1/9/22

Music played for: 01/09/2022

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102
No. 1, Waltz

Arcadi Volodos, piano, p
Sony-SK-62691
Run Time:05:49

- - -

12:05 AM
Massenet, Jules:"Cendrillon"
Suite
Hong Kong Phil, Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223354
Run Time:10:20

- - -

12:16 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:"La cenerentola"
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Naxos-8.572445
Run Time:07:59

- - -

12:24 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:"Cinderella," Op. 87
"The Prince's First Galop"

, p
CPO-999610-2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

- - -

12:25 AM
Massenet, Jules:Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1902)
Stuttgart Philharmonic
Marylène Dosse, piano, p
Vox-CDX-5110 (2)
Run Time:30:05

- - -

12:55 AM
Hahn, Reynaldo:"Le ruban dénoué"
#4

Valois-V-4658
Run Time:01:26

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:3
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano, forte
Pantheon-D-19157 (3)
Run Time:05:41

- - -

1:05 AM

Haydn, Michael:Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Elgar Howarth, conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, tr
Philips-426311-2
Run Time:10:10

- - -

1:15 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:"Heldenmusik"
"L'espérance"

Simon Preston, organ, o
Philips-434074-2
Run Time:01:31

- - -

1:17 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG-437507-2 (3)
Run Time:37:42

- - -

1:55 AM

Nielsen, Carl:"Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41
"Faith and Hope are playing"

Fenwick Smith, f
Northeastern-NR-231-CD
Run Time:01:50

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Atalanta"
Trumpet Overture
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:05:31

- - -

2:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-437514-2
Run Time:18:50

- - -

2:24 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"Menuet I"
New York Trumpet Ensemble
Edward Carroll, trumpet, tr
Allegretto-ACD-8205
Run Time:01:36

- - -

2:25 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Avie-AV-2065 (3)
Run Time:13:35

- - -

2:39 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Judas Maccabaeus"
March

Anthony Newman, o
Allegretto-ACD-8205
Run Time:02:53

- - -

2:42 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-437514-2
Run Time:11:47

- - -

2:54 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:"Giselle"
Act 1: "Entrée d'Albrecht"
London Sym Orch, Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony-SK-42450
Run Time:01:27

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
I. "Allegro"
Empire Brass
Telarc-CD-80332
Run Time:05:38

- - -

3:05 AM

Mozart, Leopold:Sinfonia in D, "Peasant Wedding"
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman, conductor
Jacalyn Bettridge, bagpi
Centaur-CRC-2062
Run Time:12:28

- - -

3:18 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319
Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-ECD-75498
Run Time:22:34

- - -

3:40 AM

Satie, Erik:"La belle excentrique" (1902-20)
La Grande Ritournelle
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-OVC-4030
Run Time:01:39

- - -

3:42 AM

Satie, Erik:"Pièces froides" (1897)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-473620-2 (5)
Run Time:12:40

- - -

3:54 AM

Satie, Erik:"Mercure" (1924)
Danse de tendresse
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-OVC-4030
Run Time:01:43

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:"Manon Lescaut" (1893)
Act 3 Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG-4777163
Run Time:05:38

- - -

4:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:Manon Ballet
Act 1, sc 2
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-414585-2 (2)
Run Time:13:07

- - -

4:18 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Thaïs"
"Méditation"
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Michel Schwalbé, violin, v
DG-4777163
Run Time:06:04

- - -

4:24 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Thaïs"
"Allegro maestoso"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio-10569
Run Time:01:26

- - -

4:26 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:2

Phi-416452-2 (2)
Run Time:28:30

- - -

4:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 22, "Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe (Jesus took the twelve to himself)"
Chorale, "Ertöt uns durch dine Güte"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-14336-2 (3)
Run Time:01:24

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  PORPORA: Cello Concerto in G
         Banchini, Chiara/Ensemble 415
         Nasillo, Gaetano, cello
         Mecenat: E 50302

 8:20am  WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 454 990

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
         Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
         Novalis: 150 160-2

 9:19am  MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
         /Ensemble Plus Ultra
         Archiv: 4792610

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in D RV  453
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
         Capriccio: 10116

11:38am  Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) - 4. Autumn
         Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
         Telarc: 80347

11:50am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in a K   511
         Joao Pires, Maria, piano
         Erato: 55003

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 416620

 2:16pm  Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Decca: B0007341

 2:30pm  Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
         Erato: 88165

 2:48pm  Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
         Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
         Naxos: 559240

 2:59pm  Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G  Op 1/4  Z22: 3. Allegro
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9740

 2:59pm  Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
         Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
         Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
         Sony Classical: 89780

 3:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
         Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
         Argerich, Martha, piano
         Angel/EMI: 56974

 3:18pm  Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 - 1.
         Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
         Curb Classics: 78039

 3:33pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata No. 8 in D minor, Op. 5
         Harnoy, Ofra, cello
         Herriott, Mike, double bass
         Analekta: AN 2 8907

 3:47pm  Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
         Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
         CBC: 5166

 4:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E-Flat Major
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 4:00pm  Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter's Lullaby
         Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
         Come, Andre, trumpet
         Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

 4:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
         Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
         Nimbus: 5407

 4:14pm  Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
         Tate, Jeffrey/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 49196

 4:27pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
         de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
         Casadesus, Robert, piano
         Casadesus, Gaby, piano
         Sony Classical: 67179

 4:46pm  Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 3. Hoodoos
         Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Novotny, Frantisek-violin
         Yellowstone: 001

 4:59pm  Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
         Kliegel Maria, cello
         Havenith, Raimund, piano
         Naxos: 557943

 4:59pm  FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
         Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
         Capriccio: 10219

 5:00pm  Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
         Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
         Naxos: 553790

 5:19pm  Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
         Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 64412

 5:33pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
         /St. Louis Brass Quintet
         Summit: 120

 5:45pm  Faure, Gabriel: Fantasie for piano & orchestra in B Op 111
         Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
         London: 417583

 6:00pm  Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne -   Overture
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 47532

 6:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88101

 6:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 "Pastoral" in F (Op 68) - 2. Scene by the Brook
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 457127

 6:15pm  Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
         Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 553512

 6:31pm  Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
         /Members of Martinu Quartet
         Stallman, Robert, flute
         Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

 6:51pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
         Lederer, Doris, viola
         Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
         Centaur: 2570

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
         Saun, Rinna, piano
         Artist: 001

 7:00pm  Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
         Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Chandos: 8945

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: