10/24/21

Music played for: 10/24/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Puccini, Giacomo:"Scherzo"
Milan Verdi Sym Orch, Riccardo Chailly
London-B0002141-02
Run Time:04:57

- - -

12:04 AM
Dell'abaco, Evaristo:Concerto in D "a più istrumenti," Op 5/6

Teldec-22166-2
Run Time:11:27

- - -

12:16 AM
Fantini, Girolamo:Five Dances
#3

Fred SautterCrystal-CD-701
Run Time:01:26

- - -

12:17 AM
Beach, Amy:Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 45
Nashville Symphony, Kenneth Schermerhorn
Alan Feinberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.559139
Run Time:36:40

- - -

12:54 AM
Beach, Amy:Four Sketches, Op 15
"Phantoms"

Anna Shelest, pianoSorel Classics-SCCD-015
Run Time:01:47

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Johnson, Francis:"New Cotillions"
Tamara Brooks
Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:05:17

- - -

1:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat, Op. 105

London-430077-2
Run Time:31:36

- - -

1:36 AM

Hazzard, Isaac:Lucy Neale Quadrille

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:00:55

- - -

1:37 AM

Hazzard, Isaac:Davis' Quickstep

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:00:45

- - -

1:38 AM

Grainger, Percy:"Tribute to Foster"
English Country Gardiner Orch, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Philips-446657-2
Run Time:11:15

- - -

1:49 AM

Henderson, Luther:"Variations on Stephen Foster's 'Beautiful Dreamer'"

Philips-434276-2
Run Time:04:47

- - -

1:54 AM

Foster, Stephen:Song, "Beautiful Dreamer"

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Abby Newton
Elan-CD-82246
Run Time:01:27

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:"Bachianas brasileiras" #5
"Aria"

Naxos-8.557391
Run Time:05:22

- - -

2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043
Accademia Bizantina
Carlo Chiarappa, violin, v
Denon-CO-78970/71 (2)
Run Time:12:50

- - -

2:18 AM

Holst, Gustav:Two-Violin Concerto, Op. 49
English Sinfonia, Howard Griffiths, conductor
Janice Graham, v
Naxos-8.570339
Run Time:14:54

- - -

2:33 AM

Bartók, Béla:44 Duos for Two Violins
No. 13, "Wedding Song"

Andras Keller, v
ECM-1729
Run Time:01:29

- - -

2:34 AM

Danzi, Franz:Wind Quintet in d, Op 68/3

Crystal-S-251
Run Time:19:33

- - -

2:54 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:"Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"
#15

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:24

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Walton, William:"Henry V" Suite
Two Pieces for Strings
London Phil, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-60813-2
Run Time:05:31

- - -

3:05 AM

Walton, William:"Five Bagatelles"

Sharon Isbin, guitar, g
Virgin-45024-2
Run Time:13:54

- - -

3:19 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 5, "Boutade"

Ralf Gothóni, pianoOndine-ODE-847-2
Run Time:01:26

- - -

3:20 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"Tapiola," Op. 112
Scottish National Orchestra, Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8395/6 (2)
Run Time:15:31

- - -

3:36 AM

Bax, Arnold:"Nympholept" (1912)
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-8493
Run Time:17:49

- - -

3:54 AM

Bax, Arnold:"Oliver Twist" (1948)
"The Fight

CNR-ACN-7012
Run Time:01:22

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:"Fantaisie," Op 79

Michael Parloff, flute, f
Ess.a.y-CD-1027
Run Time:05:32

- - -

4:05 AM

Dutilleux, Henri:Flute Sonatine

Eric Le Sage, piano, f
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56488-2
Run Time:09:12

- - -

4:14 AM

Godard, Benjamin:"Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116
#1, Allegretto
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute, f
Chandos-CHAN-8840
Run Time:01:44

- - -

4:16 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15
Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Lang Lang, piano, p
DG-B0008725-02
Run Time:38:56

- - -

4:55 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Irish Songs, WoO 152
#8, "Come draw we round a cheerful ring"

Samuel Sanders, piano, vc
Robert White, tenor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
RCA-5994-2-RC
Run Time:01:30

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III - 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
         /La Stravaganza
         Denon: 9398

 8:26am  Byrd, William: Mass for five voices - Agnus Dei
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 454990

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
         Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
         Watkins, Richard, horn
         MCA: 25229

 9:15am  Horwood, William: Gaude Flore virginali
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2359

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G  Op 8  RV 532
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
         Sony Classical: 46556

11:41am  Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) - 2. Adagio
         Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 555985

11:51am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526) - 3. Presto
         Hahn, Hilary, violin
         Zhu, Natalie, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0004771

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
         Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
         Angel/EMI: 68739

 2:17pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #86 in D (Hob. I:86)
         Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 55509

 2:47pm  Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
         Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
         Chandos: 8371

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) - Variation 14
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 87703

 3:00pm  Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
         Kraft, Norbert, guitar
         CBC: 5066

 3:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
         /Guildhall String Ensemble
         Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
         RCA: 60224

 3:16pm  Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
         Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
         Gutman, Natalia, cello
         Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

 3:45pm  Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat  Op 18/1
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 62345

 3:59pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 3:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #10 in E
         Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Naxos: 557429

 4:00pm  Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
         Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
         Chandos: 8723

 4:20pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
         Avie: 2317

 4:48pm  Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
         Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 63051

 5:01pm  Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve  S   207 - Nocturne
         Watts, Andre, piano
         Angel/EMI: 64601

 5:01pm  FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
         /Hesperus
         Dorian: 90290

 5:00pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
         Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
         Telarc: 80232

 5:15pm  Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
         Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
         Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 907629

 5:42pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
         Archiv: 427661

 5:59pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gigue, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
         Kern, Olga, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 907399

 5:59pm  TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
         Beynon, Emily, flute
         West, Andrew, piano
         Hyperion: 97204

 6:00pm  Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
         Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
         Centaur: 2607

 6:17pm  PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9525

 6:43pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
         Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Douglas, Barry, piano
         RCA: 61633

 6:59pm  Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
         European Film Phiharmonic/
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

 6:59pm  Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury's Pavane
         Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         Decca: B0000807

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: