11/14/21

Music played for: 11/14/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Stolz, Robert:"Wiener Café"
Waltz
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Robert Stolz, conductor
RCA-67890-2 (12)
Run Time:05:25

- - -

12:05 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, János Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, f
Sony-SBK-62649
Run Time:18:03

- - -

12:23 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:"The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"
Finale, "Il Terremoto (The Earthquake)"
Antonio Janigro
Vanguard-SVC-133
Run Time:01:34

- - -

12:25 AM
Schubert, Franz:Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1345
Run Time:16:48

- - -

12:41 AM
Hofmann, Leopold:Oboe Concerto in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos-8.553979
Run Time:13:03

- - -

12:54 AM
Silcher, Friedrich:Chorus, "Heimliche LIebe"
Teisendorf Mens' Chorus
Carus-83.119
Run Time:01:28

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
Musica da Camera, Robert King, conductor
Honest Entertainment-HONCD-5012
Run Time:05:54

- - -

1:05 AM

Buxtehude, Dietrich:Prelude and Fugue in g

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano, o
Bellaphon-690-01-035
Run Time:09:03

- - -

1:14 AM

Bach/Busoni:(Organ) Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

Peter Rösel, piano, p
Berlin Classics-BC-1088-2
Run Time:11:56

- - -

1:26 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:"Lied des Mephistopheles"

Gerald Moore, piano, p
EMI-CMS7-63167-2 (3)
Run Time:01:27

- - -

1:28 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
Henryk Szeryng, violin, v
Mercury-434339-2
Run Time:26:28

- - -

1:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, "An die Nachtigall," D 497

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano, ms
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-69389-2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Klengel, Julius:"Hymnus"
Peter Buck
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905240
Run Time:05:54

- - -

2:05 AM

Böhme, Oskar:Brass Sextet in e-flat, Op 30

Adolph Herseth, trumpet, tr
Albany-TROY-273
Run Time:16:19

- - -

2:22 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:"Agnus Dei"

Philips-438392-2
Run Time:01:23

- - -

2:23 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Piano Sextet in C, Op 37

Pantheon-D-23685
Run Time:31:11

- - -

2:54 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Song, "Singet leise" (1936)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone, br
Orfeo-C-156861-A
Run Time:01:27

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:"Slavonic Dances," Op. 72
No. 2 in e minor
Israel Philharmonic, István Kertész, conductor
London-4757730
Run Time:05:36

- - -

3:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

André Previn, piano, p
Young Uck Kim, violin
Heiichiro Ohyama
RCA-61384-2
Run Time:27:12

- - -

3:32 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#14 in E-Flat, "La Chasse"

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:01:19

- - -

3:34 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"The Firebird"
Suite (1919)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
DG-447414-2
Run Time:21:00

- - -

3:55 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"Apollo (Apollon musagète)"
Calliope's Variation
Philharmonia Virtuosi Members
Ess.a.y-CD-1015
Run Time:01:35

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Guerau, Francisco:Canarios

José Miguel Moreno, l
Glossa-GCD-920005-ENG
Run Time:04:57

- - -

4:04 AM

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo:Symphony in d

Capriccio-10488
Run Time:25:50

- - -

4:30 AM

Soler, Antonio:Clavier Sonata #28 in C

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Astrée-E-8768
Run Time:06:49

- - -

4:37 AM

Délibes, Léo:"Coppélia"
"Boléro"
Paris Opéra Orch, Jean-Baptiste Mari
EMI/Ang-CDZB7-67208-2 (2)
Run Time:01:41

- - -

4:39 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:"Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra, Ataulfo Argenta, conductor
London-443580-2
Run Time:14:45

- - -

4:54 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:"Spanish Dances," Op 12
#1

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:30

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Couperin, Francois: Concert Royale #4
         Slowik, Kenneth/Smithsonian Chamber Players
         Deutsche Harmon: 77327

 8:16am  FESTA, C.: Magnificat septimi toni a 4
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Sony Classical: 53116

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K 211)
         Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
         Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
         RCA: 60152

 9:21am  Issac, Heinrich: Tota Pulchra es
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
         Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
         Burns, Stephen, trumpet
         Dorian: 80132

11:39am  Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 44) - 1. Allegro brillante
         Pires, Maria Joao, piano
         Dumay, Augustin, violin
         Causse, Gerard, viola
         Capucon, Renaud, violin
         Wang, Jian, cello
         Deutsche Grammo: 463179

11:48am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
         Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
         Chandos: 8737

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Mozart, Leopold: Trombone Concerto in G
         Trudel, Alain/Northern Sinfonia
         Trudel, Alain, trombone
         Naxos: 553831

 2:16pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
         Lang Lang, piano
         Sony: 489602

 2:22pm  Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid - Ballet Suite
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 36727

 2:46pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
         /I Solisti Italiani
         Denon: 74168

 2:59pm  Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
         Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
         Chandos: 8439

 2:59pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
         Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
         Still, Ray, oboe
         Virgin: 90813

 3:00pm  Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
         Falletta, JoAnn/Women's Philharmonic
         Koch: 7169

 3:14pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp "Moonlight" (Op 27/2)
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: 419602

 3:31pm  Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
         Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         RCA: 60072

 3:47pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
         /St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
         CBS: 38982

 3:59pm  Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales:  6. La pastorella dell'Alpi (Tirolese)  S 424  R 236
         Gekic, Kemal, piano
         Naxos: 553961

 3:59pm  SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
         Isbin, Sharon, guitar
         Virgin: 59591

 4:00pm  Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
         Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 63025

 4:12pm  Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
         Capriccio: 10009

 4:29pm  Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e "Song of the Night" - 2. Nachtmusik I
         Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
         San Francisco S: 9

 4:48pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F  HWV 320
         /I Musici
         Philips: 422370

 4:59pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
         Osadchy, Eugene, cello
         Markina, Anastasia, piano
         Bolo Classique: 8010

 4:59pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F - 1.
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 5:00pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night's Dream (Op 21) - Overture
         Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 439897

 5:15pm  Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
         Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
         Philips: 412627

 5:19pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Brendel, Alfred, piano
         Philips: 400018

 5:47pm  Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
         Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
         Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
         Angel/EMI: 56137

 6:00pm  Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
         Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
         Virgin: 59300

 6:00pm  Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
         Coves, Vicente, guitar
         Naxos: 573255

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
         /Camerata Bern
         Novalis: 150 004

 6:16pm  Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus Records: NI 5032

 6:26pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Standage, Simon, violin
         Archiv: 427316

 6:50pm  Wagner, Richard: Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
         Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
         London: 410137

 6:59pm  Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
         Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
         Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
         RCA: 60861

 6:59pm  FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
         Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
         Capriccio: 10219

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: