6/6/22

Music played for: 06/06/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Twelve Studies, Op 39

1, “Comme le vent”

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Marco Polo-8.223285
Run Time:05:30


12:05 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

CRD-3505
Run Time:25:51


12:31 AM
Janequin, Clement:Psalm setting, “Jusques a` quand”
Dominique Visse
, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901672
Run Time:01:35


12:32 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Passacaglia”
Raymond Reinsant
Guild-GMCD-7234
Run Time:06:35


12:39 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 7
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
London-458333-2 (8)
Run Time:14:40


12:54 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Motet, “O qualis de coelo sonus”
“Alleluja”

Emma Kirkby, soprano, s
BIS-CD-1065
Run Time:01:42


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Copland, Aaron:”The City”
Main Title: “New England Countryside”
Eos Orchestra, Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Telarc-CD-80583
Run Time:04:42


1:04 AM

Herrmann, Bernard:”The Devil and Daniel Webster” film music
London Phil, Bernard Herrmann
Unicorn-Kanchana-UN1-72008
Run Time:19:42


1:24 AM

Moross, Jerome:”The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”
“The New Raft”
Jerome Moross, conductor
, f
FSM-69
Run Time:01:27


1:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

Freddy Kempf, piano, p
BIS-CD-1120
Run Time:19:09


1:45 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Egmont,” Op.84
I. Overture
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Kletzki, conductor
Supraphon-110660-2
Run Time:08:44


1:53 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Bassadanza

Karl-Ernst Schro¨der, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905253
Run Time:01:37


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:”Russlan and Ludmila”
Overture
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Melodiya-SUCD-1000166
Run Time:05:02


2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Divertimento in F, K. 138
Salzburg Camerata Academica, Sándor Végh, conductor
Laserlight-15861
Run Time:10:55


2:15 AM

Taffanel, Paul:”Romance et Saltarelle”

Paula-PACD-58
Run Time:12:41


2:28 AM

Persichetti, Vincent:Divertimento for Band (1950)
March
Eugene Corporon
Klavier-K-11124
Run Time:01:53


2:30 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Symphonie fantastique,” Op. 14a
IV. “March to the Scaffold”
All Star Percussion Ensemble, Harold Farberman, conductor
MMG-MCD-10007
Run Time:05:44


2:36 AM

Ewald, Victor:Brass Quintet #3 in D-Flat, Op 7

Argo-ZRG-928
Run Time:17:41


2:53 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 571
No. 3 in C
Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony-SK-46696
Run Time:01:30


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Lanner, Josef:”Hofball-Tänze” Waltzes, Op 161

Telarc-CD-80547
Run Time:05:36


3:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Carnival” Overture, Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Sony-SK-46687
Run Time:09:32


3:15 AM

King, Karl L:Circus Days
Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell
Mercury-432019-2
Run Time:01:40


3:16 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Préludes,” Book 2

Martin Jones, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5162
Run Time:38:38


3:55 AM

Holst, Gustav:”St Paul’s Suite,” Op. 29, No. 2
2nd mvt, Ostinato
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5032
Run Time:01:49


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”L’Assassinat du Duc de Guise”, Op. 128
3rd Tableau
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901472
Run Time:02:16


4:02 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”L’Assassinat du Duc de Guise”, Op. 128
5th Tableau
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901472
Run Time:02:20


4:04 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”La Cheminée du roi René,” Op. 205

Chandos-CHAN-9362
Run Time:12:21


4:16 AM

Honegger, Arthur:”Farinet ou L’Or dans La Montagne” (1938)
Suite
Slovak Radio Sym, Adriano
Marco Polo-8.223466
Run Time:06:01


4:22 AM

Sæverud, Harald:”Scherzo”

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.557050
Run Time:01:41


4:24 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
RCA Symphony Orchestra, Alfred Wallenstein, conductor
Arthur Rubinstein, piano, p
RCA-RCD1-5363
Run Time:28:46


4:53 AM

Halvorsen, Johann:”Fossegrimen”, Op 21 (1904)
“Springdans”
Latvian National Sym Orch, Torje Mikkelsen
Simax-PSC-1207
Run Time:01:45


5:00 AM


5:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:Opera, “Goyescas” (1916)
Intermezzo
London Sym Orch, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
MCA Classics-MCAD-25887
Run Time:05:20


5:05 AM

Granados, Enrique:Opera, “Goyescas” (1916)
Aria, “La maja y el ruiseñor”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-94419-2
Run Time:06:53


5:12 AM

Granados, Enrique:Piano Suite, “Goyescas”

4, “La Maja y el Ruiseñor”

Van Cliburn, piano, p
RCA-60414-2
Run Time:06:22


5:18 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”Suite populaire espagnole”

Sandra Rivers, piano, v
RCA-62546-2
Run Time:12:34


5:31 AM

SEIXAS, Carlos:Clavier Sonata No. 4

Sophie Yates, hc
Chandos-CHAN-0635
Run Time:01:30


5:32 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 95 in c minor
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5216
Run Time:21:14


5:58am SALIERI, ANTONIO: Angiolina Overture in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9877

6:00am Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Morris, Gareth, flute
EMI CLASSICS: 777 7 64715 2 5

6:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

6:22am Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

6:52am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

7:00am Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

7:00am Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

7:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

7:07am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

7:16am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche – 2.
Ogden and Lucas, 2 pianos
MCA: 25891

7:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Ferencsik, Janos/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111120

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

7:42am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 10023

7:59am Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

7:59am Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

8:00am Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

8:09am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

8:27am Williams, John: Summon the Heroes
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

8:33am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414330

8:58am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue #11 in F (BWV 856)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 61553

8:58am LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

9:00am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

9:03am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

9:19am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

9:33am Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

9:45am ROLLIG: Horn Concerto #15 in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 417406

10:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

10:07am GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

10:16am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

10:51am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G (Op 49/2)
Tan, Melvyn, fortepiano
Virgin: 61238

11:04am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

11:10am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

11:29am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

11:42am Rosetti, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
Supraphon: 110769

11:59am Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

11:59am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

12:00pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

12:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata in a minor (in the Italian manner) BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

12:20pm PONCHIELLI, Amilcare: La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours
Varviso, Silvio/Staatskapelle Dresden
Philips: 412236

12:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Weil, Bruno/Tafelmusik
Sony Classical: 46695

12:58pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

12:58pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

1:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78)
Pretre, Georges/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Alain, Marie-Claire, organ
Erato: 45696

1:43pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

1:59pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

1:59pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

2:00pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

2:14pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

2:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

2:46pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

2:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:59pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

3:00pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

3:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite (arr. Walton, William)
Irving, Robert/The Concert Arts Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65911

3:24pm Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0008431

3:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

3:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

3:58pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

4:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

4:19pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

4:31pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

4:48pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 4 movements orch. by Ravel
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 79

4:59pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

4:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

5:18pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in C Major, Op. 34 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:28pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

5:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 423116

5:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

5:59pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

6:00pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7)
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

6:21pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D (Op 6) – 3. Rondo
/Orchestra of the Carlo Felice Theater in
Quarta, Massimo, violin
Dynamic: A 260

6:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

6:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

FABIO LUISI,CONDUCTOR
EINEM: Capriccio
XI WANG: Concerto for Violin and Trumpet (World premiere)
Karen Gomyo, violin
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
Original concert dates: April 8, 9, 10, 2022

9:30pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

9:52pm Eastwood, Clint: Unforgiven (Claudia’s Theme)
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1099

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C

Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianoLondon-4756832 (3)
Run Time:04:53


12:04 AM
Barber, Samuel:”Fadograph of a Yestern Scene” (1971)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Schenck, conductor
Koch-3-7361-2
Run Time:06:53


12:11 AM
Barber, Samuel:”Adagio for Strings” (from Op. 11)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Lukas Foss, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-102
Run Time:09:54


12:21 AM
Barber, Samuel:”Canzone,” from Op. 38

Alexa Still, f
Koch-3-7361-2
Run Time:04:23


12:26 AM
Barber, Samuel:Three Songs, Op. 2
No. 1, “The Daisies”

John Browning, piano, p
DG-435867-2 (2)
Run Time:01:20


12:27 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet” Suite No. 1, Op. 64bis
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80597
Run Time:27:05


12:54 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:Valse-Scherzo, Op. 7

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:42


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Rondo in C, K. 373
Brabant Philharmonic, Philippe Graffin, conductor
Philippe Graffin, violin, v
Avie-AV-2127
Run Time:05:10


1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Rondo in D, K. 514

Barry Tuckwell, French hornLondon-B0005737-02
Run Time:03:48


1:08 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Concert Rondo in A, K. 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80285
Run Time:08:17


1:17 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Rondo in F, K. 494

Carol Wincenc, flute, f
DG-431770-2
Run Time:06:50


1:24 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Fairy Queen”
Rondeau
William Christie
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901308/9 (2)
Run Time:01:40


1:25 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Piano Trio in g, Op. 15
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips-432125-2
Run Time:28:30


1:54 AM

Fibich, Zdenek:”Poem,” Op 41/14

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:46