5/15/22

Music played for: 05/15/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

5/15/2022	0:00:00	5:32	A Spa Overture (1982)	Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland	Lane, Philip	ASV
5/15/2022	0:05:32	18:37	Piano Sonata #4 in G (1932)	Eric Parkin, p	Bax, Arnold	Chandos
5/15/2022	0:24:09	1:22	"Oliver Twist" (1948)	Royal Phil/Kenneth Alwyn	Bax, Arnold	CNR
5/15/2022	0:25:31	12:49	Caprice in e, Op. 22	Howard Shelley, p; BBC Scottish Sym	Sterndale Bennett, William	Hyperion
5/15/2022	0:38:20	16:28	"Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92	Daniel Barenboim, p; London Phil/Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau	Schumann, Robert	EMI/Ang
5/15/2022	0:54:48	1:24	"Album für die Jugend," Op. 68	Graham Johnson, p	Schumann, Robert	Hyperion

5/15/2022	1:00:00	5:14	"King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27	Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi	Sibelius, Jean	BIS
5/15/2022	1:05:14	4:27	"Suite caractéristique," Op. 100	Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila	Sibelius, Jean	Ondine
5/15/2022	1:09:41	2:53	"Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54	Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi	Sibelius, Jean	BIS
5/15/2022	1:12:34	17:11	"Cantus Arcticus, Concerto for Birds and Orchestra" (1972)	Leipzig Radio Sym/Max Pommer	Rautavaara, Einojuhani	Ondine
5/15/2022	1:29:45	1:48	Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34	Erik T Tawaststjerna, p	Sibelius, Jean	BIS
5/15/2022	1:31:33	22:41	"The Pines of Rome"	Oregon Sym/James DePreist	Respighi, Ottorino	Delos
5/15/2022	1:54:14	1:35	Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany	Barbara Bonney, s; Cord Garben, p	Zemlinsky, Anton	DG

5/15/2022	2:00:00	5:17	Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56	Todd Wilson, o	Schumann, Robert	Delos
5/15/2022	2:05:17	11:29	Three Romances, Op. 94	John Mack, ob; Eunice Podis, p	Schumann, Robert	Crystal
5/15/2022	2:16:46	9:07	Three Romances, Op. 22	Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p	Schumann, Clara	Koch
5/15/2022	2:25:53	1:34	Three Romances, Op. 22	Korliss Uecker, s, Joane Polk, p	Schumann, Clara	Arabesque
5/15/2022	2:27:27	27:08:00	Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"	Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood	Haydn, Franz Joseph	L'Oiseau Lyre
5/15/2022	2:54:35	1:52	"Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 67	Stuttgart Southwest German Vocal Ensemble/Rupert Huber	Schumann, Robert	Hanssler Classic

5/15/2022	3:00:00	5:46	"Woodland Sketches", Op 51	Eliot Fisk, g; Paula Robison, f	MacDowell, Edward	MHS
5/15/2022	3:05:46	27:48:00	Piano Concerto, Op. 38	Jon Kimura Parker, p; Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi	Barber, Samuel	Telarc
5/15/2022	3:33:34	6:07	"American Eagle" Waltz (1876)	Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel	Offenbach, Jacques	MMG
5/15/2022	3:39:41	1:29	"Anna Magdalena Notebook"	Igor Kipnis, hc	Bach, Johann Sebastian	Nonesuch
5/15/2022	3:41:10	13:29	Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041	Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane	Bach, Johann Sebastian	DG
5/15/2022	3:54:39	1:45	"Anna Magdalena Notebook"	Igor Kipnis, hc	Bach, Johann Sebastian	Nonesuch

5/15/2022	4:00:00	4:53	Acrostic Song	Carol Wincenc, f; Samuel Sanders, p	Tredici, David Del	Nonesuch
5/15/2022	4:04:53	31:24:00	"Through the Looking Glass"	Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz	Taylor, Deems	Delos
5/15/2022	4:36:17	1:33	"Sylvia" (1876)	London Sym Orch/Anatole Fistoulari	Délibes, Léo	Mercury
5/15/2022	4:37:50	16:48	Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)	Jennifer Frautschi, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p	Ravel, Maurice	Artek
5/15/2022	4:54:38	1:34	Lute Pieces (1680)	Hopkinson Smith, l	Mouton, Charles	Astrée


 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  Handel, George Frideric: I Will Magnify Thee Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 5 (HWV 250)
         Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
         Dawson, Lynne, soprano
         Partridge, Ian, tenor
         Chandos: 504

 7:53am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata for 2 Pianos in D (K 448) - 3.
         de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
         Previn, Andre, piano
         RCA: 68044

 8:00am  Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
         /The English Concert
         Archiv: 423385

 8:22am  Gombert, Nicholas: Lugebat David
         Higginbottom, Edward/Choir of New College, Oxford
         Erato: 80239

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat  HWV 325
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Decca: 4758673

 9:15am  Horwood, William: Gaude Flore virginali
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2359

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
         /I Musici
         Philips: 434110

11:41am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in a  2. Andante cantabile con espressione
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0015154

11:51am  Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
         Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
         Naxos: 557132

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
         Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
         Joao Pires, Maria, piano
         Erato: 55004

 2:14pm  Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
         Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
         Reference: RR-142

 2:18pm  Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
         Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
         Gutman, Natalia, cello
         Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

 2:47pm  Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
         /Prague Chamber Orchestra
         Supraphon: 110304

 2:59pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major - 6 Gigue
         Koh, Jennifer, violin
         Cedille: 90000134

 2:59pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat  Op 27/1 2. Allegro e vivace
         Watts, Andre, piano
         Angel/EMI: 64600

 3:00pm  Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus - Ballet Suite #2 - 1. Adagio "Dance of Sparta and Phrygia"
         Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
         London: 436658

 3:13pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
         /Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

 3:23pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
         Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
         Lang Lang, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

 3:47pm  SOR, Fernando: Les deux Amis  Op 41 Fantasy for 2 guitars
         Hill, Robin, guitar
         Wiltschinsky, Peter, guitar
         Teldec: 844141

 4:00pm  DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
         Rimonda, Guido, violin
         Canziani, Cristina, piano
         Chandos: 10510

 4:00pm  ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 "Antony and Cleopatra" (Op 29) - 5. Festivo
         Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
         CPO: 777 156

 4:00pm  Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
         Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Chandos: 9586

 4:18pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor  HWV 330
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

 4:30pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 1. Allegro
         Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
         Naxos: 550266

 4:47pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
         /I Musici
         Philips: 412 120

 5:00pm  Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 - 2.
         Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
         Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 901773

 5:00pm  Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
         Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
         Deutsche Harmon: 77340

 5:00pm  Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow - Idyll for small orchestra
         Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
         MCA: 25885

 5:10pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Clevenger, Dale, horn
         Teldec: 42960

 5:27pm  Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
         Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Teldec: 35838

 5:45pm  Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
         /Trio Sonnerie
         Virgin: 59154

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

 6:00pm  Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
         Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
         Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
         Sony Classical: 89780

 6:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 "Heroic"
         Cliburn, Van, piano
         RCA: 60358

 6:10pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G   480
         Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
         Bylsma, Anner, cello
         Deutsche Harmon: 7867

 6:27pm  Elgar, Edward: The Wand of Youth, Suite #1 (Op 1a)
         Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
         Koss: 1014

 6:48pm  Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         RCA: 15468

 7:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 7:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
         Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
         MCA: 25230

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: