7/17/22

Music played for: 07/17/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Albéniz, Isaac:"Suite Española," Op. 47
#6, "Granada"
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
London-417786-2
Run Time:05:37

- - -

12:05 AM
Moreno Torroba, Federico:"Castles of Spain"

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
DG-471430-2 (4)
Run Time:16:13

- - -

12:21 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín:"Tres piezas españolas"
#3, "Serrana"

Gregory Allen, p
Bridge-BCD-9027
Run Time:01:30

- - -

12:23 AM
Dvorák, Antonín:Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin, v
London-460316-2
Run Time:31:47

- - -

12:55 AM
Couperin, François:Concert Royal #4 in e
"Rigaudon"
Kenneth Slowik
RCA-DHM-77327-2
Run Time:01:38

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Satie, Erik:"Trois Sarabandes" (1887)
#3

Aldo Ciccolini, pianoEMI/Ang-CDC7-49702-2
Run Time:05:40

- - -

1:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17
Orchestre de Paris, Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-69443-2 (2)
Run Time:27:38

- - -

1:33 AM

Satie, Erik:"Trois petites pièces montées" (1920)
#3, "Jeux de Gargantua"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49702-2
Run Time:01:31

- - -

1:34 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Victoria Bogdashevskaya, p
Delos-DE-3099
Run Time:08:15

- - -

1:43 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"Poetic Tone Pictures,"  Op. 3

Kyoko Tabe, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9985
Run Time:11:45

- - -

1:54 AM

Trad, Norwegian:Springdans

Knut Buen, fiddl
Simax-PSC-1040
Run Time:01:47

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:"Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)
#4, "Villanesca"

ASV-CDWHL-2061
Run Time:05:16

- - -

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in D, Op. 76, No. 5

Telarc-CD-80415
Run Time:18:59

- - -

2:24 AM

Milhaud, Darius:"Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Harvey Pittel, sx
Crystal-CD-353
Run Time:09:33

- - -

2:33 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Improvisations (1932-59)
#2

Aleck Karis, pianoBridge-9459
Run Time:01:33

- - -

2:35 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Jacques Février, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CZS7-62736-2 (2)
Run Time:18:47

- - -

2:54 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Improvisations (1932-59)
#3

Aleck Karis, pianoBridge-9459
Run Time:01:26

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:Toccata & Fugue, Op 6/1

Marvin Rosen, p
Koch-3-7288-2
Run Time:05:02

- - -

3:05 AM

Creston, Paul:Toccata, Op 68
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3127
Run Time:13:39

- - -

3:18 AM

Schuman, William:"Mail-Order Madrigals" (1971)
#1, Attention, Ladies!
Gregg Smith
Vox-CD3X-3037 (3)
Run Time:01:40

- - -

3:20 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"
Philharmonia Orchestra, Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG-459680-2
Run Time:35:30

- - -

3:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Five Songs, Op 106
#1, "Ständchen"

Geoffrey Parsons, piano, p
Virgin-61418-2 (2)
Run Time:01:37

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:"La vergine del sole"
Overture
Esterhàzy Orchestra, Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Naxos-8.570508
Run Time:05:34

- - -

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Sonata in e, H XVI:34

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67710 (2)
Run Time:13:10

- - -

4:18 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"Finlandia," Op. 26
Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Eri Klas, conductor
Ondine-ODE-991-2
Run Time:08:21

- - -

4:27 AM

Segovia, Andrés:Canciones populares de distintos paises
"Finlandesa"

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Musicmasters-67174-2
Run Time:01:39

- - -

4:28 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:"From Foreign Lands," Op 23
San Francisco Ballet Orch, Martin West
Reference-RR-138
Run Time:26:07

- - -

4:54 AM

Segovia, Andrés:Canciones populares de distintos paises
"Rusa"

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Musicmasters-67174-2
Run Time:01:31

- - -




 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
         Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
         Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
         Angel/EMI: 281

 8:00am  SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 289 454 990

 8:23am  BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Passacaglia for solo lute
         North, Nigel, lute
         Harmonia Mundi: 907134

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D (Op 25) for flute, violin, and viola
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         Swensen, Joseph, violin
         Neubauer, Paul, viola
         RCA: 7756

 9:25am  TAVERNER: Western Wind Mass- Sanctus
         Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
         Da Capo: 226050

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #24 in A  Hob. XVI:26
         Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
         Angel/EMI: 56756

11:38am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I - 4. Trio in E-Flat
         /Florilegium
         Channel Classic: 19198

11:53am  Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Stott, Kathryn, piano
         Sony: 10316

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) - 1. Allegretto   (G 201)
         /Quartetto Borciani
         Naxos: 555042

 2:11pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) - Pas de deux
         Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
         Telarc: 80539

 2:16pm  Kozeluch, Leopold: Piano Concerto in D Major
         Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
         Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
         Novalis: 150 160-2

 2:48pm  Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 4. Lento-Allegro
         Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         London: 443856

 3:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12  6. Fabel
         Yang, Joyce, piano
         Avie: 2261

 3:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
         Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
         CBS: 44650

 3:00pm  PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         RCA: 61164

 3:16pm  Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
         Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
         Virgin: 45127

 3:26pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 "The Lark"
         /Lindsay String Quartet
         ASV: 637

 3:48pm  Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
         Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Chandos: 6533

 3:59pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
         Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
         Naxos: 557450

 3:59pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) - March
         Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
         Capriccio: 10253

 4:00pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
         Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
         Telarc: 80232

 4:15pm  Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
         Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Philips: 412724

 4:22pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 "Spring" in F (Op 24)
         Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
         Uchida, Reiko, piano
         eOne: E 7780

 4:50pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
         Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
         Avie: 2194

 4:59pm  CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
         Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
         Chandos: 8439

 4:59pm  Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
         Kraft, Norbert, guitar
         CBC: 5066

 5:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
         /London Baroque
         Bis: 1345

 5:17pm  Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
         Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

 5:29pm  Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
         /Members of Martinu Quartet
         Stallman, Robert, flute
         Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

 5:49pm  Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
         Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
         ASV: 6026

 5:59pm  GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
         Berezovsky, Boris, piano
         Warner Bro Clas: 62258

 5:59pm  Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
         Loman, Judy, harp
         Naxos: 554347

 6:00pm  Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 439937

 6:23pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
         Conlon, James/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88093

 6:53pm  Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow - Waltz
         Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
         RCA: 68793

 6:59pm  O'CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
         Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
         Deutsche Harmon: 77375

 6:59pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from "L'Estro Armonico" 3.
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Philips: 412128

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: