11/7/21

Music played for: 11/07/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Horneman, Christian:"Gurre-Suite"
Prelude to Act II

BIS-CD-749
Run Time:05:11

- - -

12:05 AM
Riisager, Knudage:Symphony #5, Op 52, "Sinfonia serena"
Aarhus Sym Orch, Bo Holten
Dacapo-8.226148
Run Time:19:30

- - -

12:24 AM
Nielsen, Carl:"Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41
Three Pieces

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-6359-2-RC
Run Time:06:34

- - -

12:31 AM
Carmichael, John:Sleighride to Thredbo
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-4063-2-RG
Run Time:01:44

- - -

12:32 AM
Handel, George Frideric:"Music for the Royal Fireworks"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, James Galway, conductor
RCA-RCD1-5364
Run Time:21:18

- - -

12:54 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Harpsichord Suite No. 8 in G
Aria

William Kanengiser, g
GSP Recordings-1004-CD
Run Time:01:24

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"Peer Gynt,"  Op. 23
No. 1, "At the Wedding" (Act 1 Prelude)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London-425448-2
Run Time:05:05

- - -

1:05 AM

Hadley, Henry Kimball:"San Francisco," Op 121 (1931)

Dutton-CDLX-7319
Run Time:13:38

- - -

1:18 AM

Bizet, Georges:"Variations chromatiques de concert"
Martin West, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-131
Run Time:14:07

- - -

1:32 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"Peer Gynt,"  Op. 23
No. 23, "Solvejg sings in the hut"
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Mari Anne Ha¨ggander, s
London-425448-2
Run Time:01:44

- - -

1:34 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-7802-2-RC
Run Time:19:53

- - -

1:54 AM

Minkus, Ludwig:La Bayadere
#18
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
MHS-525121-L (2)
Run Time:01:41

- - -

Extra Hour for end of DST:
5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


5:00 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:Song, "Der Asra"

Naxos-8.572432
Run Time:05:19

- - -

5:05 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:"The Demon"
Ballet Music
Minnesota Orchestra, Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-71-CD
Run Time:09:06

- - -

5:14 AM

Borodin, Alexander:"Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Neeme Järvi
DG-429984-2
Run Time:11:24

- - -

5:25 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Song, "A Note of Insincerity"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano, ms
Philips-442780-2
Run Time:01:17

- - -

5:27 AM

Strauss, Richard:Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin, v
DG-427617-2
Run Time:27:28

- - -

5:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"The Tempest," Op. 109
"Scena"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-CD-448
Run Time:01:31

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Field, John:Nocturne #4 in A

Elizabeth Joy Roe, pianoDecca-478 9672
Run Time:05:27

- - -

2:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"
London Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Ludwig, conductor
Everest-EVC-9045/46 (2)
Run Time:23:51

- - -

2:29 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, "Das Abendroth", D 236

John Anderson, English horn, s
Michael George, bass
Catherine Denley
Lorna Anderson
Hyperion-CDJ-33022
Run Time:01:43

- - -

2:31 AM

Lekeu, Guillaume:Piano Quartet

Natalie Ryshna, p
Society for Forgotten Musi-S-2008
Run Time:24:27

- - -

2:55 AM

Des Prez, Josquin:Song, "Basiés moy" (Setting 1)

RCA-61814-2
Run Time:01:33

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:String Concerto in e, R 134
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, celloSony-SK-48044
Run Time:05:17

- - -

3:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute, f
DG-437839-2
Run Time:06:51

- - -

3:12 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Pieces, Op. 72
#12, "L'Espie´gle"

Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
DG-B0004284-02
Run Time:01:51

- - -

3:13 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91202-2
Run Time:41:20

- - -

3:55 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twelve Etudes, Op 8
#1 in C-Sharp

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Bridge-9287
Run Time:01:29

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)
Intermezzo
Chicago Sym Orch, Fritz Reiner
RCA-RCD1-5404
Run Time:05:37

- - -

4:05 AM

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo:"Los esclavos felices"
Overture
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astrée-E-8532
Run Time:07:56

- - -

4:13 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"The Magic Flute," K. 620
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47014-2
Run Time:06:45

- - -

4:20 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Flute Sonata No. 5 in C, K. 14

Michael Faust, fluteGM Recordings-2038-CD
Run Time:08:50

- - -

4:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"The Magic Flute," K. 620
Aria, "Alles fühlt der Liebe freuden"

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe, ob
DG-423611-2
Run Time:01:23

- - -

4:30 AM

Liebermann, Lowell:Flute Concerto, Op 39
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute, f
Delos-DE-3256
Run Time:23:29

- - -

4:54 AM

Trad, American:Folksong, "Black Sheep"
St Charles Singers, Jeffrey Hunt
MSR Classics-MS-1606
Run Time:01:36

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 in E (BWV 1006a)
         Russell, David, guitar
         Telarc: 80584

 8:20am  Bramel, Antoine: Gloria from Missa et Ecce Terrae Motus
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in C Major
         Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
         van Riet, Gaby, flute
         CPO: 777 724

 9:18am  Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: Dixit Dominus
         Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
         Musica Omnia: 103

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
         Capriccio: 10083

11:43am  Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in D-flat, Op. 27/2
         Saun, Rinna, piano
         Artist: 001

11:49am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 600)
         Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
         RCA: 60068

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat  H 654
         Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
         Capriccio: 10103

 2:15pm  Elgar, Edward: In Moonlight  Op 50
         Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
         Harmonia Mundi: 907258

 2:19pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48)
         Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
         Simax: 1035

 2:52pm  Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #6 in a (for flute, strings and continuo)
         /I Musici
         PHILIPS: 400 017 2

 2:59pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
         Lang Lang, piano
         Sony: 489602

 2:59pm  Ireland, John: Cavatina
         Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
         Naxos: 570507

 3:00pm  Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
         Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
         MCA: 25885

 3:18pm  Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
         Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People's Opera Orchestra
         Philips: 416819

 3:25pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Schiff, Heinrich, cello
         Philips: 420923

 3:52pm  Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
         Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Sony Classical: 93456

 4:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12  3. Warum?
         Yang, Joyce, piano
         Avie: 2261

 4:00pm  Grainger, Percy: Shepherd's Hey
         Aadland, Eivind/Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
         Simax: 1208

 4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
         Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo's Fire
         AVIE: 2207

 4:15pm  Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
         Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
         Mercury: 434309

 4:22pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 2 Pianos in E-Flat (K 365)
         /Orchestra of St. Luke's
         de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
         Previn, Andre, piano
         RCA: 68044

 4:50pm  Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) - 5. Saturn, Bringer of Old Age
         Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
         LSO Live: L 0029

 4:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 9.Herzlich tut mich verlangen (1st version)
         van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
         Brilliant Class: L 99946

 4:59pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c  2. Allegro
         Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
         Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
         Novalis: 150 126

 5:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) - Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Archiv: 419219

 5:20pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
         Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Philips: 416623

 5:33pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel's "See here the conquering hero comes"
         Onczay, Csaba, cello
         Jando, Jeno, piano
         Naxos: 550479

 5:48pm  Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
         Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
         Masters, Rachel, harp
         Chandos: 8972

 6:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 No.1 in D: Allegro
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 6:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 - 2. Scherzo
         Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
         Onyx: 4049

 6:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV  460 (Op 11/6)
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
         Capriccio: 10230

 6:14pm  Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
         Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
         Deutsche Grammo: 413310

 6:29pm  Dittersdorf, Carl: Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major
         Vasquez, Christian/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Ruiz, Edicson, double-bass
         Philharmonie: 6008

 6:49pm  Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
         Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
         Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
         McQueen, Helen, english horn
         Virgin: 90766

 7:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
         Osadchy, Eugene, cello
         Markina, Anastasia, piano
         Bolo Classique: 8010

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
         Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 572050

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: