6/13/22

Music played for: 06/13/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)” Op. 45
IV. “Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)”
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI/Ang-65393-2
Run Time:04:54


12:04 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Peter Serkin, piano, p
London-455643-2
Run Time:19:37


12:24 AM
Bliss, Arthur:”Fanfare for Heroes”

Chandos-CHAN-6573
Run Time:01:41


12:26 AM
Arnold, Malcolm:”Tam O’Shanter” Overture, Op 51
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8379
Run Time:07:50


12:34 AM
Chadwick, George Whitefield:Symphonic Ballad, “Tam O’Shanter”
Czech State Philharmonic, José Serebrier, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-64-CD
Run Time:19:27


12:53 AM
Copland, Aaron:”Old American Songs” Set 1
IV. “Simple Gifts”

Alan Marks, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5267
Run Time:01:52


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Darzins:”Valse mélancolique”
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-9227
Run Time:05:12


1:05 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10

DG-419601-2
Run Time:17:46


1:22 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:Dancing Song

, o
Angel-S-36334
Run Time:01:44


1:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Sinfonia Concertante” in E-Flat, K. 364
Cleveland Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Robert Vernon, vi
London-443175-2
Run Time:30:24


1:55 AM

Ponce, Manuel:”Scherzino Maya”

Carlo Pezzimenti, piano, g
ASV-CDDCA-1053
Run Time:01:37


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Lortzing, Albert:”Undine”
Chorus, “Auf, ihr Zecher”
Robert Heger
, br
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63208-2 (2)
Run Time:01:29


2:01 AM

Lortzing, Albert:”Undine”
Aria, “Vater, Mutter, Schwestern, Brüder”
Robert Heger
, br
EMI/Ang-CMS7-63208-2 (2)
Run Time:03:29


2:04 AM

Reinecke, Carl:Flute Sonata in e, Op 167, “Undine”

Brooks Smith, piano, p
Stereophile-STPH-001-2
Run Time:19:51


2:24 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 62
No. 4 in G, Allegro con anima

Martin Jones, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5073
Run Time:01:34


2:26 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin, v
Sony-SMK-47540
Run Time:28:13


2:54 AM

Giovanelli, Ruggiero:Madrigal, You Defy Me, Beloved Foe
Chicago Chamber Brass
Pro Arte-CDM-805
Run Time:01:22


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Two “Novelettes” for piano (1927)

1, “Modéré, sans lenteur”

Chandos-CHAN-9362
Run Time:02:51


3:02 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Dolly” Suite, Op. 56
I. “Berceuse”
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos-CHAN-9362
Run Time:02:45


3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Christoph Eschenbach, piano, p
DG-463137-2 (5)
Run Time:13:08


3:18 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op. 113
“Turkish March”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
MMG-MWCD-7111
Run Time:01:52


3:20 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Pasadena Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester, conductor
Newport Classic-NCAU-10002
Run Time:35:01


3:55 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Four Songs, Op. 41
No. 2, “I am unhappy”

Mikhail Lanskoy, ms
Chant du Monde-LDC-288038/40 (3)
Run Time:01:26


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Mutations from Bach”

Hyperion-CDA-66517
Run Time:05:33


4:05 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann WF:Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67
Jeanne Lamon
Sony-SK-62720
Run Time:14:58


4:20 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
No. 5 in E-flat

Torleif Thedéen, cello, vc
Maxim Rysanov, viola
London-B0009905-02
Run Time:01:31


4:22 AM

Barber, Samuel:Essay No. 1, Op. 12
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-86561-2 (2)
Run Time:09:22


4:31 AM

Barber, Samuel:Essay No. 2, Op. 17
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Silverstein, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-241
Run Time:11:11


4:42 AM

Barber, Samuel:Essay No. 3, Op. 47
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Schenck, conductor
Koch-3-7010-2
Run Time:11:54


4:54 AM

Beach, Amy:Five Improvisations, Op 148

2

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque-Z-6721
Run Time:01:17


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Nocturne #12 in e, Op 107

Vlado Perlemuter, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5165
Run Time:05:44


5:05 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Piano Pieces, Op 104

1, “Nocturne” (#11) in f

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-69149-2 (2)
Run Time:04:21


5:10 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Escales (Ports of Call)” (1922)
French National Radio Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65422-2
Run Time:14:04


5:24 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Boléro”
Minneapolis Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Mercury-434313-2 (3)
Run Time:01:20


5:25 AM

Moscheles, Ignaz:Cello Sonata in E, Op 121

Ramon Jaffé, vc
Oehms Classics-OC-544
Run Time:29:07


5:58am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Noni Toni
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

6:00am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

6:08am Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

6:20am Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

6:33am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

6:52am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

7:00am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

7:08am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

7:18am Bernstein, Leonard: “In Our Time”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

7:25am Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 412230

7:35am Morris, Samuel E.: The Kilties
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

8:00am Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

8:00am TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

8:00am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Piano Quartet No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 133 – 4. Finale
/Gould Piano Trio with David Adams, viola
Gould, Lucy, violin
Naxos: 572452

8:10am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Tuckwell, Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 410284

8:28am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5347

8:45am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

8:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

8:58am Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

9:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

9:20am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

9:34am Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, and violin in G S 214 (Venice, 1715)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

9:46am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

10:00am Debussy, Claude: Reverie
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

10:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

10:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

10:48am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

11:04am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

11:16am Holst, Gustav: Walt Whitman Overture (Op 7)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

11:28am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:41am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

11:58am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

12:15pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

12:25pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in A, D. 664 – 3.
Hochman, Benjamin, piano
Avie: 2281

12:38pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

12:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

12:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Uchida, Mitsuko/Cleveland Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0012376

1:32pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

1:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

1:58pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

2:13pm Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4777352

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Sanderling, Kurt/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65927

2:39pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

2:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

2:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

3:07pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

3:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

3:38pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

3:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

3:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

4:38pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

4:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 3. Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

4:58pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

4:58pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

5:14pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 2. Adagio
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Fischer, Julia, violin
PentaTone Class: 5186066

5:28pm VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

5:41pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

5:58pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

5:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #15 in D-Flat Op 28 “Raindrop”
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

6:06pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

6:38pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

6:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

6:59pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.fwsymphony.org
Program:

MIGUEL HARTH-BEDOYA, CONDUCTOR
J.S. BACH: Passacaglia in C Minor, BWV 582
HOLST: The Planets
Women of Voices of Fort Worth
Wesleyan Women’s Chorus of Texas Wesleyan University
Original concert dates: May 13-15, 2022

9:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

9:45pm Butterworth, George: A Shropshire Lad (symphonic poem)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

9:55pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

9:57pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”William Tell”
Aria, “Selva opaca”
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Gabriele Ferro, conductor
Katia Ricciarelli, soprano, s
Virgin-91484-2
Run Time:05:36


12:05 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”The Barber of Seville”
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47118-2
Run Time:06:57


12:12 AM
Cornelius, Peter:”The Barber of Baghdad”
Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
, br
BBC-BBCL-4072-2
Run Time:07:53


12:20 AM
Jacob, Gordon:”Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil” Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV-CDWHL-2116
Run Time:04:29


12:24 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Almaviva’s Couplets from the Barber of Seville”

Mobile Fidelity-MFCD-870
Run Time:01:44


12:26 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Sleeping Beauty”, Op. 66
Suite for Piano

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91169-2
Run Time:28:23


12:55 AM
Hindemith, Paul:Five Pieces for String Orchestra, Op 44/4

3

Tasmanian Sym, Werner Andreas Albert
Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas AlbertCPO-999301-2
Run Time:01:45


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Bacheler, Daniel:”Pavan”

Paul O’DetteHarmonia Mundi-HMU-907389
Run Time:05:40


1:05 AM

Schoenberg, Arnold:”Verklärte Nacht,” Op 4
Thomas Zehetmair
ECM New Series-1714
Run Time:26:35


1:32 AM

Kosenko, Viktor:”24 Children’s Pieces,” Op 15

15, “Lullaby”

Centaur-CRC-3445
Run Time:01:49


1:34 AM

Levant, Oscar:”Caprice” (1940)
Concordia Orch, Marin Alsop
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54851-2
Run Time:08:14


1:42 AM

Gershwin, George:”Rhapsody in Blue”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Oscar Levant, piano, p
CBS-MK-42514
Run Time:12:48


1:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Five Songs, Op 47

3, “Sonntag”

Geoffrey Parsons, piano, p
Virgin-61418-2 (2)
Run Time:01:33