6/5/22

Music played for: 06/05/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Overture in d (Chandos Anthem No. 2)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6231
Run Time:05:15

- - -

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Philharmonia Orchestra, Efrem Kurtz, conductor
Yehudi Menuhin, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66220-2
Run Time:26:36

- - -

12:31 AM
Walton, William:"Henry V" Suite (1944)
"Touch her soft lips and part"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6187
Run Time:01:48

- - -

12:33 AM
Holst, Gustav:"A Moorside Suite" (1928)
Dallas Wind Symphony, Howard Dunn
Reference Recordings-RR-39-CD
Run Time:13:58

- - -

12:47 AM
Holst, Gustav:"Brook Green" Suite (1933)
New Zealand Chamber Orch, Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:07:07

- - -

12:54 AM
Holst, Gustav:Four Choruses (Carols), Op. 34
#4, "Bring us in good ale"

EMI/Ang-CDC7-49765-2
Run Time:01:00

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Bizet, Georges:"The Pearl Fishers"
Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hanns-Martin Schneidt, conductor
Roberto Servile, baritoneCapriccio-10380
Run Time:04:53

- - -

1:04 AM

Bizet, Georges:Operetta, "Le Docteur Miracle"
Overture
Douglas Bostock, conductor
Classico-CD-158
Run Time:05:41

- - -

1:10 AM

Bizet, Georges:"La jolie fille de Perth" Suite
"Marche" & "Danse bohémienne"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Vox-CDX-5130 (2)
Run Time:06:19

- - -

1:16 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22
Texas Festival Orchestra, Pascal Verrot, conductor
James Dick, piano, p
Round Top-RTR-003
Run Time:23:47

- - -

1:40 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Now rejoice, dear Christians)" BWV 734

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-759
Run Time:01:43

- - -

1:42 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)
Thomas Füri
Denon-CO-73326
Run Time:11:31

- - -

1:53 AM

Susato, Tielman:"The Danserye" (1551)
"Entrée du Fol"
Jean Woltéche
Boston Skyline-BSD-138
Run Time:01:35

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:"Le roi malgré lui" (1887)
"Danse slave"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-SRI-75078
Run Time:05:07

- - -

2:05 AM

Danzi, Franz:Bassoon Quartet in B-Flat, Op 40/3

Daniel Smith, piano, bn
ASV-CDDCA-613
Run Time:19:40

- - -

2:24 AM

Gounod, Charles:"Faust"
Ballet Music: "Cleopatra's Dance"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-432014-2
Run Time:01:28

- - -

2:26 AM

Paray, Paul:Symphony #1 in C (1934)
Royal Scottish National Orch, James Paul
Reference Recordings-RR-78-CD
Run Time:28:28

- - -

2:54 AM

Schein, Johann Hermann:Psalm, "Dennoch bleibe stets an dir"

Channel Classics-CCS-6594
Run Time:01:45

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:"Mazeppa"
Mazeppa's Arioso, "O, Maria, Maria!"
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Mark Ermler, conductor
Yuri Mazurok, baritone, br
Mel/BMG-39505-2 (2)
Run Time:05:16

- - -

3:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:"Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-430741-2
Run Time:14:48

- - -

3:20 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Easter Monday on the White House Lawn
Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry F Junkin
, o
Reference Recordings-RR-94-CD
Run Time:02:15

- - -

3:22 AM

Anonymous 19th century, American:Easter Galop
Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell, conductor
, g
Mercury-SRI2-77011 (2)
Run Time:01:40

- - -

3:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Benjamin Britten, piano, p
K Heath
Kenneth Sillito, violin
BBC Music-BBCB-8005-2
Run Time:30:33

- - -

3:54 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Five "Walztes" (sic!)
#3

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Virgin-91203-2
Run Time:01:41

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Gounod, Charles:"St Cecilia Mass"
Sanctus
James Conlon, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano, s
Erato-85772-2
Run Time:05:25

- - -

4:05 AM

Gounod, Charles:"Faust"
Ballet music
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-462125-2
Run Time:17:07

- - -

4:22 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)
"Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound"

CBS-MLK-45525
Run Time:01:40

- - -

4:24 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49066-2
Run Time:17:35

- - -

4:41 AM

Holst, Gustav:"St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2
English Sinfonia, John Farrer, conductor
IMP Masters-MCD-60
Run Time:12:54

- - -

4:54 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Oratorio, "St Paul," Op 36
Choral, "Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr"
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901584/5 (2)
Run Time:01:32

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon duo decimi toni
         Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
         Telarc: 80553

 7:34am  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in g
         Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
         Nimbus: 5083

 8:00am  Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat  Op 7/6
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         ASV: 724

 8:19am  FESTA, C.: Missa "Se congie pris"
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Sony Classical: 53116

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H   444 (WQ 34)
         Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
         Munch, Roland, organ
         Capriccio: 10135

 9:24am  Lobo, Alonso: Versa est in luctum
         /Ensemble Plus Ultra
         Archiv: 4792610

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Graupner, Christoph: Sonata in C Major for Strings
         /New Dutch Academy Ens.
         Radio Nederland: Collection

11:42am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 498) "Kegelstatt" - 3. Rondeaux
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Schwartz, Felix, viola
         Glander, Matthias, clarinet
         Angel/EMI: 44643

11:50am  Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in G (Altner G2) - 1. Allegro assai
         Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
         Naxos: 555878

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6
         Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Anderson, John, oboe
         Nimbus: 5188

 2:12pm  Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger - Prelude to Act 1
         Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
         Philips: 426271

 2:22pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"(K219) 1.Allegro aperto
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
         Avie: 2317

 2:32pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish" (K219) 2. Adagio
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
         Avie: 2317

 2:42pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish" (K219) 3. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
         Avie: 2317

 2:54pm  Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3  Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
         Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
         Schiff, Andras, piano
         Teldec: 13158

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 2. Allegro
         Michelle Makarski, violin
         Keith Jarrett, piano
         ECM: B0018852

 3:00pm  Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
         Coves, Vicente, guitar
         Naxos: 573255

 3:00pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G   498
         Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
         Hyperion: 66236

 3:17pm  Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
         Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 45808

 3:26pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
         Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
         Neikrug, Marc, piano
         BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

 3:52pm  Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
         Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Sony Classical: 93456

 4:00pm  Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
         Perlman, Itzhak, violin
         Sanders, Samuel, piano
         Angel/EMI: 49604

 4:00pm  Ibert, Jacques: Entr'acte
         Kudo, Shigenori, flute
         Yoshino, Naoko, harp
         Sony Classical: 48033

 4:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G  Op 8  RV 532
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
         Sony Classical: 46556

 4:15pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" (Op 26)
         Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 423104

 4:25pm  Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P   106 for horns and strings
         /Concilium Musicum, Vienna
         Schwann: 310063

 4:47pm  Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
         Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
         Centaur: 2607

 5:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
         Downes, Lara, piano
         Steinway & Sons: 30016

 5:00pm  Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
         Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
         Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
         Philips: 412231-2

 5:00pm  Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
         Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
         Berardi, Elissa, recorder
         Newport: 85558

 5:12pm  Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
         Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
         Naxos: 550621

 5:28pm  Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Harnoy, Ofra, cello
         RCA: 61228

 5:50pm  Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
         Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
         Jamet, Marie-Claire, harp
         Angel/EMI: 69589

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) - Variation 13
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 87703

 6:00pm  Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         Williams, Sioned, harp
         RCA: 6359

 6:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g  HWV 324
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

 6:20pm  Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
         Shaham, Orli, piano
         Canary Classics: CC15

 6:26pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D "Posthorn" (after Serenade, K 320)
         Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 48385

 6:51pm  Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
         Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
         Reference: 22

 7:00pm  Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in E K   531 (L.430)
         Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: 415511

 7:00pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song  Op 34/2
         Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Sony Classical: 64537

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: