraphon: 103868

11:59am Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

11:59am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

12:00pm Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

12:06pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

12:20pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

12:38pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

12:59pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

12:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Hoelscher, Ulf, violin
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

1:40pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Klemperer, Otto/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63277

1:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

1:59pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
EMI EMINECE: CDM 7 63051 2

2:08pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

2:27pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

2:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #4 in D (K 218)
Oistrakh, David/Berlin Philharmonic
Oistrakh, David, violin
Angel/EMI: 64868

2:58pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

2:58pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Triumphal March
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

3:03pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 432 133-2

3:20pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

3:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

3:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

3:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

4:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

4:37pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

4:47pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Abberger, John, oboe
Analekta: 9811

4:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:59pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:00pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

5:14pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:28pm Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

5:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 1.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 2.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 3.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

5:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 60804

5:59pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

6:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

6:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Winschermann, Helmut/German Bach Soloists
Kussmaul, Jurgen, violin
Mayer-Schierning, Ernst, violi
Kussmaul, Wolfgang, violin
LaserLight: 14133

6:36pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

6:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

FABIO LUISI, CONDUCTOR
BRUCE ADOLPHE: Diesen Kuss der ganzen Welt! (“This Kiss to the Whole World!”)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”
Ange Blue, soprano
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano
Issachah Savage, tenor
Solomon Howard, bass-baritone
DALLAS SYMPHONY CHORUS
Original concert dates: May 12, 13, 14, 15, 2022

9:30pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Watts, Andre, piano
Telarc: 80386

9:53pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in F
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)”

Barbara Westphal, viola, vi
Bridge-BCD-9021
Run Time:05:36


12:05 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Tragic” Overture, Op.81
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor
Radio Nederland-RCO-05001 (14)
Run Time:13:35


12:19 AM
Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op. 22
XII. “Le bal” (The Ball)
Orchestre De L’opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
DG-431778-2
Run Time:01:45


12:20 AM
Markevitch, Igor:”Stefan The Poet (Impressions of Childhood)” (1939)

, p
Pavane-ADW-7217
Run Time:17:08


12:38 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Children’s Corner” Suite
Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Yoav Talmi, conductor
Atma-SACD2-2377
Run Time:17:06


12:55 AM
Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op 22

9, “Colin-maillard”

Timothy LeRoi Nickel, o
Arsis-CD-137
Run Time:01:51


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

D’Rivera:”Invitación al Danzón”

Ongaku Records-024-125
Run Time:05:50


1:05 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Danzón cubano”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Argo-440639-2
Run Time:06:58


1:12 AM

Copland, Aaron:”The Heiress” film music
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-61699-2
Run Time:08:06


1:20 AM

Copland, Aaron:”The North Star” film music
“North Star Battle”
Eos Orchestra, Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Telarc-CD-80583
Run Time:01:42


1:22 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Violin and Piano Concerto in G, Op 17

Brilliant-95792 (20)
Run Time:32:53


1:55 AM

Babin, Victor:Hillandale Waltzes, after Hummel (1947)
VII, “Valse brillante et joyeuse”

Ongaku Records-024-125
Run Time:01:51