12/26/21

Music played for: 12/26/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Glinka, Mikhail:Overture in D
USSR Symphony Orchestra
MHS-5164674
Run Time:05:47

- - -

12:05 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Dmitry Paperno, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000037
Run Time:22:18

- - -

12:28 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)
#15, "Polly Stewart"

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:47

- - -

12:29 AM
Anderson, Leroy:"Scottish Suite" (1954)
Leroy Anderson, conductor
Naxos-8.559381
Run Time:10:26

- - -

12:40 AM
Moscheles, Ignaz:"Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia", Op 75
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Howard Shelley
, f
Hyperion-CDA-67276
Run Time:14:57

- - -

12:55 AM
Moscheles, Ignaz:Etudes, Op 70
#13

Vox-CDX-5151 (2)
Run Time:01:34

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:"La donna sempre al suo peggior s'appiglia"
Overture

Naxos-8.570279
Run Time:05:08

- - -

1:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Piano Concerto in a minor
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Howard Griffiths, conductor
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano, p
Naxos-8.553207
Run Time:20:14

- - -

1:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 567
No. 2 in E-Flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429783-2
Run Time:01:46

- - -

1:27 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Keith Jarrett, piano, p
ECM-1565/66 (2)
Run Time:28:02

- - -

1:55 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 567
No. 4 in D
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429783-2
Run Time:01:41

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de:"Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43

Sarah Chang, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56161-2
Run Time:05:07

- - -

2:05 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin-90840-2 (2)
Run Time:11:10

- - -

2:16 AM

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri:"Folies d'Espagne"

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, hc
London-458588-2 (2)
Run Time:09:08

- - -

2:25 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:"Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)
"Main Title"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rhino-R2-72243 (2)
Run Time:01:30

- - -

2:26 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:"Juarez" film music
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares
Koch-3-7302-2H1
Run Time:27:25

- - -

2:54 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:"Captain Blood"
Finale
Potsdam Brandenburg Phil, Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo-8.223607
Run Time:01:32

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Paganini, Niccolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#24

Atoll-ACD-715
Run Time:05:40

- - -

3:05 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:Introduction and Variations on "Nel cor più non me sento"

Philips-420948-2
Run Time:12:34

- - -

3:18 AM

Cassado, Gaspar:Suite

Atoll-ACD-884
Run Time:17:50

- - -

3:36 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:"The Tale of Tsar Saltan"
"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Santiago Cañon Valencia, celloAtoll-ACD-715
Run Time:01:06

- - -

3:37 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:"Prince Rostislav" (1891)
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Melodiya-34166 (2)
Run Time:17:10

- - -

3:54 AM

Liadov, Anatol:Bagatelle in D-Flat, Op 30

Ess.a.y-CD-1045
Run Time:01:48

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Sonata in F
3rd mvt (Finale), "Assai vivace"

Shlomo Mintz, violin, v
DG-419244-2
Run Time:05:14

- - -

4:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Shlomo Mintz, violin, v
DG-4776349
Run Time:29:14

- - -

4:34 AM

Weelkes, Thomas:Madrigal, "On the Plains, Fairy Trains"

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:30

- - -

4:35 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong

Judith Gordon, piano, cl
Crystal-CD-733
Run Time:07:40

- - -

4:43 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:"English Folksong Suite"
Cleveland Symphonic Winds, Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc-CD-80099
Run Time:10:44

- - -

4:54 AM

Trad, English:Folksong, The Girl I Left Behind Me
Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, conductor
, br
Collegium-COLCD-120
Run Time:01:45

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
         MCA: 32110

 8:24am  SHEPPARD, John: Libera nos I & II
         /Stile Antico
         Harmonia mundi: 907419

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Suite in g (BWV 1070)
         Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
         Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
         Sony Classical: 62720

 9:20am  Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium "Hope in all things"
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88088

11:39am  Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
         MCA: 32110

11:50am  Fodor, C.A.: Symphony #2 in G  Op 13: 1. Largo - Allegro
         Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
         NMClassics: 92085

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
         /Chamber Orchestra of Europe
         Deutsche Grammo: 431660

 2:20pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
         Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
         Telarc: 80309

 2:38pm  Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) - 5. Entr'acte #3 in B-Flat
         Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
         SPCO: O 001

 2:50pm  Holst, Gustav: A Winter Idyll
         Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
         Naxos: 572914

 2:59pm  LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
         Lang Lang, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

 2:59pm  Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) - No. 1
         Lindberg, Christian, trombone
         Pontinen, Roland, piano
         Bis: 328

 3:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 "Pastoral" in F (Op 68) - 1. Awakening of happy feelings
         Sanderling, Kurt/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 65927

 3:15pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) - Pas de deux
         Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
         Telarc: 80539

 3:20pm  Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite  HWV 8c "The Faithful Shepherd"
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Archiv: 419219

 3:47pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
         Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Chandos: 8502

 3:59pm  Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte "Alphonsa" (55675)
         : 

 3:59pm  CAMPRA: Hesionne - Le Louvre
         Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
         Harmonia Mundi: 907335

 4:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) - 1. Allegro
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 4:08pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) - 2. Andante
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 4:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) - 3. Theme and Variations
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 4:29pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
         Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Sony: 93927

 4:33pm  Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde - Prelude & Liebestod
         Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 69848

 4:52pm  Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88020

 4:59pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: My dearest one
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 4:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) - No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
         /Canadian Brass
         OpeningDay: 7415

 5:00pm  Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D "Classical" (Op 25)
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 423624

 5:18pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
         /Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
         Balsom, Alison, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 216213

 5:32pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
         Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
         Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

 5:46pm  Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 439937

 6:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 6:00pm  FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
         Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
         Naxos: 553495

 6:00pm  Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
         Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
         Engerer, Paula, English Horn
         Moore, Scott, Trumpet
         Naxos: 559069

 6:13pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G   446
         /Academy Chamber Ensemble
         Romero, Pepe, guitar
         Philips: 438769

 6:28pm  ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus: 5347

 6:46pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D  HWV 323
         /Camerata Bern
         Novalis: 150 004

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #5 in G (BWV 816) - 7. Gigue
         /Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         London: 417524

 7:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12  3. Warum?
         Yang, Joyce, piano
         Avie: 2261

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: