6/25/22

Music played for: 06/25/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2
“Deux bourrées”
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, s
London-410004-2
Run Time:05:13


2:05 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Frank Glazer, piano, p
Boston Skyline-BSD-141
Run Time:18:34


2:23 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Suite française” (1935)

1, “Bransle de Bourgogne”

Denis Wick
ASV-CDWHL-2067
Run Time:01:15


2:25 AM

Hanson, Howard:”Rhythmic Variations on Two Ancient Hymns”
Nashville Sym, Kenneth Schermerhorn
Naxos-8.559072
Run Time:07:45


2:32 AM

Beach, Amy:Theme and Variations, Op 80

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, f
Koch-3-7001-2
Run Time:21:17


2:54 AM

Zaimont, Judith Lang:”A Calendar Set”
“June: A Walking ‘Round Song”

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, pianoLeonarda-LE-334
Run Time:01:31


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 10 in E

Roberto Szidon, pianoMHS-524669-M (2)
Run Time:05:23


3:05 AM

Weinberg, Moise:Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op 47, #1
St Petersburg State Sym Orch, Vladimir Lande
Naxos-8.572779
Run Time:13:17


3:18 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”King Lear” (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a
Scene on the moor
Korean Broadcasting System Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Koch-3-7274-2
Run Time:01:29


3:20 AM

Strauss, Richard:Piano Trio No. 1 in A (1877)
Amelia Piano Trio
Naxos-8.570896
Run Time:16:24


3:36 AM

Strauss, Richard:Duet Concertino
New Stockholm Cha Orch, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Paul Meyer, clarinet, cl
CBS-MK-44702
Run Time:17:55


3:54 AM

Strauss, Richard:Arabischer Tanz (1893)
Amelia Piano Trio
Naxos-8.570896
Run Time:01:37


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Piano Pieces, Op 118

2, Intermezzo in A

Julian Gray, guitar, g
Dorian-DIS-80111
Run Time:05:15


4:05 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:Two-Guitar Concerto, Op 201
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar, g
RCA-60355-2-RC
Run Time:19:21


4:24 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco:The Well-Tempered Guitars, Op 199
Prelude #24 in c

Naxos-8.570779
Run Time:01:30


4:26 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:”Figaro,” concert paraphrase on Rossini’s “Largo al factotum”

Gil Shaham, violin, v
DG-447640-2
Run Time:04:43


4:30 AM

Paganini, Niccolo:Variations on “Dal tuo stellato soglio” from Rossini’s “Mosè”

Augustin Hadelich, violin, E
Avie-AV-2280
Run Time:07:29


4:38 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:String Sonata No. 6 in D
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Helios-CDH-55200
Run Time:16:00


4:54 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Quelques riens pour album”
No. 7

Channel Classic-CCS-18098
Run Time:01:30


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Humoresque on Gershwin’s ‘Swanee’
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559013
Run Time:05:34


5:05 AM

Gershwin, George:Piano Suite, “Blue Monday”

Katia Labèque, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49752-2
Run Time:14:22


5:19 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“Summertime”
Brodsky String Quartet
Teldec-46015-2
Run Time:03:23


5:23 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“Bess, you is my woman now”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Nicholas Cleobury, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, vc
Philips-416698-2
Run Time:04:55


5:28 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“O, I Can’t Sit Down”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80434
Run Time:01:40


5:29 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Violin Concerto #10 in A, Op 63
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christian Fröhlich
Ulf Hoelscher, violin, v
CPO-999232-2
Run Time:24:15


5:54 AM

Milan, Luis de:”Fantasia #31″

Jacob HeringmanAvie-AV-0011
Run Time:01:24


6:00 AM


6:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 16 in a minor

Edith Farnadi, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-10429
Run Time:05:05


6:05 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:”Ruralia Hungarica,” Op 32b

Tasmin Little, v
ASV-CDDCA-994
Run Time:11:58


6:17 AM

ANON 17th c, Hungarian:Vietorisz Manuscript
“Egö lanban”
Benkö Consort
Teldec-8.42782
Run Time:01:44


6:18 AM

Raff, Joachim:Suite #2 in F, Op 194, “Hungarian”
Bamberg Sym Orch, Hans Stadlmair
Tudor-7108
Run Time:35:50


6:54 AM

Buxtehude, Dietrich:Chorale Prelude, “Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ”

Nicholas Danby, o
Virgin-91139-2
Run Time:01:35


7:00 AM


7:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Sonata da camera in E, Op 2/10
Carlo Chiarappa
Koch-350202 (3)
Run Time:05:25


7:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Rudens Turku, violin, v
Avie-AV-2080
Run Time:20:08


7:25 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 25, “Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund (My Sweetheart has Rosy Lips)”

Oehms Classics-OC-548
Run Time:01:41


7:27 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:”Médée”
Overture
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-SOL-300
Run Time:03:20


7:30 AM

Charpentier, Gustave G:”Impressions d’Italie”
“Naples”
Paris Opéra-Comique Orch, Pierre Dervaux
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65618-2
Run Time:12:49


7:43 AM

Charpentier, Jacques:Quatuor de forme Liturgique
Opus 4
Querstand-VKJK-0420
Run Time:10:51


7:54 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:Le Malade Imaginaire
Overture
Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901336
Run Time:01:45


8:00 AM


8:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Andante,” Op 75

Jeremy Menuhin, v
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63986-2
Run Time:05:03


8:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 1019

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD1064/65
Run Time:17:13


8:22 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650
No. 4, “Meine Seele erhebet den Herren”

Angela Hewitt, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67309
Run Time:01:20


8:23 AM

Alwyn, William:Symphony #2 (1953)
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
MHS-5372127 (3)
Run Time:30:58


8:54 AM

Dinicu:”Pacsirta”

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:47


7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 16 (Overture) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

9:00am PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
/for more – http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
Program:

9:31am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Bis: 5017

9:43am Beethoven, Ludwig van: 6 Variations on an original theme in F (Op 34)
Mustonen, Olli, piano
London: 436834

9:55am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Romance – from the Gadfly Suite
Little, Tasmin, violin
Lane, Piers, piano
Angel/EMI: 66967

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:51am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #5 in d (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

11:06am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

11:17am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Uchida, Mitsuko/Cleveland Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0015498

11:54am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #3 in A-Flat
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 60563

12:00pm Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

12:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69877

12:20pm Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

12:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 7024

12:51pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Oberon: Overture J 306
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

1:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A Minor (Op. 25/4)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

1:15pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

1:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denemark, Marek, clarinet
Drobinsky, Mark, cello
Angel/EMI: 57506

1:50pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

1:59pm Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs – 5. Nana
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

2:00pm SAMMARTINI, GIOVANNI: Sinfonia in A
Krechek, Jaroslav/Capella Istropolitana
Naxos: 550877

2:12pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

2:30pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

2:49pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

3:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

3:00pm Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

3:17pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

3:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #7 in C (K 309)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412741

3:48pm Holst, Gustav: Second Suite in F
Aadland, Eivind/Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Simax: 1208

4:00pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:18pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” : 2nd.
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

4:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 4 in G (Hob. XVIII 4)
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

4:51pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Adagio
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

5:00pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

5:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Nicklin, Celia, oboe
Miller, Tess, oboe
Philips: 420954

5:17pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

5:26pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in D Op 29 G 313 (Op 29/1)
Kuijken, Sigiswald, violin
Stuurop, Alda, violin
Bylsma, Anner, cello
van Dael, Lucy, viola
Kuijken, Wieland, cello
Sony Classical: 63190

5:49pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony: 4. The Twelfth of July
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

6:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

6:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Davis, Andrew/Philharmonia Orchestra
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0008236

6:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

7:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

7:17pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

7:24pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

7:51pm HARBACH, Barbara: Arcadian Reverie for String Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

7:59pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

8:00pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

8:16pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 4. Finale: Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

8:29pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

8:48pm Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65119

9:00pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

9:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

9:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV 460 (Op 11/6)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

9:14pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

9:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

9:50pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43) – 1. Allegretto
Inkinen, Pietari/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572704

10:00pm Schubert, Franz: Moments Musicaux #5 in f Op 94 D 780
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427769

10:00pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832