12/30/21

Music played for: 12/30/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

2:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Waltzes, La Reine de la Mer
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
, o
MMG-MCD-10005
Run Time:05:45

- - -

2:05 AM

Lanner, Josef:"Hofball-Tänze" Waltzes, Op 161
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Vanguard-SVC-143
Run Time:06:59

- - -

2:12 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-466462-2 (2)
Run Time:04:49

- - -

2:17 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude No. 6 in d minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianoLondon-4756832 (3)
Run Time:01:39

- - -

2:19 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58
Vienna Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-430704-2
Run Time:36:02

- - -

2:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:"É?tudes," Op. 10
No. 5 in G-flat, "Black Key"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-410180-2
Run Time:01:41

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080
Contrapunctus I

, p
Tacet-13 (2)
Run Time:05:11

- - -

3:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3197
Run Time:19:58

- - -

3:25 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Caroline AdomeitGema-05699
Run Time:01:48

- - -

3:26 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:"Tam O'Shanter" Overture, Op 51
Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-66-CD
Run Time:08:09

- - -

3:35 AM

Chadwick, George Whitefield:Symphonic Ballad, "Tam O'Shanter"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9439
Run Time:19:39

- - -

3:54 AM

Chadwick, George Whitefield:Three Waltzes
#3 in A-Flat

Peter Kairoff, piano, p
Albany-TROY-745
Run Time:01:51

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"
Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Stephen Nielson, piano, p
Resmiranda-RES-8014
Run Time:05:08

- - -

4:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169 (H 445)
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Eckart Haupt, f
Capriccio-10105
Run Time:24:11

- - -

4:29 AM

Bach, Johann Ernst:Motet, Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn
Chorus, "Wie es war im Anfang"
Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max
Rheinische KantoreiCapriccio-10310/11 (2)
Run Time:01:36

- - -

4:30 AM

Strauss, Richard:"Intermezzo," Op. 72
Four Symphonic Interludes
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos-D/CD-3052
Run Time:24:34

- - -

4:55 AM

Strauss, Richard:"Daphne" Etude

Gidon Kremer, violin, v
Philips-456016-2
Run Time:01:18

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


5:00 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:"Four Roman Sketches," Op 7
#1, "The White Peacock"
Dallas Sym Orch, Andrew Litton
Dorian-DOR-90224
Run Time:05:15

- - -

5:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin and Viola Duo No. 1 in G, K. 423

Arthur Grumiaux, violin, v
Philips-454023-2 (2)
Run Time:14:45

- - -

5:20 AM

Malcolm, George:Variations on a Theme by Mozart

Simon Preston, organ, hc
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
Valda Aveling
London-STS-15075
Run Time:08:32

- - -

5:28 AM

Byrd, William:Galliard in 6 Parts
Fretwork
Virgin-59691-2
Run Time:01:39

- - -

5:30 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:Symphony #2, Op 19
New Philharmonia Orch, David Measham
Unicorn-Kanchana-UKCD-2066
Run Time:23:51

- - -

5:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:"É?tudes," Op. 10
No. 7 in C, "Toccata"

Ronald Smith, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5223
Run Time:01:34

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


6:00 AM

Foster, Stephen:"Village Festival Quadrilles"

Krista Feeney, violin, v
Paula Robison, flute
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:05:12

- - -

6:05 AM

Bird, Arthur:"Carnival Scene"
Louisville Orchestra, Jorge Mester, conductor
Louisville Recordings-LS-754
Run Time:08:44

- - -

6:13 AM

Paine, John Knowles:Violin Sonata, Op 24

Joseph Silverstein, violin, v
Northeastern-NR-219-CD
Run Time:16:47

- - -

6:30 AM

Friedrichs, GWE:Old Dog Tray
Empire Brass
CBS-M-34192
Run Time:01:49

- - -

6:32 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Piano Concerto in G
Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano, p
DG-449213-2
Run Time:22:04

- - -

6:54 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Five Madrigal Stanzas (1943)
#5

Josef Hála, piano, v
Discover Int'l-DICD-920317
Run Time:01:36

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


7:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Le Cid" (1885)
Aria, "O souverain! ô juge! ô père!"
Munich Radio Orchestra, Roberto Abbado
HeppnerRCA-62504-2
Run Time:05:07

- - -

7:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Le Cid" (1885)
Ballet Suite
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux, conductor
Klavier-KCD-11007
Run Time:19:38

- - -

7:24 AM

Rózsa, Miklós:Music for the film "El Cid"
"Palace Music" #1
James Sedares
Koch-3-7340-2
Run Time:01:36

- - -

7:26 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Trio No. 36 in E-Flat, H XV:22

Je´ro^me Hantai´, forte
Philippe Couvert
Astrée-E-8811
Run Time:28:27

- - -



 5:58am  Praetorius, Michael: Terpischore Suite of Dances
         Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
         L'Oiseau: 414633

 6:00am  Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada - Procession of the Nobles
         Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
         CBC: 5235

 6:08am  Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2  Op 17
         Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
         Telarc: 80250

 6:18am  Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
         Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
         Telarc: 80232

 6:33am  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
         Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
         Angel/EMI: 68739

 6:52am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B-Flat (K 269)
         Ehnes, James/Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
         Ehnes, James, violin
         CBC: 5238

 6:59am  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
         Zhang, Haochen, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 907506

 6:59am  Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
         : 

 7:00am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the "G" String
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 429390

 7:08am  Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
         Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 45808

 7:17am  Satie, Erik: Sarabande #3
         Koermendi, Klara, piano
         Naxos: 550696

 7:24am  Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in F Op 3/5
         Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
         Naxos: 553083

 7:34am  KORB: Highland Cathedral
         /Denver Brass
         Klavier: 11107

 7:40am  BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
         Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
         Naxos: 555473

 7:59am  WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
         /Summit Brass
         Summit: 127

 7:59am  Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f  Op. 1
         Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
         Decca: 478 8435

 8:00am  BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
         Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
         Naxos: 557278

 8:11am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 "Choral" in d (Op 125) - 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace - Presto)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/Orchestre Revolutionaire et Romantique
         Archiv: 439900

 8:28am  Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) - 3. Adagio
         Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
         Telarc: 80327

 8:42am  Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Romero, Pepe, guitar
         Philips: 426263

 8:59am  SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
         /Les Sacqueboutiers
         Naive: V 9996

 8:59am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite "Water Music" in C (TWV 55:C3):  8.  Agreeable Zephyrus
         Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
         Decca: 455621

 9:00am  Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
         Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
         Cliburn, Van, piano
         RCA: 62695

 9:13am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D Minor 'Il gran mogol'
         Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
         Bircher, Katy, flute
         AVIE: 2218

 9:21am  Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 - 2. Allegro molto
         Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 64304

 9:33am  Schubert, Franz: Overture "In the Italian Style" in D D   590
         Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
         EuropaMusi: 350213

 9:44am  Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) - 3. The Young Prince and Princess
         Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
         RCA: 61173

10:00am  Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
         Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
         Analekta: 9811

10:07am  Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

10:24am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D (Hob VIIb:4)
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Kliegel, Maria, cello
         Naxos: 555041

10:47am  Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
         Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
         Decca: 410007

11:04am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
         /Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         Sony Classical: 08779

11:19am  Williams, John: Lincoln (Movie): With Malice Toward None
         Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
         Martin, Chris-trumpet
         Reference: RR-142

11:28am  Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" (Op 26)
         Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 423104

11:38am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat "Emperor" (Op 73) 1. Allegro
         Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
         Yundi, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

11:59am  GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
         /Camerata Bariloche
         Barile, Claudio, flute
         Dorian: 90202

11:59am  Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A  2. Allegro
         /Avison Ensemble
         Linn: 414

12:00pm  Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
         Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
         Argo: 440639

12:12pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV  82
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         Rolla, Janos, violin
         Sony Classical: 46556

12:22pm  Schumann, Clara: Three Romances for Violin and Piano (Op 22)
         Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
         Urioste, Elena, violin
         DECCA: 485 0020

12:36pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
         Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
         Erato: 45713

12:59pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
         Licad, Cecile, piano
         MusicMaster: B000000FRV

12:59pm  HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
         /Empire Brass
         Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
         Jensen, Richard, percussion
         Telarc: 80550

 1:00pm  Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (Op 100)
         Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Philips: 432083

 1:50pm  Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
         Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
         Sony: 98943

 1:59pm  Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
         Loman, Judy, harp
         Naxos: 554347

 1:59pm  Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) - Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 "Symphony"
         Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
         Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

 2:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
         Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
         RCA: 7920

 2:10pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
         Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         RCA: 60900

 2:27pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Argo: 414595

 2:41pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D
         Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
         Thompson, Michael, horn
         Virgin: 61235

 2:59pm  MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice - Dawn
         Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
         Decca: B0007340

 2:59pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K   63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88101

 3:00pm  Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c "Organ" (Op 78) - 4. Maestoso - Allegro
         Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
         Weir, Gillian, organ
         Chandos: 8822

 3:07pm  Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
         Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
         MCA: 25885

 3:22pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
         Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
         Zacharias, Christian, piano
         EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

 3:37pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
         /Academy Chamber Ensemble
         Romero, Pepe, guitar
         Philips: 438769

 3:59pm  Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
         Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
         Decca: 478 8435

 3:59pm  BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
         Holloway, John, violin
         ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
         Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
         Naxos: 557249

 4:00pm  Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
         Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
         Philips: 411419

 4:23pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
         Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
         Harnoy, Ofra, cello
         RCA: 68228

 4:35pm  Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
         Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 419407

 4:50pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony #6 in E (WQ 182/H 662)
         Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
         Capriccio: 10106

 4:59pm  Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 - 2.
         Shelley, Howard, piano
         Hyperion: 67814

 4:59pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 5:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) - Suite
         Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
         MCA: 25207

 5:20pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite "Water Music" in C (TWV 55:C3):  2. Thetis Sleeping
         Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
         Decca: 455621

 5:28pm  Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
         Capriccio: 10009

 5:44pm  Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue/arr.Ferde Grofe
         Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
         Grosvenor, Benjamin
         Decca: B0017610-02

 5:59pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C "Il distrattto" 4.
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

 5:59pm  Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
         Karamazov, Edin, lute
         Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Andre, Maurice, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 69152

 6:12pm  Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
         Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

 6:38pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
         /Ensemble Villa Musica
         Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
         Naxos: 550438

 6:58pm  Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
         van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
         Brilliant Class: L 99946

 6:58pm  Ireland, John: Bagatelle
         Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
         Naxos: 570507

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Exploring Music
         /more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
         Program: 

PROGRAM: George Frideric Handel’s “Messiah”; 
[Fill: excerpts from George Frideric Handel’s “Music for the Royal Fireworks”; Andre Previn, conductor]; 
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Rachele Gilmore, soprano; Andrey Nemzer, counter tenor; 
Werner Gura, tenor; Alexander Elliott, bass; 
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Matthew Mehaffey, director

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Copland, Aaron:"The Tender Land"
Finale, "The Promise of Living"
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra, Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin-91113-2 (2)
Run Time:05:20

- - -

12:05 AM
Copland, Aaron:Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

, v
Naxos-8.559102
Run Time:13:56

- - -

12:19 AM
Sibelius, Jean:"Jedermann," Op. 83
"Episodio"

, p
BIS-CD-1927/29 (5)
Run Time:01:33

- - -

12:20 AM
Sibelius, Jean:Symphony No. 4 in a, Op. 63
Helsinki Philharmonic, Paavo Berglund, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-68643-2 (2)
Run Time:34:12

- - -

12:55 AM
Sibelius, Jean:"Scout March" (1918)

, p
BIS-CD-1927/29 (5)
Run Time:01:44

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Bertali, Antonio:"Sonata á 9 due cori"
Acronym
CPO-999545-2
Run Time:04:55

- - -

1:04 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:"Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony-SBK-62649
Run Time:22:30

- - -

1:27 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Three Shanties, Op 4
#2

LDR-LDRC-1002
Run Time:01:49

- - -

1:29 AM

Holst, Gustav:Piano and Winds Quintet in a, Op. 3

Anthony Goldstone, p
MHS-5171979
Run Time:17:07

- - -

1:46 AM

Carwithen, Doreen:Overture, "ODTAA (One Damn Thing After Another)"
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9524
Run Time:08:17

- - -

1:54 AM

Schonthal, Ruth:"Fiestas y Danzas" (1961)
"Danza #4"

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, pianoLeonarda-LE-334
Run Time:01:28

- - -