5/3/22

Music played for: 05/03/2022

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5/3/2022 2:00:00 4:58 Six Pieces, Op. 11 Cynthia Raim, p; David Allen Wehr, p Rachmaninoff, Sergei Connoisseur
5/3/2022 2:04:58 16:14 Symphonic Poem, “Russia” (Second Overture on Russian Themes) Russian State Sym Orch/Igor Golovschin Balakirev, Mily Naxos
5/3/2022 2:21:12 11:04 “Air Russe Varié” Joanne Polk, p Farrenc, Louise Steinway & Sons
5/3/2022 2:32:16 1:30 “Cortège” (1914) Arnold Steinhardt, v; Virginia Eskin, p Boulanger, Lili Northeastern
5/3/2022 2:33:46 16:44 Piano Concerto Josephine Gandolfi, p; Orch/Nicole Paiement Tailleferre, Germaine Helicon
5/3/2022 2:50:30 3:05 Concert Etudes, Op 35 Peter Jacobs, p Chaminade, Cecile Hyperion
5/3/2022 2:53:35 1:36 “Sylvia” Razumovsky Symphony/Andrew Mogrelia Délibes, Léo Naxos

5/3/2022 3:00:00 5:34 String Concerto in c, R 119 Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon Vivaldi, Antonio DG Archiv
5/3/2022 3:05:34 3:47 String Concerto in G, R 151, “Alla rustica” Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon Vivaldi, Antonio Hyperion
5/3/2022 3:09:21 1:43 String Concerto in d, R 128 Chicago Brass Quintet Vivaldi, Antonio Delos
5/3/2022 3:11:04 44:15:00 Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835) South Westphalian Phil/David Stern Nicolai, Otto MD+G Recordings
5/3/2022 3:55:19 1:32 Etudes, Op 72 Ilana Vered, p Moszkowski, Moritz Connoisseur

5/3/2022 4:00:00 3:32 “Unity (Song of the Great Rivers)” Film Score Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian Shostakovich, Dmitri Delos
5/3/2022 4:03:32 2:12 “The Gadfly,” Op. 97 Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian Shostakovich, Dmitri Delos
5/3/2022 4:05:44 18:50 “The Age of Gold” Suite, Op. 22a Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz Shostakovich, Dmitri Artek
5/3/2022 4:24:34 1:41 Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934) Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly Shostakovich, Dmitri London
5/3/2022 4:26:15 13:21 Suite for Piano Four-Hands Elizabeth Buccheri & Richard Boldrey, p Balakirev, Mily Cedille
5/3/2022 4:39:36 15:15 Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25 The Music Party/Alan Hacker Haydn, Franz Joseph London
5/3/2022 4:54:51 1:36 Shaker chant, “Father James’ Song” Boston Camerata, Schola Cantorum/Joel Cohen Trad, American Erato

5/3/2022 5:00:00 4:53 “Andalucía, Suite Espagnole” Yolanda Kondonassis, h Lecuona, Ernesto Telarc
5/3/2022 5:04:53 12:32 “El Sombrero de Yarey” Thomas Tirino, p Lecuona, Ernesto BIS
5/3/2022 5:17:25 1:20 “Guajira criolla” Eliot Fisk, g Brouwer, Leo EMI/Ang
5/3/2022 5:18:45 36:01:00 Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581 Antony Pay, cl; AAM Chamber Ensemble Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus L’Oiseau Lyre
5/3/2022 5:54:46 1:30 19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op. 66 Leif Ove Andsnes, p Grieg, Edvard EMI/Ang

5/3/2022 6:00:00 5:25 “Rusalka,” Op. 114 Joshua Bell, v; St Luke’s Orch/Michael Stern Dvorák, Antonín Sony
5/3/2022 6:05:25 19:46 “Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove),” Op 110 Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt Dvorák, Antonín Teldec
5/3/2022 6:25:11 1:53 “Carmen” Solid Brass Bizet, Georges Dorian
5/3/2022 6:27:04 11:53 “Fantaisie brillante” (on themes from Bizet’s “Carmen)” Irena Grafenauer, f; Michael Grandt, p Borne, François Philips
5/3/2022 6:38:57 15:56 Fantasy Extract on themes from “Der Rosenkavalier” Livia Sohn, v; Benjamin Loeb, p Prutsman Naxos
5/3/2022 6:54:53 1:29 Songs, Op 7 Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Cord Garben, p Zemlinsky, Anton DG

5/3/2022 7:00:00 4:59 Waltz, “La plus que lente” James Galway, f, w/orch’s Debussy, Claude RCA
5/3/2022 7:04:59 10:18 “Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune” French National Orch/Georges Prêtre Debussy, Claude EMI/Ang
5/3/2022 7:15:17 3:11 “Préludes”, Book 1 Maurizio Pollini, p Debussy, Claude DG
5/3/2022 7:18:28 9:02 Prelude, “La Royalle” Andrew Lawrence-King, h Couperin, Louis RCA-DHM
5/3/2022 7:27:30 1:22 “Prélude” Hinrich Alpers, p Ravel, Maurice Honens
5/3/2022 7:28:52 25:07:00 String Quartet in e, Op 121 Parennin String Quartet Fauré, Gabriel EMI/Ang

5:58am Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39438

6:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

6:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

6:18am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 61) – Suite: Nocturne
Tate, Jeffrey/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69864

6:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

6:50am Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite – “On the Trail”
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60778

6:58am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

6:58am Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Galway, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
RCA: 61002

7:06am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

7:16am Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Intermezzo, Act III
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0006089

7:23am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

7:35am BERNSTEIN, ELMER: The Great Escape: March
Bateman, Paul/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
WRR: 44052

7:41am Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

7:59am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

7:59am Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

8:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

8:10am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

8:26am Elgar, Edward: May-Song
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

8:30am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

8:57am Edele, Julius: Ein Lied ohne Worte for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

8:57am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

9:00am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

9:12am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

9:21am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435766

9:33am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

9:44am Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D (Op 6) – 3. Rondo
/Orchestra of the Carlo Felice Theater in
Quarta, Massimo, violin
Dynamic: A 260

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #4 in D (BWV 828) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

10:07am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

10:19am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

10:43am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

11:04am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

11:16am Ivers, Eileen & Keane, Brian: Bygone Days
Ivers, Eileen-fiddle
Madden, Joanie-whistle
Boswell, John-piano
Sony: 55641

11:26am Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

11:39am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

11:58am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 14. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

11:58am Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

12:00pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

12:07pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

12:19pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

12:39pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Courante
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

12:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 67173

1:46pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

1:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) – 6. To the Spring
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

1:58pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

2:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

2:14pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #11 in B-Flat Op 6/11
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

2:27pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

2:44pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

2:57pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

2:57pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

3:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65930

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

3:18pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

3:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

3:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:57pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

4:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

4:25pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

4:38pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

4:52pm Schubert, Franz: Alfonso and Estrella Overture
Benda, Christian/Prague Sinfonia
NAXOS: 570 329

4:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

4:58pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

5:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

5:15pm Barber, Samuel: Cello Concerto Op. 22 2. Andante sostenuto
Alsop, Marin/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Warner, Wendy, cello
Amazon: NB

5:27pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

5:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 1. Allegro moderatp
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 2. Andante
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:53pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 3. Rondeau: Allegro
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:58pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

5:58pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

6:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Parnas, Leslie, cello
Steele Ritter, John, hpschd
Sony Classical: 64509

6:38pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

6:58pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

6:58pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor: Album:

02:23
29:37
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2
Jaap van Zweden, cond.; Yefim Bronfman, p.

34:33
57:40
Rachmaninoff
Symphony No. 2
Jaap van Zweden, cond

1:32:28
10:24
Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Zubin Mehta, cond
Erato 8573-84518

1:44:40
06:56
Copland
Danzon Cubano
Leonard Bernstein
YPC 1963

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in c-sharp minor

Glenn Gould, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-52603 (2)
Run Time:05:07


12:05 AM
Gershwin, George:”Lullaby” (1919)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-2CD-80445 (2)
Run Time:08:44


12:13 AM
Gould, Morton:”Family Album” (1951)
Rochester Phil, Morton Gould
CBS-ML-2215
Run Time:14:30


12:28 AM
Gould, Glenn:Two Pieces for Piano

1

Donald Manildi, piano, p
Elan-CD-82416
Run Time:01:00


12:29 AM
Wagner, Richard:”Siegfried Idyll”
Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Glenn Gould, conductor
Sony-SK-46279
Run Time:24:28


12:53 AM
Chasins, Abram:Prelude in b-flat, Op 12/3

Donald Manildi, piano, p
Elan-CD-82416
Run Time:01:30


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue No. 16 in g mino

Glenn Gould, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-52603 (2)
Run Time:05:33


1:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord, hc
Philips-454268-2 (2)
Run Time:19:18


1:24 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Six Songs, Op. 25
No. 5, “Borte!”

, s
BIS-CD-637
Run Time:01:28


1:26 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Two Lyric Pieces from Op. 68
Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor
Norsk-50028-2
Run Time:08:07


1:34 AM

Aulin, Tor:”Swedish Dances,” Op 32
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
, v
Sterling-CDS-1050-2
Run Time:20:09