5/8/22

Music played for: 05/08/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5/8/2022 0:00:00 4:52 Six National Airs and Variations, Op 105 Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, p Beethoven, Ludwig van Vox
5/8/2022 0:04:52 30:22:00 Piano Concerto in g, Op 177 Christopher Hinterhuber, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd Ries, Ferdinand Naxos
5/8/2022 0:35:14 1:26 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153 Renate Kramer, s; Brahms Trio Beethoven, Ludwig van Naxos
5/8/2022 0:36:40 7:20 Fantasy #1 on Themes by Beethoven Gwendolyn Mok, p Czerny, Carl MSR Classics
5/8/2022 0:44:00 10:05 Flute Trio in G Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alain Marion, f; Christian Lardé, f Beethoven, Ludwig van Vox
5/8/2022 0:54:05 1:30 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153 Siegfried Lorenz, br; Brahms Trio Beethoven, Ludwig van Naxos

5/8/2022 1:00:00 5:20 “F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)” Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p Brahms, Johannes Avie
5/8/2022 1:05:20 17:19 String Quartet in A, Op. 20, No. 6 Mosaíques String Quartet Haydn, Franz Joseph Astrée
5/8/2022 1:22:39 1:54 Two Bits (1941) Carol Wincenc, f; Samuel Sanders, p Cowell, Henry Nonesuch
5/8/2022 1:24:33 6:09 Air for Solo Violin and String Orchestra Michael Sutton, v; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark Cowell, Henry Koch
5/8/2022 1:30:42 24:07:00 Violin Concerto Philippe Quint, v; Royal Liverpool Phil/José Serebrier Rorem, Ned Naxos
5/8/2022 1:54:49 1:25 Song, “Dirge” (1939) Aaron Engebreth, br; Alison d’Amato, p Thomson, Virgil New World

5/8/2022 2:00:00 5:06 Chorale Prelude, “Komme heiliger Geist, Herre Gott” Timothy Valentine, ob; Edwin Swanborn, o Krebs, Johann Ludwig Northeastern
5/8/2022 2:05:06 11:28 Overture/Pièces pour la Musique de Table Les Muffatti/Peter van Heyghen Pez, Johann Ramée
5/8/2022 2:16:34 9:48 Sinfonia concertante in D Wolfgang Basch, tr; Ens Molter, Johann Melchior RCA
5/8/2022 2:26:22 6:48 Dresden Concerto in F, S 231 Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel Heinichen, Johann David DG Archiv
5/8/2022 2:33:10 4:15 Opera, “The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet” Berlin Academy for Ancient Music Keiser, Reinhard Harmonia Mundi
5/8/2022 2:37:25 1:31 Sonata, “Victory of the Christians over the Turks” Romanesca Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich Harmonia Mundi
5/8/2022 2:38:56 15:09 “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 4 (1930-36) Cristina Ortiz, p Villa-Lobos, Heitor London
5/8/2022 2:54:05 1:26 Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006 Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz Bach, Johann Sebastian Delos

5/8/2022 3:00:00 4:43 “Il Signor Bruschino” National Phil/Riccardo Chailly Rossini, Gioachino London
5/8/2022 3:04:43 7:21 “Il Viaggio a Reims” National Phil/Riccardo Chailly Rossini, Gioachino London
5/8/2022 3:12:04 20:34 “La Boutique fantasque” St Martin’s Academy/Sir Neville Marriner Rossini, Gioachino Philips
5/8/2022 3:32:38 1:37 “Gaîté Parisienne” Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa Offenbach, Jacques DG
5/8/2022 3:34:15 19:35 Flute and Oboe Concerto in C Raymond Meylan, f; André Lardrot, ob; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro Salieri, Antonio Vanguard
5/8/2022 3:53:50 1:24 Clavier Sonata #31 Roberte Mamou, p Cimarosa, Domenico Asturia

5/8/2022 4:00:00 5:32 “Album de Peterhof,” Op 75 Joseph Banowetz, p Rubinstein, Anton Marco Polo
5/8/2022 4:05:32 26:38:00 Symphony No. 9 in E-flat, Op. 70 Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons Shostakovich, Dmitri DG
5/8/2022 4:32:10 1:22 Preludes, Op. 34 Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov Shostakovich, Dmitri RCA
5/8/2022 4:33:32 13:08 Medieval Sketches, Op. 33 Geoffrey Douglas Madge, p Busoni, Ferruccio Philips
5/8/2022 4:46:40 7:41 “Orchésographie” New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann Arbeau, Thoinot Arabesque
5/8/2022 4:54:21 1:42 “Terpsichore” (1612) New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann Praetorius, Michael Arabesque

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Moyse, Blanche Honeg/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Blanche Moyse Chorale
Schellenberg, Henriette, sopra
Humphrey, Jon, tenor
Westbrook-Geha, Mary, mezzo-so
and various soloists
MusicMaste: 7059

8:00am Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

8:21am Crecquillon, Thomas: Pater Peccavi
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

9:18am Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: Dixit Dominus
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

11:30am ZAVATERI: Concerto Pastorale in D Op 1/10
Goltz, Gottfried von/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
von der Goltz, Gottfried, ioli
Deutsche Harmon: 77352

11:40am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in D
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

11:51am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 3. Poco allegretto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto in C Major S-211
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

2:11pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

2:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

2:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Carnival Overture (Op 92)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

2:58pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

2:58pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in C-Sharp Minor “Moonlight”- 1.
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

3:11pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

3:21pm Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in F
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

3:48pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Ozawa, Seiji/National Orchestra of France
Angel/EMI: 66230

3:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebeslied (Love’s Sorrow)
Ehnes, James, violin
Laurel, Eduard, piano
Analekta: 9764

3:59pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

4:17pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555867

4:22pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

4:49pm Schumann, Clara: Three Romances for Violin and Piano (Op 22)
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
Urioste, Elena, violin
DECCA: 485 0020

4:59pm Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Aadland, Eivind/Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Simax: 1208

4:59pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Winschermann, Helmut/German Bach Soloists
Kussmaul, Jurgen, violin
Mayer-Schierning, Ernst, violi
Kussmaul, Wolfgang, violin
LaserLight: 14133

5:19pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

5:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

5:48pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

5:59pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

5:59pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

6:14pm Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Gardiner, John Eliot/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 463 265-2 GH

6:18pm Gounod, Charles: Symphony #1 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:58pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

6:58pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: